New Memory Stick Install...........


Joined
Sep 10, 2005
Messages
66
Reaction score
0
Hi all, as you can no doubt tell I'm a newb!

So hello! :thumb:

Got a bit of an issue, I was hoping someone would have some info on the probelm and be able to help........

Just insatlled 1GB of 2100 DDR.

The computer was installed with 256MB.

The PC is running Windows XP.

Getting an error message when the PC boots up, stating need to reinstall windows? Can anyone shed any light on this?

Didnt think a new install would be needed simply for installing new RAM?




Also, the 1GB is a simgle stick of RAM.

The 256MB was also a single stick.

Can the two be mixed in the machine, or is it still the same as the olden days, when you had to replace memory in sticks of size pairs?

Basically is the 256MB now incompatible/obsolete?

Thankyou! :)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Me__2001

Internet Junkie
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
4,354
Reaction score
1
yes its best to use matched pairs, what happens if you put the old RAM back in ? what does the message say exactly ?
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2005
Messages
66
Reaction score
0
Hi, thatnks for the reply.

The PC works fine with the original memory stick back in.

The messsage says something along the lines of........

_______________
xxxxxx file is missing, press (r) to reboot and reisnsall windows XP.



__________________


?
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Messages
1,091
Reaction score
0
have you taken out the old stick ???

maybe your mobo doesnt support the new ram :(
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Messages
602
Reaction score
2
If you take out the new memory, and leave the 256 in, does it still come up with the message?

It might be a nasty co-incidence that Windows has decided to go pear-shaped at the same time as you putting in the new RAM.

Kenny
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2005
Messages
155
Reaction score
0
have u tried with just the 1gb RAM? or maybe check if ur mobo is compatible with putting that much ram or putting more in, if so check if the pins are same and stuff.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 10, 2005
Messages
66
Reaction score
0
Did a full reinstall, still showing the same issue witht eh new 1gb memory installed! Oh well.

Put the old samsung 256 back in and it works as usaul.

Nevermind, have decided to upgrade the whole system.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2005
Messages
66
Reaction score
0
Yes, tried it on its own. Stilll the same.

Pressume its incompatible withteh motehrboard, although its was teh exact spec as needed on the motherboard website. Oh well.
 

muckshifter

I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition.
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
25,662
Reaction score
1,158
At no stage here have you told us any relivent information ... ;)

You know, like what is the MB and who made and what spec is the RAM ... you may well have a faulty stick.

Help us first with all the info' and we'll do our best to help back. :thumb:
 
Ad

Advertisements

muckshifter

I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition.
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
25,662
Reaction score
1,158
oops, you Ebay'ers don't 'arf get sucked in ... that is a generic stick of ram, was it packed in a Kingston package?

And I still don't know whether it should work or not ... maybe one day you'll tell us what the bloody MB is?

:rolleyes:
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 10, 2005
Messages
66
Reaction score
0
Thanks Mucky.

Believe it or not, the 256 fitted from new is 2700. According to Crucila 2100 is needed.

Can 2100 and 2700 live in harmony together? Or should I go for another 2700?
 
Ad

Advertisements

muckshifter

I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition.
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
25,662
Reaction score
1,158
According to Crucial, via the link I gave you, it is 2700 you need.

And no! I would not mix-n-match. ;)
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top