How to check how fast your memory is running


CSB

Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
499
Reaction score
0
I started wondering last night, a feature of the Sabertooth mobo is that you can use a wide range of memory with it and the board can change the speed of the memory to make it compatible. You can even press a button on the mobo if needed.

What I wanted to check was as it says in the title. is CPUZ any good? if so, wheres a good site thats a trusted download ?

Whilst I'm at it, what other software aids do you guys use to probe your pc hardware ???

Rob
 
Ad

Advertisements

CSB

Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
499
Reaction score
0
Thanks to both, well I found out what speed my memory is running at and I can't believe it, was probably part of the reason why GTA 4 performed so badly.

Bios says its currently running at 1066Mhz (WTF). memory is rated at 2000Mhz so I'm pratically getting half the speed, why do you think the mobo has refused to run it at 2GHz ?

P.s, thats certainly a catalogue of helpful tools you listed there V_R.
 
Last edited:

Spezi

Wolf Cruncher
Joined
Nov 13, 2005
Messages
296
Reaction score
0
Might help if you run CPU-Z then do a screenshot and post it so people can see what the other items are running at.

I'm curious to see if the CPU is at 3Ghz.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
7,586
Reaction score
614
Some BIOS's will start computer running at a default speed

Example My DDR memory is supposed to run at 400Mhz however default speed in BIOS is 333Mhz

A quick change in BIOS and all is fine
 
Ad

Advertisements

CSB

Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
499
Reaction score
0
Thanks for the links V_R, am a bit lost after looking at all that lol. To be honest you did lose me after quoting some terminology.

Will try to take some of it in tomorrow.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Spezi

Wolf Cruncher
Joined
Nov 13, 2005
Messages
296
Reaction score
0
V_R is spot on you're getting what looks like odd readouts because speedstep is enabled.

Your pic shows the CPU just idling at well below its rating.

If you put that CPU under full load you'd see all those values increase.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top