Tri channel Memory for Sabertooth


CSB

Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
504
Reaction score
1
As some of you know, I am really tempted to buy this Memory below for my Asus Sabertooth X58 Motherboard

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Corsair-CMT...ie=UTF8&s=miscellaneous&qid=1292610718&sr=8-1

But the memory isn't in the list of QVL vendors online or in the mobos manual. so I have 2 questions, Could this memory become unstable in this motherboard ? and 2, In CustomPC magazine, they reviewed the mobo and said it can take up to 2000Mhx Memory speed, but in the manual and in the QVL Vendors lists, it only states this info below

1866 /1800 /1600 /1333 /1066

Just what is the deal, could I used that Corsair Dominator GT 6GB 2000Mhz Tri Memory or not ?

And actually, just checking the Custom PC magazines website, they have posted a review of the motherboard on a sister site below which now says it can go up to 2,200Mhz !. Is stated near the bottom of the page. I'm truly confused.

http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/motherboards/2010/11/18/asus-sabertooth-x58-review/1
 
Ad

Advertisements

floppybootstomp

sugar 'n spikes
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
20,227
Reaction score
1,728
The QVL Vendors list has about as much kudos as that modular PSU 'review' you looked at :)
 

CSB

Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
504
Reaction score
1
I just don't get it why the offical paperwork for the mobo says 1866 /1800 /1600 /1333 /1066 and yet doesn't mention it can take 2000Mhz or 2,200 as Custom PC website review (and in the magazine issue that I have, they said at time of print it could only go up to 2000Mhz.

I'll get the Corsair memory, should be fine.

Thanks again floppybootstomp, sorry to be a pain.

Trust me, I know I read too much into alot of stuff but I'm one of those who think "What if I'm wrong"
 
Last edited:

CSB

Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
504
Reaction score
1
Well the 6GB set has been ordered but then I came across a 12GB Tri channel set which Corsair do.

Corsair 12GB Tri Channel 2000Mhz

Would there be much of a benefit if I did have 12GB instead of 6GB when playing games ?

mem2.png
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

CSB

Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
504
Reaction score
1
Short but straight to the point, like a quick wild west shooter, just digitised lol


Thanks floppybootstomp
 

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,458
Reaction score
1,769
As flops said, Also to add - If you run 12Ghz RAM it will hinder your OC potential. :)
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top