Routers


EvanDavis

Silly Fool
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
4,936
Reaction score
586
This is really just a general question about routers.
I want to know is there any sort of set intervals that you should do a hard reset on your router ?
 
Ad

Advertisements

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,398
Reaction score
1,721
Shouldn't need to tbh.

Mine get unplugged now and again when i'm tidying up or moving stuff around. Other than that its on all the time.

I'd not want to do a hard reset on mine as its set up for a number of laptops that i 'maintain' aswell as mobile phones, tablets, games consoles, Internet radio etc etc. It would take forever to set back up as i dont run a DHCP server. ;)

Not to mention all the custom settings within the custom FW i run. (DGTeam)
 

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
9,277
Reaction score
1,735
Never touched mine in over three and a half years.

Never felt as though I needed to. :)
 

muckshifter

I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition.
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
25,572
Reaction score
1,064
BT reboots mine, at the wrong time of day, when you just at a precarious point in a game, and I loose ... so I phone them up to be compensated for the loss of Nic (in-game cash) and if the would also replace my lost gear, this Indian voice doesn't seem to understand Englrish.

No, I don't turn mine off, it's automatic. :rolleyes:
 

EvanDavis

Silly Fool
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
4,936
Reaction score
586
, this Indian voice doesn't seem to understand Englrish.

.
Yup I have that problem with Talk Talk, next time I deal with them will just walk upto their head office in West London rather thanhaving to deal with a cal center in South Arica.

Anywa the reson for doing hard reset on min was, I was struggling to load some pages(seemed to take forever) and sometimes pages just wouldn't load. Speedtest.net showed I had good speed. So I called TT andthey suggested a hard resetch I did. Now everything is flying as normal. They said I hould do it once a month But like V_R I have other computers and phones etc connected to router so it would b pain in the a*se.
But as others aren't doing it, I shall follow suite :D
 
Ad

Advertisements

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,398
Reaction score
1,721
Anywa the reson for doing hard reset on min was, I was struggling to load some pages(seemed to take forever) and sometimes pages just wouldn't load. Speedtest.net showed I had good speed. So I called TT andthey suggested a hard resetch I did. Now everything is flying as normal. They said I hould do it once a month But like V_R I have other computers and phones etc connected to router so it would b pain in the a*se.
TBH, that sounds more like a possible DNS/routing issue. ;)

Tried ipconfig /flushdns? OpenDNS?
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

router 1
Routers, Switches, Modem Routers??? 14
Remote access to router behind router 4
router linksys 2
Router with QoS 2
Changing router - 8
New router. 2
Bridging a router 7

Top