Re: mouse wheel scroll function in forms "turned off" in Access 2010 - Why?

R

Rick Brandt

JohS said:
As I can see, by opening an old 2000 MDB database with Access 2010 (and also
2007 I think) the mouse wheel scroll function seems to have been "turned
off". Anyone know why this is done and if it is possible to "turn on" that
function? Thanks, JohS

Because other than you and about three other people almost everyone
hated it. It was too easy to accidentally change records, sometimes
with very bad consequences.
 
C

Clif McIrvin

Rick Brandt said:
Because other than you and about three other people almost everyone
hated it. It was too easy to accidentally change records, sometimes
with very bad consequences.

heh, heh ... I must be one of the other three :)

Here is what I did to "restore" that functionality in form view:

Private Sub Form_MouseWheel(ByVal Page As Boolean, _
ByVal Count As Long)
Const conFormView As Integer = 1
If Me.CurrentView = conFormView Then
Select Case Sgn(Count)
Case 1
If Me.CurrentRecord < Me.Recordset.RecordCount Then
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNext
End If
Case -1
If Me.CurrentRecord > 1 Then
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acPrevious
End If
End Select
End If
End Sub
 
R

Rick Brandt

Clif said:
heh, heh ... I must be one of the other three :)

Seems like MS could have changed the functionality so that holding
down a certain key while scrolling triggered navigation. That would
have eliminated the accidental aspect.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2013
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
clif after 36 hours of working on this for a client you helped me so much I wanted to register and reply thanks

Private Sub Form_MouseWheel(ByVal Page As Boolean, _
ByVal Count As Long)
Const conFormView As Integer = 1
If Me.CurrentView = conFormView Then
Select Case Sgn(Count)
Case 1
If Me.CurrentRecord < Me.Recordset.RecordCount Then
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNext
End If
Case -1
If Me.CurrentRecord > 1 Then
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acPrevious
End If
End Select
End If
End Sub



worked like a charm
 
Joined
May 8, 2013
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
This looks like what I have been searching for but when I compile it, I get an "Invalid us of Me keyword" error. Any thoughts?
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Dear this solution is much easier and fast thanks,
but whenever I use it in my form it change only one record and then the cursor move to the next field and I had to go the start field to change the record again. is there is any help

P.S. I have a main-form with child-form
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top