How to click OK on Norton GoBack after Restore


Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Hi..

I initiated Norton Go Back on my Windows XP and I now, on start-up, have a dialog box as follows, (but I can't click on the Ok button):

'Norton GoBack 152

Norton GoBack rebooted your computer because the Autoback buffer has bbecome full on disk#1.
Your drives will now be restored back to their state when you enablede the AutoBack feature. OK'

However, there is no mouse pointer on screen that will allow me to click Ok. So, I'm stuck on this screen in start-up.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I'm not very tech - the PC is a home entertainment centre, so I'm not very popular at home right now. cheers
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
7,802
Reaction score
701
Typical Norton

Never heard of it but sounds like the type of thing norton would do.

Have you tried booting into safe mode?

Usually F8 key when computer is booting

If that allows u into safemode. First thing you should do is uninstall Norton GOback and use standard XP restore function instead maybe?
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Thx....I've tried F8 ...

And, before posting myself I had read a number of previous posts that frighteningly talked about reloading XP when Norton Go Back stalled and offered a blank screen ..but I just appear to have a frozen Norton screen that says restore went ok, click OK. But I can't do anything.

However, during start-up it very briefly flashes a systems-check screen that whilst listing system diagnostics, offers an option 'Load from CD', before rapidly going to the Norton screen. Maybe that offers some hope. During that brief flash I've been trying:
- F8
- Ctl Alt G
- hit spacebar
- switch computer power on and off

But to no effect. Baffling for me...
Thanks for listening.
Cheers.

Eugene Magowan
dublin
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
got sorted

..after 3 days and useless 'support' from Symantec, I ended up spending $150 to restore XP using Powersuite.

cheers...
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
eh.. not sorted actually

I thought Powersuite would work because at least it offered a Reinstall Windows option, but, alas, no.. it just ejects Iso.CD and brings me back to Norton.

Norton's latest suggestiuon is that my wireless keyboatd is the problem, but what can I do about that? there's no connection point on the keyboard and to install another keyboard requires system access.

I may be screwed. Norton now advise that users do not install Norton Ghost and Norton GoBack on the same PC. Pity they didn't advise that back in 2006.

Beware......
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
no. system is a Home Media Center

... just configured for wireless, so if I attched a keyboard it woould not be recognised. Personally, i think its arather lame excuse by Norton..
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
7,802
Reaction score
701
Then unplug wireless and plug a standard keyboard into back then. Reboot it will work! Easy!
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
ok...thx

i don't have another keyboard, but I had full insurance on the unit, so the shop has said to bring it back and they'll try a fixed keyboard. We'll see...
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
7,802
Reaction score
701
Ahh ok. Make sure they dont charge you a fortune for doing it.

Its a 30second job!!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
896
Reaction score
0
This is why i don,t used norton goback on windows.


If norton goback does crash in you lose all your data.

Norton goback used your harddrive all time backing up.

i know some wireless keyboard do not work on the bios screen and putting windows back on.

This is the reason i do not used wireless keyboard.

Look for a cheap keyboard(about 5 pounds in the uk) if you can or try a freind.


Could try TriplexDread help.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Well i never heard of that sort of problem before .... May be its processing thats y you cant click on ok... i guess..
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

Norton 5
Ping OK, Shares Ok but no Internet browsing. 13
norton rootkit.... 2
Norton 360 6
Norton 360 1
Norton 360 3
Norton Security 6
Does this sound ok? 11

Top