Graphics card

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ninjasalad, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. ninjasalad

    ninjasalad

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good after noon! I was just given a graphics card, and was wondering if you guys could tell me if it works with my computer?

    Geforce 7800 overclocked

    AMD Athlon 64 processor 3500+


    not sure what else I would need, the help would be great!
     
    ninjasalad, Apr 14, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ninjasalad

    guest_9323wk

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hello

    Welcome to PC Review, :wave:


    To find out if it would work with your PC we would need to know the motherboard and what type of PSU you have got installed.


    You can download this and it will tell you what motherboard you have.


    Hope this helps,

    Regards
     
    guest_9323wk, Apr 14, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ninjasalad

    ninjasalad

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm

    haha sorry for the huge pile, I hope this is what your looking for! Thanks for the welcome and very quick reply!

    Field Value
    Motherboard Properties
    Motherboard ID 09/09/2005-MS-7125-6A61FM49C-00
    Motherboard Name MSI K8N Neo4 Series (MS-7125)

    Front Side Bus Properties
    Bus Type AMD Hammer
    Real Clock 200 MHz
    Effective Clock 200 MHz
    HyperTransport Clock 1000 MHz

    Memory Bus Properties
    Bus Type DDR SDRAM
    Bus Width 64-bit
    Real Clock 100 MHz (DDR)
    Effective Clock 201 MHz
    Bandwidth 1608 MB/s

    Motherboard Physical Info
    CPU Sockets/Slots 1 Socket 939
    Expansion Slots 4 PCI, 1 PCI-E x1, 1 PCI-E x4, 1 PCI-E x16
    RAM Slots 4 DDR DIMM
    Integrated Devices Audio, Gigabit LAN
    Form Factor ATX
    Motherboard Size 240 mm x 300 mm
    Motherboard Chipset nForce4(-Ultra)
    Extra Features CoreCell, Dynamic Overclocking Technology

    Field Value
    Computer
    Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
    OS Service Pack Service Pack 3
    DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
    Computer Name BASTARD-MAN
    User Name Kim

    Motherboard
    CPU Type AMD Athlon 64, 2200 MHz (11 x 200) 3500+
    Motherboard Name MSI K8N Neo4 Series (MS-7125) (4 PCI, 1 PCI-E x1, 1 PCI-E x4, 1 PCI-E x16, 4 DDR DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN)
    Motherboard Chipset nVIDIA nForce4, AMD Hammer
    System Memory 2048 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
    BIOS Type Award (09/09/05)
    Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
    Communication Port ECP Printer Port (LPT1)

    Display
    Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce 6200 TurboCache(TM) (256 MB)
    3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce 6200 TurboCache
    Monitor Dell E773c [17" CRT] (641803CT016Q)

    Multimedia
    Audio Adapter nVIDIA MCP04 - Audio Codec Interface

    Storage
    IDE Controller NVIDIA nForce Serial ATA Controller
    IDE Controller NVIDIA nForce Serial ATA Controller
    IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
    Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
    Disk Drive Maxtor 6 Y160M0 SCSI Disk Device (160 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA)
    Disk Drive FUJITSU MPF3102AT (10 GB, 5400 RPM, Ultra-ATA/66)
    Optical Drive ARTEC WRR-4848 (48x/12x/48x CD-RW)
    Optical Drive DVD-ROM
    SMART Hard Disks Status FAIL


    Peripherals
    Printer Adobe PDF
    USB1 Controller nVIDIA MCP04 - OHCI USB Controller
    USB2 Controller nVIDIA MCP04 - EHCI USB 2.0 Controller
    USB Device USB Human Interface Device
     
    ninjasalad, Apr 14, 2009
    #3
  4. ninjasalad

    guest_9323wk

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0
    That GFX card should be fine with your board. :)

    What PSU are you using? to check just remove the side of the case and look for the make and the wattage. Also check to make sure you have enough PCIE connectors.
     
    guest_9323wk, Apr 14, 2009
    #4
  5. ninjasalad

    ninjasalad

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    I definitely have the right pcie connectors, but this says it needs a power supply, and I don't have the proper connector in her. Or anything that would plug into the video card.


    Field Value
    CPU Properties
    CPU Type AMD Athlon 64, 2200 MHz (11 x 200) 3500+
    CPU Alias Venice S939
    CPU Stepping DH-E3
    Instruction Set x86, x86-64, MMX, 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2, SSE3
    Min / Max CPU Multiplier 4x / 11x
    L1 Code Cache 64 KB (Parity)
    L1 Data Cache 64 KB (ECC)
    L2 Cache 512 KB (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)

    CPU Physical Info
    Package Type 939 Pin uOPGA
    Package Size 4.00 cm x 4.00 cm
    Transistors 68.5 million
    Process Technology 11Mi, 90 nm, CMOS, Cu, SOI
    Die Size 84 mm2
    Core Voltage 1.100 - 1.450 V
    I/O Voltage 1.2 V + 2.5 V
    Maximum Power 67.0 W
     
    ninjasalad, Apr 14, 2009
    #5
  6. ninjasalad

    guest_9323wk

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0



    All you need to plug into the card is a PCIE cable or two in some cases if the PSU has one and you said it does then it will be ok, do you know what wattage the Power Supply Unit is?
     
    guest_9323wk, Apr 14, 2009
    #6
  7. ninjasalad

    ninjasalad

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Voltage 1.4 V

    Voltage Values:
    CPU Core 1.46 V
    +3.3 V 3.20 V
    +5 V 5.00 V
    +12 V 12.10 V
    +5 V Standby 5.06 V
    VBAT Battery 2.86 V



    Package Type 939 Pin uOPGA
    Package Size 4.00 cm x 4.00 cm
    Transistors 68.5 million
    Process Technology 11Mi, 90 nm, CMOS, Cu, SOI
    Die Size 84 mm2
    Core Voltage 1.100 - 1.450 V
    I/O Voltage 1.2 V + 2.5 V
    Maximum Power 67.0 W
     
    ninjasalad, Apr 14, 2009
    #7
  8. ninjasalad

    guest_9323wk

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok maybe I did not explain my self clearly I would like to know the actual PSU wattage this is located on the side of the PSU on a sticker, can you let me know the make and the wattage.

    Thanks
     
    guest_9323wk, Apr 14, 2009
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.