Internet speed

Windows XP Discussion in 'Windows' started by BigJay, Sep 13, 2004.

  1. BigJay

    BigJay Kingsize Crunchie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Llandudno
    Ok guys, here we go, 1st question ever.
    Since I've installed sp2, my internet speed seems to have dropped to a speed simular to using a 52k modem!
    It says its running at 576k but It takes ages to load a screen, which should not be!
    It also now gives me the old Cannot Find Page screen, like I'm off line, but I aint, and have to disconnect, then reconnect, to carry on surfing,download, play or what ever.
    Give us a clue.
    Cheers
     
    BigJay, Sep 13, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. BigJay

    muckshifter I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition. Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Likes Received:
    948
    Location:
    In a Hovel
    Ok, give us a clue ...

    What modem? What ISP? What set-up?

    :D
     
    muckshifter, Sep 13, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. BigJay

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Likes Received:
    901
    Do files download at a slower speed, or do pages just load up slower?
     
    Ian, Sep 13, 2004
    #3
  4. BigJay

    BigJay Kingsize Crunchie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Llandudno
    ISP- demon, modem-Alcatel, set up?

    It seems like it's the pages.
     
    BigJay, Sep 13, 2004
    #4
  5. BigJay

    pikakilla Proud Cruncher!

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    n.Wales
    its a wires set-up
    i reckon its the just the valves on his pc warming up
    he has slowdown playing solitaire
     
    pikakilla, Sep 14, 2004
    #5
  6. BigJay

    BigJay Kingsize Crunchie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Llandudno
    Yeh, thanks for filling the boys in bro.
     
    BigJay, Sep 14, 2004
    #6
  7. BigJay

    pikakilla Proud Cruncher!

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    n.Wales
    pikakilla, Sep 14, 2004
    #7
  8. BigJay

    BigJay Kingsize Crunchie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Llandudno
    Cheers.
    Here goes nothing!!!!!!!!
     
    BigJay, Sep 14, 2004
    #8
  9. BigJay

    BigJay Kingsize Crunchie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Llandudno
    Well that told a story.
    Page after page of "This test failed due to a server timeout or other error"
    not one of about 30 tests worked.
    Come on you guys!
     
    BigJay, Sep 14, 2004
    #9
  10. BigJay

    muckshifter I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition. Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Likes Received:
    948
    Location:
    In a Hovel
    See if them 'Froggies' have got any updated drivers for their modem ... better still, ask for a replacment to the Actatel. (the goffer is probably nackard)
     
    muckshifter, Sep 14, 2004
    #10
  11. BigJay

    BigJay Kingsize Crunchie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Llandudno
    updated driver, no better.
    Spoke to Demon helpdesk,Mike said"change your dns servers to this and that, that'll sort it.
    Thanks Demon.
    It's no better!
     
    BigJay, Sep 15, 2004
    #11
  12. BigJay

    BigJay Kingsize Crunchie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Llandudno
    A bit of an apology to Mike and Demon.
    The advise given didn't work untill I shut down and re-started, although I was told I wouldn't need to do that.....wrong!.
    Now, all things are go.......If only PCReview loaded as quick as all other sites I visit!
     
    BigJay, Sep 24, 2004
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.