Broadband speeds not as expected

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by beecee, Aug 6, 2018.

  1. beecee

    beecee

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucstershire
    Hi I've seen my speed drop by more than I feel is expected.

    Been with Plusnet since 2004 I went to FTTC nearly 18 months ago. Initially the speed were: wow, I was getting close on 37mps at the best. Then through last year I saw it drop.so I spoke with them, and that's not the ISP I signed up for, I could speak to the night shift at say 1AM and get through in a few mins. They cut that now its 8am till 10 approx now so don't wast your time unless it urgent, whatever.

    Anyway this year I told them it was crap and I was going to leave, they offered an upgrade to 55. I never saw that now depending whose figure you take it's now: BT 23mps or Thinkbroadband 29mps.

    I complained so they 'took a look an said I needed an engineer's visit. He said it was my my desk's handset, so I purchased a new one, but no change. So on night I disconnected our home PABX (my wife has an educational practice) took all the kit out, left it for hald an hour then didn't some tests, there was no change (from sixty smackers)

    I'm going to tell them either they get their act together or I'll go to Zen. I'm using my own ASUS DSL AC88U as theirs are shall we say lacking. So am I unusual, probably not. I have the full package from them, no TV but international/mobiles etc so it isn't a cheap one deal. BC
     
    beecee, Aug 6, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. beecee

    beecee

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucstershire
    50 Mbps would be approaching what I should have but I aint! BC
     

    Attached Files:

    beecee, Aug 7, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. beecee

    V_R ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Likes Received:
    1,326
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Hey Beecee, I've split this from the article discussion as it deserves its own thread rather than in the article discussion. :)

    Regarding your problem. Do you know how far you are from the FTTC cabinet? That is what will affect your speeds, along with the amount of noise on the line.

    If you dial 17070 and do option 2 do you hear any hissing/crackling etc on the line?

    Can you post the connection stats from your router/modem? (the numbers I'm interested in are the SNR, Attenuation and the attainable and connection speeds etc)

    Try this and post the results - http://www.speedtest.net/

    I'd also like to see what your results from this are: https://www.dslchecker.bt.com/
     
    V_R, Aug 8, 2018
    #3
    Becky likes this.
  4. beecee

    beecee

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucstershire
    Hi. The cabinet is less that half a mile (maybe less as the crow flies). No hissing that I can hear. I'll send the rest later BC
     
    beecee, Aug 8, 2018
    #4
  5. beecee

    beecee

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucstershire
    I've had better days, was about to reinstall Win10Pro after my recent rebuild of my desktop, but event, events.
    The ASUS wireless packed up so after spending a few fruitless hour reverted the old Plusnet modem & router which I cannot get access so that tech intel will have to wait. If the ASUS is faulty its six weeks old then I'm not taking a replacement as its the 3rd in nine months. I'm adding some files as suggested one supposedly tells me I can have 32-45mps, if only. If ASUS tech support and I know quite well fix this tomorrow I'll let you know. BC
     

    Attached Files:

    beecee, Aug 8, 2018
    #5
  6. beecee

    V_R ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Likes Received:
    1,326
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Half a mile by road? Remember the line length will be much more. Hence your lower speeds.

    Crosstalk will have an affect on your speeds too, the more people taking up VDSL on your cab will cause crosstalk and it only takes one person to be worse than most to screw up everyone else. Sadly that is the luck of the draw as they call it as a BT engineer will not be able to fix it.

    Need to see line stats really. Speed test results tell us nothing about the quality of the line, which is ultimately what will have the final say on your speeds.

    As much as I love Asus routers, their modems are crap. I wouldn't touch a 'DSL' version of their kit. I much prefer a separate modem. That way I can configure the router as much as I like without having to re sync the modem which can cause DLM to interfere. I'm using an unlocked HG612 so I have full access to the CLI and all the stats - highly recommended if you really want to see how healthy your line is.
     
    V_R, Aug 9, 2018
    #6
  7. beecee

    beecee

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucstershire
    Hi I get what you're saying. Right now I'm using the PlusNet kit, thought I'd give them one chance, tried the Chat which was down (all this week) so called them, 'only' a twenty minute wait and spoke with a guy who seemed reasonable. Outcome he wants me to do some tests and he has raised my concerns, so work in progress. We shall see!
    Its such a pain but that why they make CRM a hassle, but a proper service would resolve most of the chatter. I'll come back when I have news. I need to understand more about the tech of these machines, which I don't. BC
     
    beecee, Aug 9, 2018
    #7
  8. beecee

    V_R ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Likes Received:
    1,326
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Is it the Plusnet Hub One you have?

    I found this on the PN forums...

    You can get stats from the hub one if you visit http://192.168.1.254 then click troubleshooting and then help desk.
     
    V_R, Aug 9, 2018
    #8
    Ian likes this.
  9. beecee

    beecee

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucstershire
    Hi
    Finally got the spare time to check on this.
    I've got a 510n router I've got to get to the back box (which is currently obscured by two large shelving cabinets then got to the next one, then leave it for 48 hours whilst they monitor it. One reason why I ditched their kit as I'm unable to Port Forwarding with it not that I've needed this option recently. OK I'm always open to suggestions etc, so what Modem would you suggest, as I'd say this is of the older variety? BC
     
    beecee, Aug 12, 2018 at 2:03 PM
    #9
  10. beecee

    beecee

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucstershire
    Ah the more I read the more I ....
    But one aspect I'm not sure there modems setups offer if a USB/dongle as since we do get outages I'd like to have a fallback option with a dongle and SIM. I shall continue to learn more. Thanks BC
     
    beecee, Aug 12, 2018 at 2:45 PM
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.