Firefox again


Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
7,844
Reaction score
721
I did have 306 installed. I have had to go back to 304

306 was constantly crashing on me within certain forums.

If i made a post it told me it had to close down because of an error. Just tried 304 enterd same forum posted and all is fine. I wont be going back to 306 anytime soon
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
4,081
Reaction score
1
Done the same as you mate....Always closing down for some reason..I think it might have sommit to do with the latest version..Doubt its my comp as it's just recieved a new HDD with fresh clean install of Vista..
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2005
Messages
6,175
Reaction score
2
I stopped using FF....F F F Freezing all the time Like the weather:lol:
 

floppybootstomp

sugar 'n spikes
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
20,215
Reaction score
1,714
This is all rather amusing :D

I've always felt a little foolish when professing to actually quite liking Explorer.

Whilst everybody else seemed to agree Explorer was not particularly good and Firefox was the best thing since sliced bread.

So excuse me for having a little smirk ;)

And yes, I know all versions of explorer are riddled with security flaws, it's just the feel of it I like.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Taffycat

Crunchy Cat
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
11,833
Reaction score
911
I'm using 3.0.6 (on Vista and XP) and no problems with it at all either here, or on other forums I regularly visit. ;)

As for Explorer, I'm not "against" it, but for some reason, it seems always to respond more slowly... as if it's having a ponder before opening a new tab, or loading a website :nod:
 

crazylegs

Member Extraordinaire
Joined
Dec 31, 2004
Messages
5,707
Reaction score
42
Yeah I'm another Explorer user (fully patched and updated I might add) and yes I'm quite liking these FF problems I keep hearing about..Same smirk on my face as Flopp's..:p
 

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,384
Reaction score
1,713
3.0.6 here with loads of add ons and absolutely no issues at all. :)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Abarbarian

Acruncher
Joined
Sep 30, 2005
Messages
10,696
Reaction score
1,043
I updated from FF v 2 something which ran really sweet to v 3.05 and me pc went tits up. Am now having to use me old linux box which has caused me no end of probs as it does not have some software I needed.

:mad:
 

muckshifter

I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition.
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
25,566
Reaction score
1,063
this month, another vote for ... IE

oh dear, what a pity, never mind ...


:lol:





:wave:
 

Urmas

Subarctic Penguin
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
2,392
Reaction score
876
Abarbarian said:
me old linux box which has caused me no end of probs as it does not have some software I needed.
WMP? IE?

:p
 

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,384
Reaction score
1,713
User Error me finks. :p
 
Ad

Advertisements

Abarbarian

Acruncher
Joined
Sep 30, 2005
Messages
10,696
Reaction score
1,043
Actually it was a utillity to open a .rtf file . i get my work for the ambulance service by e-mail and it comes in this format. On my Mandy system I had the utility and Wine as it is needed. However on this linux box I do not have them installed. As I could not get on-line I could not download them and this caused me some difficulty in finding out what work I had for today. I did solve the problem of accessing work but with some dificulty.

So it was not operator error. :p
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

FireFox ? 5
Firefox issues 12
Firefox phone !!! 1
Firefox problems 4
Firefox Persona... 4
Firefox profile 5
Firefox 3.5 8
Get rich with Firefox !!!!!! 0

Top