ASP .Net Doubts


Joined
Jul 17, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I need to create a web page in asp .net.
Conditions are;
1.ill have two grid views on the page.
2.on executing commands on one grid view. the other should not refresh.
please help soon:confused:
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 12, 2012
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
Hi imabhijith,
You have defined some project specifications, but you didn't pointed any problems. What kind of help do you need? Do you want somebody to do it for you for free? If yes, I think you're searching in wrong place.
My advice is: start a project, read/watch a few online tutorials and when you get stuck with something that google can't answer, get back.
Of course if you don't want to learn anything, you can always pay someone to do it :) or leave that project and do something else that'll make you feel more comfortable.
I wish you good luck:thumb:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 17, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
hi goodfellow
i don't want the code for the project.. i just wanna know the trick of doing it.
when u delete a row in one the grid view. only that particular row should get deleted..
i have the project. but the entire page is getting refreshed. so i want only one grid view to get refreshed.
i guess i made my intentions clear.
thanks
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
hi goodfellow..
atleast give me the tips to refresh onli gridview without refreshing the page
thanks
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 12, 2012
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
Hi again,
Yes, now I see your intentions a bit clearer. Sorry for misunderstanding.
If you want to do partial refresh on your page, you have to use AJAX.
In Visual Studio 2010 you should perform following steps to do that:
1. Place ScriptManager from the AJAXExtensions tab in toolbox on your page
2. Place UpdatePanel on the page
3. Place gridview that needs to be refreshed in the UpdatePanel1 control
4. Button that causes the refresh (and populates gridview with data) should have it's UseSubmitBehaviour property set to "false" and should also be placed on that UpdatePanel (or another UpdatePanel but then you have to additionally after adding code for populating the gridview add UpdatePanel1.Refresh() method).
5. Set the UpdateMode property of UpdatePanel1 to "conditional"

I think that's it. All should work as you expect.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top