WZC Configuration


Joined
Jan 3, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
When I open my wireless network connection, I no longer
get a list of wireless networks in range, but get the
following message:

Windows cannot configure this wireless connection
If you have enabled another program to manage this
wireless connection, use that software.
If you want Windows to configure this wireless
connection, start the Wireless Zero Configuration (WZC)
service. For information about starting the WZC service,
see article 871122 in the Microsoft Knowledge Base on the
microsoft.com Web site.

Previously I could view the wireless networks in range.
However, after unsuccesfully loading my SBC/Yahoo
DSL/wireless gateway software, I apparently changed some
settings that I can't change back and no where on the MS
website is there anything that discusses my particular
predicament. Sure, there are articles that seem to
relate but in reality don't apply. In addition, I could
not find this "article 871122."

Can anyone please help?!?!?!
 
Ad

Advertisements

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
9,799
Reaction score
1,925
I had this crop up recently for the first time having never seeing it before in over two years of using wi-fi. On clicking WCZ the networks in range were immediately picked up and I clicked on mine and fed in the hex code. It was all very straightforward and really automatic.



Have you actually clicked on WCZ? That's all that I had to do.

Some more info HERE
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
7,953
Reaction score
803
It usually happens when you install a driver from the wireless card. It tries to use their software to control connections instead of windows. Windows detects this and doesn't like it

I've had it a few times and it's cause a few problems with me when i was wireless.

Try unistallin the software and see if windows asks what software you want to use again to control the connection

A full registry clean of all the entries for that software might be needed after uninstallation then a reboot

Not really for the faint hearted if you've never done it before tbh

It solved my problems anyway

You could try a system restore point aswell. Just guessing thought wireless not really messed with in all honesty
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
nivrip said:
I had this crop up recently for the first time having never seeing it before in over two years of using wi-fi. On clicking WCZ the networks in range were immediately picked up and I clicked on mine and fed in the hex code. It was all very straightforward and really automatic.



Have you actually clicked on WCZ? That's all that I had to do.

Some more info HERE


Thanks a lot for your help.........
 

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
9,799
Reaction score
1,925
Glad it helped but did you actually get things going again?

We like to know, with some feedback, hoping that it can help others. :nod:
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jan 3, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Ya it's quite helpful, but one issue is that when I turn off my system and switch it on again, I am facing the same problem, is there any settings to be changed, could you please reply back.
 

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
9,799
Reaction score
1,925
The only thing I can see is that when you go into services.msc and then click on WZC(third from the bottom) it brings up WZC Properties. Under the General Tab is Startup Type set on Automatic? (it should be)

(BTW it's called WLAN Auto Config, and not WZC, in Vista just to complicate matters :confused: )

In my system it had somehow changed to Manual although I never knowingly changed anything. Changing it back to Automatic did the trick.

Well, that's computers for you. ;)

Hope that sorts it out for you. :thumb:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 3, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Ya, I have already changed that settings to automatic and tried but still I am facing the same problem.
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
9,799
Reaction score
1,925
OK here's a screen shot of my settings.


attachment.php




Are your settings EXACTLY the same?
 

Attachments

  • Screen.JPG
    Screen.JPG
    37.5 KB · Views: 2,357

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top