Windows 7 Stuck on "Resuming Windows" screen after hibernation


Joined
Aug 4, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Is my motherboard or processor causing this?Help!

Hello,

My system information again:
(Processor)
Processor: Intel Celeron D 347 3066 MHz
CPU Clock: 3066.0 MHz (23.0 x 133.3 Mhz QDR)
Level 1 Cache: 16kB+12k uOp (data+instr.)
Level 2 Cache: 512 kB

(Motherboard)
System Name: ECS 662/1066T -M2
Motherboard Vendor: Intel Corporation
Board Model: ECS 662/1066T -M2
BIOS Version: AMI BIOS 080013 for Intel
Chipset Name: SiS 662
Chipset Vendor: Silicon Integrated Systems (SiS)
Chpset: CPU to PCI Bridge
Southbridge Vendor: Silicon Integrated Systems (SiS)
Southbridge: PCI to ISA Bridge
DMI/SMBIOS Version: 2.3

(Memory)
Memory Size: 2096440 kB (2047.30 MB)
System Memory: 2048 MB
Memory Module: 1024 MB
Memory Module: 1024 MB

(Storage)
Floppy Drive: Floppy 1.44 MB (3.5")
HDD Model: ST3500418AS
HDD Size: 476940 MB (465.76 GB)
CD/DVD Model: Compaq DVD-ROM DVD-117
CD-DVD Speed: 40x

(Video)
Monitor Vendor: BenQ
Monitor Model: BenQ T720 (BNQ 7693)
Video Chip Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc
Video Chip: RV710 (RADEON HD 4350)
Video Memory Size: 512 MB

(Sound)
Sound Chip Vendor: Silicon Integrated Systems (SiS)
Sound Chip: SiS7012 Audio Codec

(Operating System)
Operating System: MS Windows 7 Ultimate (6.1.7600)
Windows Folder: C:\Windows

(Modem)
Modem Vendor: Conexant Systems
Modem Model: HSF 56k HSFi Churchill Data/Fax Modem

(Network)
Interface Description: Dial-up Connection
Adapter Vendor: Silicon Integrated Systems (SiS)
Adapter Name: SiS900 10/100 Etherner Adapter

(Ports)
LPT Ports: LPT(0378h)
COM Ports: COM1(03F8h)

Do you have any ideas why it takes so long on "Resuming Windows" Screen from turning it on from Hibernation in Windows 7.
It only happens when i put a 512MB Graphics card. But it was quickly when the original 64MB SiS graphics card was inserted.

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
 
Ad

Advertisements

floppybootstomp

sugar 'n spikes
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
20,252
Reaction score
1,755
Is the SIS graphics card a seperate device or integrated with the motherboard?

If an integrated (onboard) device, have you disabled it in the BIOS when using the 512Mb grapghics card?

If not, do so then try coming out of hibernation again and see if there's any difference.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
7,962
Reaction score
808
Hibernation mode?

Yukk!!

Why? whats the point? Save the planet (and your computer) turn it off!!
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Can you tell me what should i choose to disable the onboard graphics card in the bios menu? And is the bios menu in the advanced setup when i press DEL after the computer restarts?
 

floppybootstomp

sugar 'n spikes
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
20,252
Reaction score
1,755
BlackCitadel said:
Can you tell me what should i choose to disable the onboard graphics card in the bios menu? And is the bios menu in the advanced setup when i press DEL after the computer restarts?

Yes, the 'advanced setup' is the BIOS.

The setting you want will be in something like 'onboard devices'. When you find the graphics setting, disable it then save and exit and reboot.

And just by way of mentioning, I haven't used the hibernate function in all the 15 years I've been using computers, it's a horrible thing ;)
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top