Windows XP 'searching' flashlight stays for 4-5 min when I click On My Computer


Joined
Aug 9, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Whenver I try to click on "my computer" either from the desktop or when going there through the Open or Save As drop down menu in any application (Word, Excel etc), the "searching" flashlight comes on for several minutes (3-4) before the window listing the drives appear. This did this to me before and was fixed with a CD ROM driver update but it started doing it again after I changed some options in the Services in Computer Management.

I have already stoped and disabled the Image Acquisition service as suggested in several other threads of this nature and in the MS support forums. I changed so many options in the Services that I don't know what the original configuration was but I ended up changing it to 'normal' startup in MS Config rather than selective, and that didn't help. I've scanned for virus and other issues with McAfee and AdAware, and run the check disk with repair.

Any help wold be appreciated.

System info per SIW.exe:

Property Value
Manufacturer Dell Inc.
Product Name Latitude D810
Serial Number 9H4Q171
Chassis Portable
Machine Type AT/AT COMPATIBLE
Disk Space Disk C: 46 GB Available, 74 GB Total, 46 GB Free
Disk P: 15 GB Available, 74 GB Total, 15 GB Free
Disk S: 15 GB Available, 74 GB Total, 15 GB Free
Disk Z: 15 GB Available, 74 GB Total, 15 GB Free
Physical Memory 1024 MB Total, 461 MB Free
Memory Load 55%
Virtual Memory 2425 MB Total, 1871 MB Free
PageFile Name \??\C:\pagefile.sys
PageFile Size 1500 MB
In use 192 MB
Max used 198 MB
Registry Size 4 MB (current), 54 MB (maximum)
Profile GUID {cdb30140-ebb8-11d8-a4a8-806d6172696f}
The system clock interval 15 ms

Warning! Accuracy of DMI data cannot be guaranteed

Motherboard Info per SIW:
Property Value
Manufacturer Dell Inc.
Model 0J4020

Chipset Vendor Intel Corporation
Chipset Model 82915PM/GM/GMS, 82910GML Host Bridge
South Bridge 82801FBM (ICH6M) LPC Interface Bridge
SMBus Intel Corporation 82801FB (ICH6) SMBus Controller @10C0h

CPU Intel Pentium M
Cpu Socket
Processor Upgrade None
Max CPU Speed 1866 MHz

System Slots 1 PCMCIA

OnBoard devices
Video (Enabled) ATI M24
Sound (Enabled) Sigmatel 9751

Memory Summary
Location System board or motherboard
Maximum Capacity 4096 MBytes
Memory Slots 2
Error Correction None
Use System memory

Warning! Accuracy of DMI data cannot be guaranteed

Antivirus:
McAfee Virus Scan Enterprise 5100.0194 DAT created on 8/8

Spyware:
AdAlert

Internet Connection:
T1 and cable

CPU Info:
Property Value
Number of CPU(s) One Physical Processor / One Core / One Logical Processor
Vendor GenuineIntel
CPU Full Name Intel Pentium M
CPU Name Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.86GHz
CPU Code Name Dothan
Technology 0.09µ
Platform Name Socket 479
Type Original OEM processor
FSB Mode QDR
Platform ID 5
Microcode ID 20
Type ID 0
CPU Clock 1862.02
System Bus Clock 532.00
System Clock 133.00
Multiplier 14.00
Original Clock 1866.67
Original Bus Clock 533.33
Original System Clock 133.33
Original Multiplier 14.00
L2 Cache Speed 1862.02 MHz
L2 Cache Speed Full
CPU Family / Model / Stepping 6 / D / 8
Brand ID 16
L1 I-Cache 32 KB
L1 D-Cache 32 KB
L2 Cache 2048 KB
RDMSR 43880000 00000000 D0248726 00140000
MMX Yes
SSE Yes
SSE2 Yes
SSE3 No
SSSE3 No
DualCore No
HyperThreading No
IA-64 No
Intel 64 (EM64T) No
XD Yes
VT No

Video

Video Bios Date 04/12/07

Name ATI MOBILITY RADEON X600
Chip Type MOBILITY RADEON X600 (0x3150)
DAC Type Internal DAC(400MHz)
Memory 128 MBytes

SpeedStep Yes
Architecture x86

 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Alf

Yank Upstart
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
3,193
Reaction score
6
Have you tried reverting to a previous state when the drive worked, using System restore?
 

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,549
Reaction score
1,867
Do you have any removable devices attached? USB stick, camera etc.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Alf said:
Have you tried reverting to a previous state when the drive worked, using System restore?

Tried restoring from 4 separate restore points, none worked. Computer said it was unsuccesful and no changes were made.
 
Last edited:

muckshifter

I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition.
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
25,668
Reaction score
1,162
You need to reset your "services" back to normal first ...


http://www.microsoft.com/resources/...ddocs/en-us/sys_srv_permissions.mspx?mfr=true

Frankly, I don't recommend you change any of the services from the default installation of XP. Yes, you may pick up a tiny performance gain by fiddling with the settings, but it won't be anything substantial.

It's just my opinion, but if you are in a situation where these gains are necessary to achieve an increased level of system performance, it would be wiser to upgrade the physical system to one that is adequate to benefit from the XP operating system.

Good luck!

:user:
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Aug 9, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
muckshifter said:
You need to reset your "services" back to normal first ...


http://www.microsoft.com/resources/...ddocs/en-us/sys_srv_permissions.mspx?mfr=true

Frankly, I don't recommend you change any of the services from the default installation of XP. Yes, you may pick up a tiny performance gain by fiddling with the settings, but it won't be anything substantial.

It's just my opinion, but if you are in a situation where these gains are necessary to achieve an increased level of system performance, it would be wiser to upgrade the physical system to one that is adequate to benefit from the XP operating system.

Good luck!

:user:

I returned all services to default and it didn't work. The changes weren't made to increase system performance. They were made in an attempt to get my computer to recognize my external hard drive. The drive was installed properly and was reflected appropriately in my synchronization/backup software but wouldn't show up in My Computer.

I can't upgrade bc this is a work computer.
 
Last edited:

Alf

Yank Upstart
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
3,193
Reaction score
6
well i was going to suggest a simple memory upgrade, but since its a corporate computer.... isnt there and IT guy? :D
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Aug 9, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Alf said:
well i was going to suggest a simple memory upgrade, but since its a corporate computer.... isnt there and IT guy? :D

Ahhh, how I wish it were that simple. I work for the corporate division of our company but office out of a different division in a different city. The local IT guys are spread thin supporting their own employees so I at the bottom of their list. The IT guy for our corporate division is incompetent and his knowledge is limited to DOS. The guy is ancient and obsolete.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top