Set up PC to act as a server

Discussion in 'Coding' started by loopy, Mar 14, 2006.

  1. loopy

    loopy

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    i heard there was a way of using an old PC to act as your server?


    is this possible and how do i do it?
     
    loopy, Mar 14, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. loopy

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Likes Received:
    554
    Do you want to host webpages for others, or just test things out for yourself? There are quite a few ways to do this, but if you explain I'll list the best options :)
     
    Ian, Mar 14, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. loopy

    loopy

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    ideally i'd like to host pages for other ppl but in the meantime i just want it to test pages locally.

    i've tried installing IIS but this doesn't even list under my Windows Components.
     
    loopy, Mar 17, 2006
    #3
  4. loopy

    ChristopherP

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    The East...
    It would be not such a great idea to host pages for other people on an old PC at home.

    Why? Your internet connection is probably only 256k upstreak - v slow. Also if it goes wrong or you have a powercut or anything then it wont work... people would be let down...
     
    ChristopherP, Mar 17, 2006
    #4
  5. loopy

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Likes Received:
    554
    Ian, Mar 17, 2006
    #5
  6. loopy

    loopy

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool, thanks ian. will give it a go for my local files.

    just out of interest thou, know any good web servers with free web space?

    i have a website i'm creating for a company and they want to be able to view it
     
    loopy, Mar 17, 2006
    #6
  7. loopy

    omrsafetyo

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Likes Received:
    0
    using your PC as a server really isn't a good idea (as chris* mentioned) unless you already know you are going to make mega $$ from it for whatever various reason. This is because in order for it to be worth while, you would have to invest in @least a fractional T1 line, for which you would have to lease a CSU/DSU and DVM modem from telco - making really big monthly bills.

    if you wanted to do it, you would have to be hosting quite a few websites for clients to make it worth the $$.
     
    omrsafetyo, Mar 20, 2006
    #7
  8. loopy

    loopy

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh ok. thanks for all the info

    :)
     
    loopy, Mar 20, 2006
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. Ian

    Windows 2003 Server?

    Ian, May 11, 2004, in forum: Coding
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,854
    Techy
    May 11, 2004
  2. djjones69

    Proxy Server and firewalls!!!

    djjones69, Feb 22, 2005, in forum: Coding
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,252
    ChristopherP
    Feb 23, 2005
  3. Cache-man

    does server have php/mysql

    Cache-man, May 5, 2005, in forum: Coding
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    3,098
    Cache-man
    May 17, 2005
  4. dbrook007

    ACT! v6.0 Database Access

    dbrook007, Jul 5, 2007, in forum: Coding
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    913
    dbrook007
    Jul 5, 2007
  5. masterkeedu
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    977
    masterkeedu
    Dec 5, 2007
  6. Khaosik
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,666
    Khaosik
    Mar 28, 2009
  7. angliaboy
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,310
    angliaboy
    Nov 26, 2009
  8. Sarah Power
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    2,026
    Sarah Power
    Aug 24, 2015
Loading...