Windows Vista Revocation(?) What is this?

Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
956
Reaction score
59
This notice keeps popping up on my screen when ever I open up a program,it is as follows:
"Revocation information for security certificate for this site is not available.
Do you want to proceed?
YES NO View certificate."

Is this a scam,is it real....what is it. And how do I get rid of it.
Many thanks for any answers.
historian
 

muckshifter

I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition.
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
25,738
Reaction score
1,204
no, it's not a scam, it's 'security' gone wrong more likely.

You should only be seeing this when accessing the internet, yes?

Is the PC time & date correct?

Are you using Java? ... if so, uninstall it, all of them! go to add remove programs.

Are you using a non-PCR suggested AV program? :)

Are you using Internet Explorer? or some such crap (imho) as AOL?


I'll think of some others ... :)
 

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
10,880
Reaction score
2,137
Dictionary shows

Revocation
noun
1. the act of revoking; annulment.

2. Law. nullification or withdrawal, especially of an offer to contract.

Still don't know what it's all about. :confused:

:D
 

floppybootstomp

sugar 'n spikes
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
20,281
Reaction score
1,794
May I just say I've never had a problem with MS Explorer in the last 15 years or so, unless, of course, you count my dislike for Version 10.

But never a technical problem. I still use it occasionally but mostly I use Opera.

That's it, said my piece, carry on, as you were, at ease, fall out... ;)
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
956
Reaction score
59
no, it's not a scam, it's 'security' gone wrong more likely.

You should only be seeing this when accessing the internet, yes?

Is the PC time & date correct?

Are you using Java? ... if so, uninstall it, all of them! go to add remove programs.

Are you using a non-PCR suggested AV program? :)

Are you using Internet Explorer? or some such crap (imho) as AOL?


I'll think of some others ... :)

Hi Mucks.
Thanks for your reply.
You are correct in that I`m only seeing this when on the internet.
The time and date are correct.
I don`t think I have JAVA.Can`t see it on the add/remove program.
Re:..non-PCR suggested AV prog.
I`ve down loaded a adware clean up prog` because I am getting a lot of ads popping up.The prog` is called "YET ANOTHER CLEANER" (YAC)
At the moment I cannot get eny browser to install. Comes up with server cannot conect to this computer.
I do use AOL,together with TalkTalk as my provider.
So there you have it Mr Mucks. I would say that my computer is poorly.
historian.
 

muckshifter

I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition.
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
25,738
Reaction score
1,204
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
956
Reaction score
59
Mucks,flopps.
Many thanks for your replies.
I have now uninstalled YAC. And after reading about it I`m glad I did,what a lot of rubbish.
I got this YAC from reading ComputerActive mag who recomended it.They didn`t go into it to deeply did they?
But in saying this, I still can`t install any browsers and the "Revocation" window still pops up.
Even though,after uninstalling YAC I turned off the computer for a few minutes.
historian
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
956
Reaction score
59
Can someone tell me if "Vista" has program that will allow me to expand a hard drive.
I`ve a 500gb H/D devided into two. One,c/drive of 69.3gb of which only 5.15gb remains.
the other,d/drive of 387gb of which 342gb remains. I`d like to make the c/drive bigger by
taking some capacity from the d/drive.Would that be possible?
historian
 

muckshifter

I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition.
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
25,738
Reaction score
1,204
So, YAC was part of the backup/reinstall, no?


If so, you really need to do a "clean" install of Windows. If this is the Vista system, then don't use any partitions.

If Vista is another PC from the problem one ... be better to start a new thread so we don't get confusions. :)
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
956
Reaction score
59
So, YAC was part of the backup/reinstall, no?


If so, you really need to do a "clean" install of Windows. If this is the Vista system, then don't use any partitions.

If Vista is another PC from the problem one ... be better to start a new thread so we don't get confusions. :)
Hi mucks.
Re: "YAC was part of the backup/reinstall,no?"
Well no. I got the program from a magazine and downloaded it.
No it`s the same computer,but I`ll start another thread.
historian
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top