Ram Dual


Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
2,534
Reaction score
0
Hi,

Can someone please tell me if this memory would work with is mother board I all ready have some OCZ memory in both the red slots would I be able to get it to run Dual Channel? even lo I have the OCZ memory in both red slots.

Also I will be using this memeory for gaming.


http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-058-GL&tool=3


http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Products_Overview.aspx?ProductID=2295

I would be most grateful if you would please let me know.


Thanks,

wizkid
 
Ad

Advertisements

Adywebb

Growing old....
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
5,450
Reaction score
11
Yes.......but is the proposed RAM the same make/spec as the current?


Also remember if using XP and non-64bit OS you will not get the full benefit of all the 4GB as a certain amount is reserved for system use - it will show as around 3.2GB
 

Adywebb

Growing old....
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
5,450
Reaction score
11
No, you are mixing two different sizes and spec-ed RAM.


Personally I would get the new 2 x 1GB RAM you selected (its good stuff) and take out the old for spares/testing in the future.
 
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
2,534
Reaction score
0
Thanks for the reply.


Ok would I be able to have the 2 x 1gb running as Dual Channel. And not have the OCZ as Dual Channel but put it in the other slots.

Could you please let me know.

Thanks,

wizkid
 

Adywebb

Growing old....
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
5,450
Reaction score
11
OK, imagine the two pairs of slots as Channel A and Channel B.

You populate Channel A with the 2x1GB, and Channel B with the 2x512MB - if your lucky and the mobo accepts the compatibility of the 2 differing sizes and specs, then yes they will both work in dual-channel mode.

However........The system maps the total size of the lower sized memory for the dual channel configuration, and any excess memory from the higher sized channel is then mapped for single channel use.

You will therefore end up with 2GB in dual channel, and 1GB in single channel - all running at the slower spec of the 2x512MB sticks.

As I said, you would be better off ensuring compatibility and using just the new faster 2x1GB sticks and removing the old ones.
 
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
2,534
Reaction score
0
Ok Adywebb,

Thanks for the help.

Will do that have the new 2gb ram in and take the old one out. Is this ram any good for hard gaming?

Could you please let me know.

Thanks,

wizkid
 
Last edited:

Adywebb

Growing old....
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
5,450
Reaction score
11
It is very good stuff, and an absolute steal at that price - it will be fine for hard gaming :thumb:


Oh, and when you install it, go into the bios and set it manually at its correct spec 4-4-4-12 2T and 2.1V ;)
 
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
2,534
Reaction score
0
Hi,

Ok then so when I get the memory I just put in both red slots on Mother Board and it will run dual channel? Or do I need to go into the BIOS and set up.


Could somone please let me know.

Thanks,

wizkid
 

Adywebb

Growing old....
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
5,450
Reaction score
11
You should find the Bios set up by default with dual-channel, but just have a look in the bios and check.
 
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
2,534
Reaction score
0
Hi All,

Thanks for the replies sorry I have any just checked thios post I think that I well order the ones form MD that I posted I allready have 2gn of these set up as dual channel so do I just put it in and it should work and the other will still run as dual channel?

Just a few other qucik quations.

I am using Windows Vista Home Premuim 32bit is there any way that I can get 4gb to show in vista?

Also does any one know if DDR3 would work with this board? I have checked the specs and its says it supports DDR2 but is there any way that I can get to work with DDR3?


http://tw.giga-byte.com/Products/Motherboard/Products_Overview.aspx?ProductID=2295



Thnaks for advice.


wizkid
 

Adywebb

Growing old....
Moderator
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
5,450
Reaction score
11
wizkid said:
I am using Windows Vista Home Premuim 32bit is there any way that I can get 4gb to show in vista?
Yep - get 64bit Vista ;)

Also does any one know if DDR3 would work with this board? I have checked the specs and its says it supports DDR2 but is there any way that I can get to work with DDR3?

http://tw.giga-byte.com/Products/Motherboard/Products_Overview.aspx?ProductID=2295
Nope, and don't bother with DDR3 yet - its very expensive and not worth the expense.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
2,534
Reaction score
0
Hi Adywebb,

Thanks for the reply.

So there is no way of getting it to work in vista 32bit not even going buy the steps in flops post regaridng Windows Vista. then I have to buy 64bit of Vista. Will this run along side the dual channel ram so that I have dual channel set up and this in the other slots on the motherboard?


Can you please let me know,


Thanks,

wizkid
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

Benefits of Dual Channel Ram 2
ram ram 6
Ram??? 5
Ram 4
Ram 11
Ram 5
Ram 6
Ram 1

Top