Problems With CCleaner


nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
9,472
Reaction score
1,819
When I run Analyze on CCleaner it is always tnterrupted by this...….

CCleaner.JPG

However, I do not have IE running !!!!! Anyway I click Yes and it carries on and provides a list as follows....
CCleaner2.JPG

So I see that IE and Edge cookies have been skipped ?????? Then I click Run Cleaner and I get a message stating that IE will have to be closed to clean the Temporary Internet Files so again I tell it to close IE even though it's not open !?!?! Then it continues "cleaning and I get...….
CCleaner3.JPG

and it's skipped everything !?!????


Has anyone else on PCR had this problem? I googled it and it seems that a lot of folks are having the same carry on and there seems to be no easy answer. I've downloaded the latest version but no different.

Unless you know how to fix it. I hope someone does because this is making CCleaner unusable.
 
Ad

Advertisements

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,460
Reaction score
1,769
Tbh CCleaner on Win10 isn't needed. I uninstalled it when they had the problems with it always running in the background a while back. I don't miss it.

I have seen that before though, have you got an app running that uses IE somehow? I've seen Steam cause it before. :)
 

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
9,472
Reaction score
1,819
The only thing that is running is World Community Grid but that has run for years and yet this problem has only gone on for a few weeks.

The problem was present at the beginning of the year too and was solved by a very easy fix (changing one of the settings) but everything is different now and this particular item in Settings is not there now. :confused:
 

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,460
Reaction score
1,769
I was just about to ask what did you change, then I noticed the related thread at the bottom of the page!

The answer is to go into Options and untick Enable System Monitoring.

So that option isn't there anymore?
 

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
9,472
Reaction score
1,819
I was just about to ask what did you change, then I noticed the related thread at the bottom of the page!



So that option isn't there anymore?

No, the whole set up seems different and I can't find anything equivalent. There is a lot of comment on the net and I would have thought that Piriform would have sorted it by now. I will probably just ditch it. ;)
 

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,460
Reaction score
1,769
Hmmm, I might install it tonight and see whats up, as I said I've not used CCleaner for months. It really isn't needed it on Win10.
 
Ad

Advertisements

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
9,472
Reaction score
1,819
Hmmm, I might install it tonight and see whats up, as I said I've not used CCleaner for months. It really isn't needed on Win10.

Is there something in Win 10 itself which removes all the stuff that CCleaner takes out? :)
 

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
9,472
Reaction score
1,819
That's a very useful article, V_R. :thumb:

I've just used the inbuilt cleaner and removed 5GB !!!!!!

Also I like the fact that it doesn't use the word "cleaning" but uses "purging" which sounds like a real severe clean out. :D

CCleaner now removed. :D
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

CCleaner Problem 7
CCleaner 28
[Update] CCleaner 1.9.108 6
[Update] CCleaner 1.19.105 6
Speeding up Your Computer 26
IE font size affects other programs 22
[Update] CCleaner v1.17.094 1
[Update] CCleaner v1.25.201 3

Top