CCleaner Problem

Discussion in 'Security, Spyware and Viruses' started by nivrip, Feb 12, 2018.

  1. nivrip

    nivrip Yorkshire Cruncher

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Is it just me?

    CCleaner.JPG




    This has been happening a lot recently. The above is the result of a cleaning session but before the cleaning took place it stated that there was 168MB to be removed and what did I get? - 8.86MB removed.

    All the MS Edge and IE stuff has been skipped despite them all being ticked in the list on the left. :confused: I uninstalled CCleaner even though it was the latest version and did a fresh download from File Hippo but I still get the same result.

    So, is anyone else having the same problem? And, does anyone know how to resolve this?
     
    nivrip, Feb 12, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. nivrip

    TriplexDread

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Likes Received:
    456
    Location:
    Where ever I want to be
    No idea mate, mines working fine. Sollllly :D
     
    TriplexDread, Feb 12, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. nivrip

    V_R ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Likes Received:
    1,177
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    That usually means that it can't clean due to the program being open, or rather it thinking they are open.

    Got anything that might have IE/Edge running within it? What AV?
     
    V_R, Feb 12, 2018
    #3
  4. nivrip

    nivrip Yorkshire Cruncher

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    As far as I'm aware nothing running but I always get a message saying
    "Internet Explorer needs to be closed to clean the Cookies" so maybe there is something running. I will look a little further.

    I use Kaspersky AV.
     
    nivrip, Feb 13, 2018
    #4
  5. nivrip

    nivrip Yorkshire Cruncher

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Hmm.... no further forward here. The problem seemed to follow installing of the latest version of CC so I uninstalled and then reinstalled the older version but things are the same.

    With every operation I am told that IE needs closing and do I want CC to close it so I click "Yes" but it seems that it will not close. So something must be running constantly even when IE is not in use. How would I determine what is running?
     
    nivrip, Feb 13, 2018
    #5
  6. nivrip

    nivrip Yorkshire Cruncher

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ahah ! Think I might have sorted this. I finally found a Piriform (makers of CC) Forum and it seems this is a common problem. The answer is to go into Options and untick Enable System Monitoring. Then all is well and cleaning is restored. :)
     
    nivrip, Feb 13, 2018
    #6
  7. nivrip

    V_R ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Likes Received:
    1,177
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ah, I've never used the system monitoring tbh, good work finding the culprit!
     
    V_R, Feb 13, 2018
    #7
  8. nivrip

    nivrip Yorkshire Cruncher

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Yeah, it seems that several other things have speeded up a bit too. :)
     
    nivrip, Feb 13, 2018
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.