FTP upload speed

Windows XP Discussion in 'Windows' started by TriplexDread, Jan 12, 2006.

  1. TriplexDread

    TriplexDread

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Likes Received:
    558
    Location:
    Where ever I want to be
    Ok quick and easy one for those who like messing around with FTP's and alike.

    1. 10MB connection

    2. Can download at 1.2MB per second (nothing unusual you say to yourselfs)

    3. Can only upload at 60k per second (WHAAAAAAAAAT?!?!)

    is this right, surely not? I thought it should have been a minimum of 120kbps?

    Any ideas?
     
    TriplexDread, Jan 12, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. TriplexDread

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Likes Received:
    901
    Nope, thats probably right :( They limit upload speed so you can't act as a host from your house :)

    Are you at uni per chance?
     
    Ian, Jan 12, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. TriplexDread

    TriplexDread

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Likes Received:
    558
    Location:
    Where ever I want to be
    No i'm at home. OMG I FEEL THE NEED TO SWEAR *%$^FGHDBDE%^S$^F

    GRRRRRRRRR NTL Poo Poo heads lmao

    A friend of mine in on smellywest his upload is higher on a 4meg conn :(
     
    TriplexDread, Jan 12, 2006
    #3
  4. TriplexDread

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Likes Received:
    901
    Wow, a 10MB connection at home? Nice :D

    Looks like there's no way around it, but your ISP may have different (more expensive) packages that allow you to upload more.
     
    Ian, Jan 12, 2006
    #4
  5. TriplexDread

    TriplexDread

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Likes Received:
    558
    Location:
    Where ever I want to be
    Yeah I think they do, but they classed as business then. Cost loads!
     
    TriplexDread, Jan 12, 2006
    #5
  6. TriplexDread

    CITech Offshore Crunchie Eater

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Channel Islands
    Triplex, is that a 10mb ADSL connection or a straight thorough duplex?
     
    CITech, Jan 12, 2006
    #6
  7. TriplexDread

    TriplexDread

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Likes Received:
    558
    Location:
    Where ever I want to be
    Erm, Cable BB conn
     
    TriplexDread, Jan 12, 2006
    #7
  8. TriplexDread

    CITech Offshore Crunchie Eater

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Channel Islands
    Sounds like an ADSL connection. Its the nature of the connection type unfortunately.

    If you have a DUPLEX link that is effectively a 10MB in each direction at the same time, and thats the sort of thing you would need for hosting (as an absolute minimum IMHO).

    As Ian said, ADSL is designed to stop people home-hosting, so they limit the uplink speed. If it's any consolation, no matter what download speed we opt for over here, the maximum upload is capped at 256KB!:eek: Even if you have the maximum 2MB download capacity.

    I think the clue is in the name. ADSL = Asynchronous Digital Subscriber Line ie. the two elements of the connections are of differing capacities.

    Sorry to be the bearer of bad news for you mate;)
     
    CITech, Jan 12, 2006
    #8
  9. TriplexDread

    TriplexDread

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Likes Received:
    558
    Location:
    Where ever I want to be
    Good ole Ripp of Britain again huh! About time we caught up with the rest of the world. I believe Sweden is excellent for BB connections. Maybe we should all move over there ;)
     
    TriplexDread, Jan 12, 2006
    #9
  10. TriplexDread

    CITech Offshore Crunchie Eater

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Channel Islands
    I've heard that the ancilliary benefits are quite good in Sweden too, but that's another issue all together:D
     
    CITech, Jan 12, 2006
    #10
  11. TriplexDread

    TriplexDread

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Likes Received:
    558
    Location:
    Where ever I want to be
    Nah thats Poland m8, OMG Poland droooooll :)
     
    TriplexDread, Jan 12, 2006
    #11
  12. TriplexDread

    tjm4fun

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY -USA
    first off, what is your rated upload speed? that is your theoretical max speed for your ftp upload.
    Next, how is your ftp setup? which program? are you using passive transfer? if so if you have a router/firewall did you allow the passive ports?
    What is your buffer size setting?
    All these affect your upload speed.
    Now keep in mind, that you will never likely hit your max upload speed. My connection is rated a min 800kbs speed, and thos speed sites usually put it well in the 1.5 range.
    My local lan xfers data in the 7-9MBs using ftp. (700 meg iso takes about 23 seconds). that's with proper settings in ftp. just taking the defaults, the sustained transfer speed was in the 1-3 mbs range. proper setup is a must.
    Local people in my area usually don;t see more than 170kbs during sustained file transfers, but I have pulled an image off the server from work at over 300kbs.
    There is alot of latency in the isp's network that can also impact your speeds.
     
    tjm4fun, Jan 16, 2006
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. Windows XP Autologin FTP

  2. Windows XP HTTPS File Upload

  3. Windows XP Internet speed

  4. Windows XP SP3 & Speed?

  5. Windows XP simple ftp batch ??

Loading...