DistroTest test Linux online without installation !

Discussion in 'Linux' started by Abarbarian, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. Abarbarian

    Abarbarian Acruncher

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Likes Received:
    839
    Location:
    By a river
    https://distrotest.net/

    a nice site for testing distros

    If you fancy having a look at a running linux os this is a pretty neat way to accomplish that. Or maybe you fancy seeing what a different desktop looks and feels like in use.

    On my Arch set up running FireFox I had to disable all my add-ons to get the site to work and allow popups. Some of the distros fire up almost straight away but some of them take a while to get going, so if you seem to have a black screen doing nothing give it some time to load up and run.
    :cool:
     
    Abarbarian, Jul 13, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Abarbarian

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Likes Received:
    864
    WOW. That is a fantastic resource. Good find!

    That must have been a lot of effort to get that many VMs up and running. I've just given a random Linux disto a whirl in a browser window - it's a little slow, but works a treat.

    I didn't have any problems getting the site working in W10/Chrome, but I did need to manually click the VNC viewer button when prompted.
     
    Ian, Jul 13, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Abarbarian

    Abarbarian Acruncher

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Likes Received:
    839
    Location:
    By a river
    Yup it is neat now I have it working. [​IMG]

    I gave 4M a run and played a few games on it. Am pretty amazed at how little ram it needs to run.

    [​IMG]

    My penguin foo must be on the blink as I can not seem to connect to the internet with any distro using this tool. I am not at all familiar with working with vm's so it may just be something very simple I am missing. [​IMG]
     
    Abarbarian, Jul 14, 2018
    #3
  4. Abarbarian

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Likes Received:
    864
    Funnily enough, 4M was the disto I tried too!

    I couldn't get the internet working either. I guess they've locked them down to stop people causing chaos and sucking up tons of bandwidth.
     
    Ian, Jul 14, 2018
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.