CloudFlare DNS Servers are Faster and More Secure


nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
8,544
Reaction score
1,488
Can you try disabling it, then open the browser (not before) and see if it works? Kaspersky interrupts the SSL cert process as part of it's protection (at least it does on Kaspersky Internet Security, and I'm assuming the free version may do to).



.
Disabled Kaspersky Free but still get the "Site Insecure" message.
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Feb 23, 2002
Messages
18,999
Reaction score
1,023
Disabled Kaspersky Free but still get the "Site Insecure" message.
Hmmmm.... very odd. I've not got much net access for the next few days, so I'll do some research when I'm back and see if I can help :).
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Feb 23, 2002
Messages
18,999
Reaction score
1,023
Disabled Kaspersky Free but still get the "Site Insecure" message.
Can you click on the padlock symbol in IE11 (right of the address bar), then click "view certificates", then post screenshots of the window that pops up please (with and without Kaspersky running). I've tried to emulate your setup, but can't trigger it even with strict settings. I've attached what I see (below).

I'd be interested to see if you get a Kaspersky replacement certificate, even when it's disabled - as I think this is where the problem may be.
 

Attachments

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
8,544
Reaction score
1,488
Hi Ian, do you just want the screenshots of the "General" tab in "View Certificates"?
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Feb 23, 2002
Messages
18,999
Reaction score
1,023
Yes please, that should be enough info to confirm :).
 

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
8,544
Reaction score
1,488
OK, here they are with Kaspersky and without.

CertWith.JPG
CertWithout.JPG



:)
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Feb 23, 2002
Messages
18,999
Reaction score
1,023
Cheers @nivrip - it looks like Kaspersky does indeed fully disable SSL cert replacement for you, so it's unlikely to be that. Does the problem only happen on 1.1.1.1 or have you noticed it elsewhere? I'll look in to it in detail on Fri for you, as it's been a busy week - sorry my replies have been slow. If it's only on 1.1.1.1 can you try posting the screenshots when visiting that domain please?

Maybe it would be easier if you let @Ian remote into your desktop so he can click around and find your issue :user:
That would be a good idea, but I always like to solve problems on the forum directly, as it'll help a lot of other users searching for the same problem in future. On Fri I'll have a lot more time to look in to it in detail and hopefully have a work around :).
 

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,166
Reaction score
1,558
To update this, I've been using these DNS for almost a week now. They genuinely do seem very fast. I'll be keeping them until I find something better.
 

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
8,544
Reaction score
1,488
Cheers @nivrip Does the problem only happen on 1.1.1.1 or have you noticed it elsewhere? If it's only on 1.1.1.1 can you try posting the screenshots when visiting that domain please?



.
Where else should I try? The screenshot on 1.1.1.1 is in one of the earlier posts.
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Feb 23, 2002
Messages
18,999
Reaction score
1,023
Where else should I try? The screenshot on 1.1.1.1 is in one of the earlier posts.
Sorry, I mean the screenshot of the SSL certificate part. The SSL certificate screenshots in post #28 appear to be the ones for pcreview.co.uk. The only screenshot I can see from 1.1.1.1 is the error page.

I'm back home today, so I'm researching this at the moment - but seeing the SSL certificate screenshot when visiting 1.1.1.1 would help know why that error is appearing.

edit:

Also, what happens if you visit https://one.one.one.one/? Technically, it may not be advisable to issue an SSL cert to an IP address, rather than a FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name). It'll be interesting to know if this link works instead.
 
Last edited:

nivrip

Yorkshire Cruncher
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
8,544
Reaction score
1,488
Hi Ian, when I try to go onto 1.1.1.1 all I get is the error page and there is no padlock on which to click

Error.JPG
.

Now, just been on https://one.one.one.one/ and I've got

one..JPG



which is, I suppose, what I'm looking for. :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ian
Ad

Advertisements

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Feb 23, 2002
Messages
18,999
Reaction score
1,023
Thanks @nivrip - I understand now. It looks like the SSL cert does work on your system, but only when applied to a domain name, rather than an IP address. That is best practice, but most systems are quite happy to work this way. I'm not sure why yours isn't... however as the FQDN version works, it looks like this is a good workaround :D.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top