Windows Deployment Svcs., Scope options


D

DanaK

I have checked with the search option here on TechNet for a discussion about
this but didn't find anything that addressed it directly. This may be a very
simple question but I've found no answer for it in my DHCP help file
regarding options.

I've installed Windows Deployment Services on a member server that has
enough room on a secondary partition for several images I need to create for
the various PCs I use. This server is running Windows Server 2003, sp2 and
had never had RIS set up on it before - or anywhere else on this network. I
have created a boot image as well as an install image as per the setup
intstructions I have from Microsoft using a DVD that has Vista on it and am
now ready to create an image of XP Pro using Sysprep from a desktop PC I use
in our schools.

In my reading of the "Step-by-Step Guide for WDS" (updated May 8th, 2008)
under "Steps for Configuring WDS" it refers to another document to download
at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=81031 which is another step-by-step
guide. I've found reference to this DHCP setting elsewhere but this last
document says that option 60 on my DHCP server must be set under "PXE Server
Interaction with DHCP" in Chapter 5. Problem is I have no option 60 (or 060)
to be set. I have searched my DHCP help files to see how to ADD an option
but there is no discussion about that. My DHCP server is on my main DC which
is also running Windows Server 2003, sp 2 and therefore runs everything - AD,
DHCP and DNS.

I have yet to try and boot a PXE activated PC on the network so I've not
attempted deployment of any kind as yet but if this option is an absolute
requirement how do you create a new scope option 60?

Also, since the DHCP service is on another server other than the one that
has WDS on it I should leave the scope option 67 in WDS configuration cleared
of its check mark, correct? The same goes for option 67 on my DHCP server -
it should not be checked unless I actually have a boot file name - or is that
the Boot Image name that should be entered into option 67?

Thanks to anyone that can shed light into my forest of details.
Dana
 
Ad

Advertisements

D

DanaK

Also, in reading Mark Minasi's book on Server 2003 for implementing RIS, it
says that DHCP needs to be installed on the RIS server and the RIS server
needs to be authorized in the main DHCP server as a DHCP server. Is this
still the case with WDS?
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top