SSD Result

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ChristopherP, Aug 5, 2017.

  1. ChristopherP

    ChristopherP

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    The East...
    I built a new machine a couple of months back and used a couple of old 300Gb Seagate 7200pm drives in a RAID array. They were old drives, 10 years or more old perhaps.

    It ran pretty slow and the drives were always clattering away.

    I was about to order an NVME drive for it, and at the last second it occurred to me I had a USB3 256Gb external HDD that I wasn't using - one of these:

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/ADATA-Wate...1501952633&sr=8-2&keywords=adata+external+SSD

    Cracked it open, and it's actually one of these:

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/ADATA-SU80...=1501952663&sr=1-3&keywords=adata+su800+128gb

    but in an external case with a SATA to USB chip.

    Lost the external case and the SATA > USB chip and hey presto, I've saved myself a few quid. Not the most elegant solution as it just hangs free in the case rather than being mounted properly - but the PC absolutely FLIES now, and all my data lives on a NAS so it'll only ever had the OS and Apps installed on it.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    ChristopherP, Aug 5, 2017
    #1
    Abarbarian, Ian and EvanDavis like this.
    1. Advertisements

  2. ChristopherP

    floppybootstomp sugar 'n spikes Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Likes Received:
    1,589
    Location:
    Greenwich
    That's the spirit! It's amazing how much difference an SSD can make.

    Your drive has a couple of mounting holes, maybe you could find a surface where you could mount it inside the case, using a couple of nylon/plastic nuts and bolts.
     
    floppybootstomp, Aug 5, 2017
    #2
    ChristopherP likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. ChristopherP

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Likes Received:
    929
    Nice one :). Saved yourself a few quid too!

    SSDs make such a huge difference, even for old machines - if anyone is reading this thread and doesn't have one, it's a very worthwhile upgrade :).

    Which UPS have you got in the distance there - a CyberPower one? If so, what do you think of it?
     
    Ian, Aug 6, 2017
    #3
    ChristopherP likes this.
  4. ChristopherP

    ChristopherP

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    The East...
    I have the Cyber Power 900w pure sine wave version. It works well, we actually have 3 in the house... one in the AV cupboard, another for another TV and Sky Box and a third for the PC.

    @floppybootstomp again not the most elegant but I butchered the original case so the cables would fit and 3M command stripped to the bottom of the case!

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    ChristopherP, Aug 6, 2017
    #4
  5. ChristopherP

    robert_0825

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nice try. :thumb:
     
    robert_0825, Aug 9, 2017
    #5
    ChristopherP likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.