Samsung SATA ECC Corrected Count


T

TwentyGP

I recently installed a 160GB SATA Samsung SP1614C hard drive. I have
noticed the SMART attribute [C3] ECC Corrected Count has increased to a
large number (13,000,000+) after only a couple days of use and
continues to increase quickly. Could this indicate a problem with the
drive? What is it actually counting? The drive appears to be working
ok. Here is the rest of the SMART data:



ID Attribute Type Threshold Value Worst Raw
Status
---- -------------------------- ----- --------- ----- ----- ----------
--------
[01] Raw Read Error Rate Prefailure 51 100 100 5
OK
[03] Spin Up Time Prefailure 0 68 57 5632
OK
[04] Start/Stop Count Advisory 0 100 100 11
OK
[05] Reallocated Sector Count Prefailure 11 100 100 0
OK
[07] Seek Error Rate Prefailure 51 100 100 0
OK
[08] Seek Time Performance Prefailure 0 100 100 0
OK
[09] Power On Hours Count Advisory 0 100 100 654
OK
[0A] Spin Retry Count Prefailure 51 100 100 0
OK
[0C] Power Cycle Count Advisory 0 100 100 7
OK
[C2] Drive Temperature Advisory 0 97 76 47
OK
[C3] ECC Corrected Count Advisory 0 1 1 13465935
OK
[C4] Re-Allocated Data Count Advisory 0 100 100 0
OK
[C5] Pending Sector Count Prefailure 11 100 100 0
OK
[C6] UnCorrectable Sector Count Advisory 11 100 100 0
OK
[C7] CRC Error Count Advisory 0 200 200 1
OK
[C8] Write Error Rate Prefailure 51 100 100 0
OK
[C9] Unknown SMART Attribute Prefailure 51 100 100 0
OK
 
Ad

Advertisements

A

Arno Wagner

Previously TwentyGP said:
I recently installed a 160GB SATA Samsung SP1614C hard drive. I have
noticed the SMART attribute [C3] ECC Corrected Count has increased to a
large number (13,000,000+) after only a couple days of use and
continues to increase quickly. Could this indicate a problem with the
drive? What is it actually counting? The drive appears to be working
ok. Here is the rest of the SMART data:


I have seen the same in the same drive model deliverd to me today,
about 5 minutes after I switched it on the first time. I think
this attribute may be misinterpreted by the SMART software (smartctl
in my case) or have some offset added to it.

Since my drive shows a number close to the one you see, I think
this is not an indication of a problem with the drive.

I also have a SP1614N (tha PATA variant, in use for about a year
now) with a value of 159769860 in this attribute, but zero
reallocated sectors, i.e. no surface problems.

Does anybody else here know something about this?

Arno

ID Attribute Type Threshold Value Worst Raw
Status
---- -------------------------- ----- --------- ----- ----- ----------
--------
[01] Raw Read Error Rate Prefailure 51 100 100 5
OK
[03] Spin Up Time Prefailure 0 68 57 5632
OK
[04] Start/Stop Count Advisory 0 100 100 11
OK
[05] Reallocated Sector Count Prefailure 11 100 100 0
OK
[07] Seek Error Rate Prefailure 51 100 100 0
OK
[08] Seek Time Performance Prefailure 0 100 100 0
OK
[09] Power On Hours Count Advisory 0 100 100 654
OK
[0A] Spin Retry Count Prefailure 51 100 100 0
OK
[0C] Power Cycle Count Advisory 0 100 100 7
OK
[C2] Drive Temperature Advisory 0 97 76 47
OK
[C3] ECC Corrected Count Advisory 0 1 1 13465935
OK
[C4] Re-Allocated Data Count Advisory 0 100 100 0
OK
[C5] Pending Sector Count Prefailure 11 100 100 0
OK
[C6] UnCorrectable Sector Count Advisory 11 100 100 0
OK
[C7] CRC Error Count Advisory 0 200 200 1
OK
[C8] Write Error Rate Prefailure 51 100 100 0
OK
[C9] Unknown SMART Attribute Prefailure 51 100 100 0
OK
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top