Fibre Optic Live!


Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
12,268
Reaction score
283
Yup from 18th Jan we should be on super fast fibre optic bb!:D
For the extra £13 a month & a 1 off £50 it "should" speed things up big time.
Currently getting .4 MB and been promised at least 10MB download.

Will keep you informed how it goes.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Feb 23, 2002
Messages
19,095
Reaction score
1,056
Nice one Feckit :). I'm very jealous! :D

We've got ~5MB here with no access to Fibre Optic anytime soon (AFAIK) - so it's not bad, but it would be nice to have super-fast speeds!
 

EvanDavis

Silly Fool
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
4,878
Reaction score
546
Having 80/20 fiber optic, I don't know how I would cope if I had to go back to 10meg. :(
 

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
1,605
Whos that with Feckit? Whats your exchange?

What ED said, if i ever move, FTTC availability will be a be factor!
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
12,268
Reaction score
283
Sky.
But after chatting to a local BT engineer their are a few factors to look at.
Distance from exchange & BT wiring in the house.
But did get told that if i kicked up a fuss they could probably have looked at boosting the speed!
 

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
1,605
Distance from the exchange has nothing to do with FTTC, its distance from the local cab that is the deciding factor.

Whats your exchange?
 

EvanDavis

Silly Fool
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
4,878
Reaction score
546
local BT engineer their are a few factors to look at.
Distance from exchange & BT wiring in the house.
!
BT engineer might want to go back to school.

The main reason why distance can affect normal broadband is because of voltage drop. Fiber Optic is not affected that way. Although it can have limitations over distance, but most up to date exchanges have huge booster amplifiers to sort that out.
What can affect the fiber optic though is your distance from the cab to your premises, as from the cab to your house voltage drop can come into effect again due to distance. That is unless you have FTTP
 
Last edited:

floppybootstomp

sugar 'n spikes
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
20,155
Reaction score
1,661
I sometimes wonder about so called BT 'Engineers'. When I first moved into this place my phone line wouldn't work, BT 'engineer' called and left saying it was now working. It wasn't.

I opened the master socket and wired it correctly myself. Then it worked.

BT are really the most awful organisation in the world. Well, maybe not as bad as Scientologists or Mesh or...
 

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
1,605
Your super fibre optic will be slower than my two tin cans.
This is why i'm trying to get feckits exchange, if they say he will only get 10mb on FTTC, then something is wrong. Even if he's a mile from the cab it should be more than that....

Feckit if you read this, and you want to, i'd be interested if you PM me your landline and postcode. Then i can do some looking as to what he should get... ;)

Oh, and my FTTC speeds...



:D
 

floppybootstomp

sugar 'n spikes
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
20,155
Reaction score
1,661
I pay my ISP for a service 'up to 15mb download' but my local exchange is only capable of delivering 8Mb as the equipment there is antiquated. Or so they tell me.

I do get assaulted by ISP's advertising spam/junk mail, mostly the rubbish ones like BT, Talk Talk, Virgin, Sky et al, but it seems to me it costs an arm and a leg and you have to sign a 22 year contract or something. And then you read the small print...

The technology for super duper fast service is outside my front door underground but I'm not sure I want it. I've no quirks browsing online and I an play CoD4 & CoD_MW3 with no probs or lag (depending on server of course) so why should I change? Apart from wanting to show off with a speed test snapshot of course ;)
 
Ad

Advertisements

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
1,605
Its not about showing off, though in hindsight it could be seen as such when i or someone posts a speedtest result. What i do like is being able to download games off Steam, or contect via iPlayer/Sky etc without waiting. I downloaded Farcry 3 the other day after getting it in the steam sale, 12 minutes later it was ready to play. Thats why i love my BB. :)
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
12,268
Reaction score
283
Fibre Optic BB fitted today & just set it up, the speeds below!!!!!!!!:D:D:D:D:D:D

Download Speed 36.25Mbps
Upload Speed 9.00Mbps



Did i say i was happy?
:D:D:D:D:D:D:D
 

V_R

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
1,605
Fibre Optic BB fitted today & just set it up, the speeds below!!!!!!!!:D:D:D:D:D:D

Download Speed 36.25Mbps
Upload Speed 9.00Mbps
if they say he will only get 10mb on FTTC, then something is wrong. Even if he's a mile from the cab it should be more than that....
Told you. ;)
 

Urmas

Subarctic Penguin
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
2,380
Reaction score
864
Meh 20ms ping. :p
Aye. Between 10 and 20 ms. Could be better. :fool:



Code:
urmas@bucephalus:~$ traceroute youtube.com
traceroute to youtube.com (173.194.32.36), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  10.237.0.1 (10.237.0.1)  6.902 ms  11.486 ms  11.499 ms
 2  hel5-sr3.dnaip.fi (62.78.106.162)  11.560 ms  11.598 ms  11.659 ms
 3  hel5-tr3.dnaip.fi (62.78.107.116)  18.764 ms  18.965 ms  18.754 ms
 4  tuk2-tr1.dnaip.fi (62.78.107.57)  19.041 ms  19.089 ms  19.135 ms
 5  72.14.217.62 (72.14.217.62)  18.681 ms  22.379 ms  22.393 ms
 6  216.239.43.122 (216.239.43.122)  22.571 ms  14.515 ms  13.486 ms
 7  216.239.43.255 (216.239.43.255)  18.392 ms  18.625 ms  18.419 ms
 8  arn06s02-in-f4.1e100.net (173.194.32.36)  18.141 ms  18.295 ms  18.237 ms
Code:
urmas@bucephalus:~$ ping youtube.com
PING youtube.com (173.194.32.37) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=1 ttl=57 time=14.2 ms
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=2 ttl=57 time=14.8 ms
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=3 ttl=57 time=15.0 ms
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=4 ttl=57 time=14.1 ms
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=5 ttl=57 time=14.4 ms
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=6 ttl=57 time=13.8 ms
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=7 ttl=57 time=14.1 ms
 
Ad

Advertisements

Abarbarian

Acruncher
Joined
Sep 30, 2005
Messages
10,496
Reaction score
952
Aye. Between 10 and 20 ms. Could be better. :fool:



Code:
urmas@bucephalus:~$ traceroute youtube.com
traceroute to youtube.com (173.194.32.36), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  10.237.0.1 (10.237.0.1)  6.902 ms  11.486 ms  11.499 ms
 2  hel5-sr3.dnaip.fi (62.78.106.162)  11.560 ms  11.598 ms  11.659 ms
 3  hel5-tr3.dnaip.fi (62.78.107.116)  18.764 ms  18.965 ms  18.754 ms
 4  tuk2-tr1.dnaip.fi (62.78.107.57)  19.041 ms  19.089 ms  19.135 ms
 5  72.14.217.62 (72.14.217.62)  18.681 ms  22.379 ms  22.393 ms
 6  216.239.43.122 (216.239.43.122)  22.571 ms  14.515 ms  13.486 ms
 7  216.239.43.255 (216.239.43.255)  18.392 ms  18.625 ms  18.419 ms
 8  arn06s02-in-f4.1e100.net (173.194.32.36)  18.141 ms  18.295 ms  18.237 ms
Code:
urmas@bucephalus:~$ ping youtube.com
PING youtube.com (173.194.32.37) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=1 ttl=57 time=14.2 ms
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=2 ttl=57 time=14.8 ms
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=3 ttl=57 time=15.0 ms
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=4 ttl=57 time=14.1 ms
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=5 ttl=57 time=14.4 ms
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=6 ttl=57 time=13.8 ms
64 bytes from arn06s02-in-f5.1e100.net (173.194.32.37): icmp_req=7 ttl=57 time=14.1 ms
There you go ! Using a superior Estonian server and your ping improves. :lol::lol:
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top