Fatal Execution Engine Error (0x7925dc14)

Windows XP Discussion in 'Windows' started by mishaq, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. mishaq

    mishaq

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear All,

    Your support will be my pleasure. After Installing WinXP SP2 wiht the latested update, I faced major problems with the Operating System.

    Whenever I open an application i.e. Note Pad, IE, Control Panel ...etc I receiv the following messages:

    On First Screen
    Error:
    -Fatal Execution Engine Error (0x7925dc14)

    On Secound Screen

    -TCServer.exe - Common Language Runtime Debugging Services

    Application has generated an exception that could not be handled.
    Process id=0x458(1112), Thread id=0xaec (2796).

    On Thrid Screen
    -TCServer.exe - No debugger found.

    Registered JIT debugger is not available. An attempt to lauch a JIT debugger with the following with the following command resulted in an error code of 0x2(2). Please check the computer stteing.
    Cordbg.exe. !a 0x458

    I did all my best to search in Microsoft web site and many search Eng's for the solution, but without any luck.

    Best Regards, even if you don't response to my problem.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2007
    mishaq, Nov 25, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mishaq

    muckshifter I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition. Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    In a Hovel
    I suspect the .NET framework is not installed correctly ...


    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824643


    ... insure you do have ALL the latest updates, there are about 3 for .NET 1.1 alone, and, yes, you need .NET 2 & 3 also.

    Welcome to MS Hell. ;)
     
    muckshifter, Nov 25, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mishaq

    mishaq

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you muckshifter, Currently I have .Net 2.o, what if I uninstall it and follow the link provided?
     
    mishaq, Nov 25, 2007
    #3
  4. mishaq

    muckshifter I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition. Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Likes Received:
    894
    Location:
    In a Hovel
    You need ALL the .NET versions ... some programs use it. ;)



    :user:
     
    muckshifter, Nov 25, 2007
    #4
  5. mishaq

    mishaq

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think the only solution for this problem is Formating.
     
    mishaq, Dec 13, 2007
    #5
  6. mishaq

    mishaq

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to close this issue......As I mentioned the only solution is formating.

    Note: I have Tablet PC and since I have formated my Laptop I disable SP2 for update!!!

    muckshifter you deserve the biggest thanks.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2009
    mishaq, Jan 2, 2008
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.