DCOM Config Missing entries


T

Tom Libby

We are trying to configure DCOM servers on our development machine and the
entries which we need to modify are not listed. They where there at some
point because we have gone through this in the past to set them up. The only
changes made to this system are updates from MS.
The only ones listed are:
FlashBroker
Image Document
Internet Explorer(Ver 1.0)
Logagent Class
Media Clip
Microsoft NetMeeting Manager Object
Microsoft Visual FoxPro Application 7.0
Microsoft Visual FoxPro Application 6.0
Sound (OLE2)

We have Windows 2000 Server SP4 .

We have searched MS Site and Google and have not come up with anything
useful to fix this problem.

Thanks
Tom
 
Ad

Advertisements

D

Dave Patrick

You really haven't told us anything useful for troubleshooting purposes. I'd
try reinstalling those applications or possibly contact the application
developer.



--

Regards,

Dave Patrick ....Please no email replies - reply in newsgroup.
Microsoft Certified Professional
Microsoft MVP [Windows]
http://www.microsoft.com/protect
 
D

Dave Patrick

You really haven't told us anything useful for troubleshooting purposes. I'd
try reinstalling those applications or possibly contact the application
developer.



--

Regards,

Dave Patrick ....Please no email replies - reply in newsgroup.
Microsoft Certified Professional
Microsoft MVP [Windows]
http://www.microsoft.com/protect
 
T

Tom Libby

Thanks for replying Dave,

These are in house developed Visual FoxPro Automation Servers. We register
the server with servername.exe /regserver. After it is registered we run
dcomcnfg to configure the automation server. The last time we ran dcomcnfg
(which was sometime last year) on the application tab of dcomcnfg all my
applications where listed. Now just the applications I listed in my original
post show in the applications tab. This is on our development server our
production server lists all my automation servers in the application tab and
more.

What else should I include that would be useful?

Thanks
Tom

Dave Patrick said:
You really haven't told us anything useful for troubleshooting purposes.
I'd try reinstalling those applications or possibly contact the
application developer.



--

Regards,

Dave Patrick ....Please no email replies - reply in newsgroup.
Microsoft Certified Professional
Microsoft MVP [Windows]
http://www.microsoft.com/protect


Tom Libby said:
We are trying to configure DCOM servers on our development machine and
the entries which we need to modify are not listed. They where there at
some point because we have gone through this in the past to set them up.
The only changes made to this system are updates from MS.
The only ones listed are:
FlashBroker
Image Document
Internet Explorer(Ver 1.0)
Logagent Class
Media Clip
Microsoft NetMeeting Manager Object
Microsoft Visual FoxPro Application 7.0
Microsoft Visual FoxPro Application 6.0
Sound (OLE2)

We have Windows 2000 Server SP4 .

We have searched MS Site and Google and have not come up with anything
useful to fix this problem.

Thanks
Tom
 
T

Tom Libby

Thanks for replying Dave,

These are in house developed Visual FoxPro Automation Servers. We register
the server with servername.exe /regserver. After it is registered we run
dcomcnfg to configure the automation server. The last time we ran dcomcnfg
(which was sometime last year) on the application tab of dcomcnfg all my
applications where listed. Now just the applications I listed in my original
post show in the applications tab. This is on our development server our
production server lists all my automation servers in the application tab and
more.

What else should I include that would be useful?

Thanks
Tom

Dave Patrick said:
You really haven't told us anything useful for troubleshooting purposes.
I'd try reinstalling those applications or possibly contact the
application developer.



--

Regards,

Dave Patrick ....Please no email replies - reply in newsgroup.
Microsoft Certified Professional
Microsoft MVP [Windows]
http://www.microsoft.com/protect


Tom Libby said:
We are trying to configure DCOM servers on our development machine and
the entries which we need to modify are not listed. They where there at
some point because we have gone through this in the past to set them up.
The only changes made to this system are updates from MS.
The only ones listed are:
FlashBroker
Image Document
Internet Explorer(Ver 1.0)
Logagent Class
Media Clip
Microsoft NetMeeting Manager Object
Microsoft Visual FoxPro Application 7.0
Microsoft Visual FoxPro Application 6.0
Sound (OLE2)

We have Windows 2000 Server SP4 .

We have searched MS Site and Google and have not come up with anything
useful to fix this problem.

Thanks
Tom
 
D

Dave Patrick

I'd ask in the foxpro group or in a group geared towards the programming
language you used to develop the automation servers. Strictly from a windows
or operating system perspective I'd check the system and or application
event log for clues.


--

Regards,

Dave Patrick ....Please no email replies - reply in newsgroup.
Microsoft Certified Professional
Microsoft MVP [Windows]
http://www.microsoft.com/protect
 
Ad

Advertisements

D

Dave Patrick

I'd ask in the foxpro group or in a group geared towards the programming
language you used to develop the automation servers. Strictly from a windows
or operating system perspective I'd check the system and or application
event log for clues.


--

Regards,

Dave Patrick ....Please no email replies - reply in newsgroup.
Microsoft Certified Professional
Microsoft MVP [Windows]
http://www.microsoft.com/protect
 
T

Tom Libby

Thanks we looked through the system and app logs and did not find anything.
It is not just our automation servers that are not listed there are others
as well like IIS Admin Service is listed on our production server and not
the dev server. They were set up the same so something must be wrong with
the dev server we just don't know what yet.

Thanks for your time anyway
Tom

Dave Patrick said:
I'd ask in the foxpro group or in a group geared towards the programming
language you used to develop the automation servers. Strictly from a
windows or operating system perspective I'd check the system and or
application event log for clues.


--

Regards,

Dave Patrick ....Please no email replies - reply in newsgroup.
Microsoft Certified Professional
Microsoft MVP [Windows]
http://www.microsoft.com/protect


Tom Libby said:
Thanks for replying Dave,

These are in house developed Visual FoxPro Automation Servers. We
register the server with servername.exe /regserver. After it is
registered we run dcomcnfg to configure the automation server. The last
time we ran dcomcnfg (which was sometime last year) on the application
tab of dcomcnfg all my applications where listed. Now just the
applications I listed in my original post show in the applications tab.
This is on our development server our production server lists all my
automation servers in the application tab and more.

What else should I include that would be useful?

Thanks
Tom
 
T

Tom Libby

Thanks we looked through the system and app logs and did not find anything.
It is not just our automation servers that are not listed there are others
as well like IIS Admin Service is listed on our production server and not
the dev server. They were set up the same so something must be wrong with
the dev server we just don't know what yet.

Thanks for your time anyway
Tom

Dave Patrick said:
I'd ask in the foxpro group or in a group geared towards the programming
language you used to develop the automation servers. Strictly from a
windows or operating system perspective I'd check the system and or
application event log for clues.


--

Regards,

Dave Patrick ....Please no email replies - reply in newsgroup.
Microsoft Certified Professional
Microsoft MVP [Windows]
http://www.microsoft.com/protect


Tom Libby said:
Thanks for replying Dave,

These are in house developed Visual FoxPro Automation Servers. We
register the server with servername.exe /regserver. After it is
registered we run dcomcnfg to configure the automation server. The last
time we ran dcomcnfg (which was sometime last year) on the application
tab of dcomcnfg all my applications where listed. Now just the
applications I listed in my original post show in the applications tab.
This is on our development server our production server lists all my
automation servers in the application tab and more.

What else should I include that would be useful?

Thanks
Tom
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
DCOM Config missing applications

Experienced the same thing on one of our W2K machines...

Checked the registry, all is present to show the application that's missing.
(HK_CR\AppID and such)

The application is even running fine (with DCOM working fine as well).
But I can't change DCOM Settings via dcomcnfg.
The list op applications is really short, about 15 entries.

Rebooted the machine, no difference.
Googled a lot and nothing found.

Tom Libby, did you ever found a cause?

Thanks,
Peter
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Found the issue.

I've ran regmon and filtered on dcomcnfg and saw that it stop querying the registry for DCOM applications when it stumbles upon a registry item where it doesn't have access to.
So you'll only see the apps with a GUID from {000... until the one with a locked registry key...
This is on Windows 2000 only I presume

In my case this was HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0BE09CC1-42E0-11DD-AE16-0800200C9A66}
Refering to a Flash utiliy called FlashBroker (C:\WINNT\system32\Macromed\Flash\FlashUtil10b.exe)

With regedt32, I found that there was a Deny rule on Everyone, overruling the Full Control of Administrators and such more.
I fixed these security properties and the problem got fixed.

Whether this is a virus or "regular" Macromedia software, I do not know...

Hope this can help other people having this issue in the future,
Peter
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

DCOM errors 1
DCOM error 1
DCOM error 0
DCOM Error 2
DCOM Error 0
DCOM: DCOM got error "Overlapped I/O 0
DCom got error 0
DCOM error 8007003 0

Top