Windows cannot connect to the domain - what worked for me

Discussion in 'Windows XP Networking' started by Doug, Jul 3, 2003.

  1. Doug

    Doug Guest

    "Windows cannot connect to the domain, either because domain the
    domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable, or because your
    computer account was not found. Please try again later. If this
    message continues to appear, contact your network administrator for
    assistance.".


    In our case, a tech replaced a PC named "xyz" with another PC named
    "xyz" without deleting the "xyz" computer account in AD before joining
    the new PC to the domain. This probably causes a SID problem
    eventually because it worked OK for a few days, then puked.

    I deleted the computer account in AD, then logged into the PC as the
    local admin, UNjoined the domain (no reboot), renamed the PC anyways
    just for safety sake (no reboot), rejoined the domain & then rebooted.
    This resolved the problem, and it didn't hose the user profiles.
     
    Doug, Jul 3, 2003
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Doug

    vuminhduclp

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    me too the same?? help
     
    vuminhduclp, Mar 17, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Doug

    Trentg

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a million Doug. I have been trying to get my XPE thin Client added to my domain for quite a while and finally did it with your advise. It must have been a conflict of some sort.

    Thanks again for the great post!

    Trent Greenawalt
    Anderson Pump & Process
    Www.aaaco.com
     
    Trentg, Feb 21, 2008
    #3
  4. Doug

    FatBoyTim

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Addendum

    Thanks for the advice, you helped me. For any future searchers it's worth noting that youmay have to reboot between removing from the domain and rejoining. I didn't do that (XP Pro SP3) and kept getting an error about user not found (it couldn't remove or rename the computer in AD as it no longer existed).
     
    FatBoyTim, Sep 27, 2008
    #4
  5. Doug

    WickedWonder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Thank you!

    Awesome. It's three oclock in the morning, its my day off, and I decide I should google a problem someone was phoning about earlier in the day. I find your solution, problem is fixed, user will phone in morning and praise my great abilities, while in the back of my head i will go, "Thank you Doug and PCReview.co.uk". Seriously thank you and all the people in the world who take the time to post thier solutions to problems on forums. You make it so much easier for those of us who are still learning.
     
    WickedWonder, Jul 19, 2009
    #5
  6. Doug

    sweep

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This confirmed what I already just did

    This confirmed what I already just did. I didn't have to reboot between steps. I replaced a PC with one of the same name, after deleting the name in Active Directory. But I stupidly reconnected the old PC back to the LAN to reformat it last night, had to leave early, left it running and all was fine until I got the call 9:30am that the "new" PC had crapped. Spent an hour removing the new PC from the LAN and reconnecting 15 PCs to that one because it has a special printer everyone was using this am. Then came into my office and see the old PC still running and got my ahhaa! moment. I didn't need this on my day off!! So don't run 2 PCs with the same name on your LAN. dumb, dumb, dumb
     
    sweep, Jan 6, 2010
    #6
  7. Doug

    Tugee

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I bet this'll help alot though checking the AD again showd that for some reason the host PC was named after another Pc just added to the domain. Thanks guys.
     
    Tugee, Aug 12, 2010
    #7
  8. Doug

    natelan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This post was very helpful. Thank you for taking the time to post your resolution on here.
     
    natelan, Oct 26, 2011
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Mike
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    2,475
  2. Replies:
    1
    Views:
    348
    SaltPeter
    Mar 30, 2004
  3. Mike Sampieri

    XP home can indeed connect to NT4 domain - will it connect to AD domain too?

    Mike Sampieri, May 11, 2005, in forum: Microsoft Windows 2000 Active Directory
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    276
  4. Guest

    outlook can not receive but worked OK worked yesterday

    Guest, Jan 4, 2005, in forum: Microsoft Outlook Installation
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    363
    AndreasRoeder
    Jan 13, 2005
  5. Mike Sampieri
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    313
Loading...

Share This Page