web cam image freezes

Discussion in 'Support' started by dun, Dec 9, 2006.

  1. dun

    dun

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi ................can some kind person help me out please, I bought a new web cam , installed it and was dissapointed to find that after a few seconds the image freezes up and I have to unplug it before it works again (for another few seconds before freezing up again) I have re-installed it , same problem ,,,,,,, dont know what to do . I`m running a laptop with windows xp , all the requirements for the cam are well covered by my system , I installed it on my sisters pc and theres no prob ,,,, my nefews pc and again no prob ,,,,please help!
    regards
    Dun
     
    dun, Dec 9, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. dun

    muckshifter Captain Crunchie, Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    22,816
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    In a Hovel
    This sounds like underpowered USB ... if so, get an external "powered" USB hub.



    [​IMG]
     
    muckshifter, Dec 9, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. dun

    dun

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks muckshifter

    will try today , thanx for your help , heres hoping

    regards

    Dun
     
    dun, Dec 9, 2006
    #3
  4. dun

    dun

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    yo muckshifter

    tried usb external power ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,still freezes up ,,do you have any other ideas what it might be ?

    cheers
    kind regards
    Dun
     
    dun, Dec 9, 2006
    #4
  5. dun

    MalcolmW

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    >can some kind person help me out please, I bought a new web cam , installed it and was dissapointed to find that after >a few seconds the image freezes up

    My first reply seems to have been lost so I'll try again. I did a Google search on `webcam freezes'. It seems that your experience is far from unique. Amongst the hits I found there is an issue between Yahoo Messenger and webcams. Go to this URL if you think it might help:

    http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/messenger/messenger7/mobileandwebcam/mobileandwebcam-41.html

    Otherwise do you own Google search and see what you can find.

    Good luck.
     
    MalcolmW, Dec 10, 2006
    #5
  6. dun

    floppybootstomp sugar 'n spikes Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    18,435
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Greenwich
    Malcolm, it really isn't much help telling people to do a Google search. The majority of people know of Google and will likely have tried it before coming to a forum.

    The reason they ask here or at other places where human beings can reply is to tap personal knowledge, to see if any body can help.

    Imagine if every question was answered with 'Do a Google'.

    However, thanks for replying to dun and the Yahoo/webcam link you provided :)
     
    floppybootstomp, Dec 11, 2006
    #6
  7. dun

    system32_freak

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try using another USB device, preferably another webcam. It maybe that your computer doesn't support this type of webcams. It may also be due to a problem with the particular USB port
     
    system32_freak, Dec 11, 2006
    #7
  8. dun

    dun

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the replys ,,,, in fact I have tried another cam and the same thing happens ,,,,all of the specs of my laptop are way above those required to run the cam so its not an issue of lack of power or speed etc .........the struggle goes on ha ha ha .......thanks Malcolm for the link ,,,I`ll try that this evening...please if anyone has any more ideas , I`d really apprciate your support.
    regards and thanks
    Dun
     
    dun, Dec 12, 2006
    #8
  9. dun

    grisel.carreira

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there, I was just wondering if you found the answer to your problem since I am having exactly the same problem now. I changed camera brands because whenever Iwas starting a call on skype the image was freezing. I played with every camera setting and test it and still nothing. After more of one year of this forum, the problem seems to be still unsolved. Just in case, I unistalled MSM messager, but still doesn't work. Any ideas? I already search in all the forums I found through Google if that is going to be the answer.
    Thanks
    Grisel
     
    grisel.carreira, Sep 4, 2008
    #9
  10. dun

    dun

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Grisel ,,, wow its been sooo long since I had that problem that I cant remember what in fact it was that I did to cure it ,,,, but I'll have a think and get back to you ,,,, I seem to recall that it wasnt a big deal ,,,, anyway despair not and watch this space
    see ya

    Dun
     
    dun, Sep 4, 2008
    #10
  11. dun

    malakko

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i have the exact same problem.. have you recalled what you have done to fix it??



    Thank you and heeelp!
     
    malakko, Oct 27, 2008
    #11
  12. dun

    dun

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh sorry Ive been away for a while ,,,, I seem to remember in the settings panel (wow its a long time ago) there was an option for how many frames per second the camera worked at , and I lowered the rate (I have a laptop now with a cam built in and I'm sorry I cant remember quite how to pull up the settings panel (under the tools tab I think) Well I hope that it'll work for you , I recall how frustrating it was talking to people overseas and the image kept freezing up , and that was with a brand new cam as well ,,, I was ready to fling the whole thing out the window. all the very best to you
    Dun.
     
    dun, Oct 27, 2008
    #12
  13. dun

    foxzy21

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi all in response to dun advice about reducing frames

    per second to get webcam to stop freezing up go to start button
    click all programs and choose webcam amcap -> options
    ->video capture pin and change frame rate only problem is that
    its not staying changed so i dont know if it works or not
    can anyone tell how to get frame rate to stay changed.
     
    foxzy21, Jun 25, 2009
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Joy
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,308
  2. Foxychick
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    721
    Stevecook
    Jun 15, 2005
  3. Parf
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    321
    murdoch
    Apr 8, 2006
  4. ninjanisity

    web cam help anyonee ?

    ninjanisity, Apr 29, 2007, in forum: Support
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    436
    floppybootstomp
    Apr 29, 2007
  5. mecoolk
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    2,236
    feckit
    Nov 4, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page