Update/Delete Record Displays "DB... Results Wizard Err.. Op.. Fai

G

Guest

Using Access 2000 db (FP 2003 Default), My add record page works fine.

However, the update field passes the forms fields to savechanges.asp which
tries to update the record. The result is:

Database Results Wizard Error
The operation failed. If this continues, please contact your server
administrator.

There are no Event Logs for this error, it simple does not update.
Request.form("xx") displays all the data as being passed to correctly. Also,
in the update code, I converted CInt() the ID field so I know it's not being
passed as text.

I'm thinking something about the ASP (Active Server Page) engine in IIS 6 on
Windows 2003 Server is causing it or possibly permissions.

Thourough KB search has resulted in chasing my tail. Settings were either
correct or had no effect.

Thanks for any help!
 
J

Jens Peter Karlsen[FP MVP]

Post the code so we can have a look at what might go wrong.
Also are you sure it should be int and not long?
Try CLng() instead of CInt().

Regards Jens Peter Karlsen. Microsoft MVP - Frontpage.
 
G

Guest

CLng() did not work either.

Here is the code:

<head>
<% ' FP_ASP -- ASP Automatically generated by a Frontpage Component. Do not
Edit.
FP_CharSet = "windows-1252"
FP_CodePage = 1252 %>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>New Page 1</title>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 6.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta name="Microsoft Theme" content="mobilmusicmaker 1111, default">
</head>

<body>
Record Id: <% =CInt(Request.Form("Id")) %> has been updated with the
following information:<br>
Artist: <% =Request.Form("Artist") %><br>
Title: <% =Request.Form("Title") %><br>
Category: <% =Request.Form("Category") %><br>
Tempo: <% =Request.Form("Tempo") %><br>
Location: <% =Request.Form("Location") %><br>
Original Location: <% =Request.Form("OrigLocation") %>
<table width="100%" border="1">
<thead>
</thead>
<tbody>
<!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionStart" s-columnnames s-columntypes
s-dataconnection="MobilMusicMaker" b-tableformat="TRUE" b-menuformat="FALSE"
s-menuchoice s-menuvalue b-tableborder="TRUE" b-tableexpand="TRUE"
b-tableheader="TRUE" b-listlabels="TRUE" b-listseparator="TRUE"
i-listformat="0" b-makeform="FALSE" s-recordsource s-displaycolumns
s-criteria s-order s-sql="Update music<br>Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'<br>Where
ID = CInt('::ID::')<br><br>" b-procedure="FALSE" clientside
suggestedext="asp"
s-defaultfields="Artist=&amp;Title=&amp;Category=&amp;Tempo=&amp;Location=&amp;Year=&amp;OrigLocation=&amp;ID="
s-norecordsfound="Record Updated" i-maxrecords="256" i-groupsize="0"
botid="0" u-dblib="../_fpclass/fpdblib.inc"
u-dbrgn1="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn1.inc" u-dbrgn2="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn2.inc"
tag="TBODY" preview="<tr><td colspan=64 bgcolor="#FFFF00" width="100%"><font
color="#000000">This is the start of a Database Results
region.</font></td></tr>" startspan b-UseDotNET="FALSE" CurrentExt
sa-InputTypes b-DataGridFormat="FALSE" b-DGridAlternate="TRUE" sa-CritTypes
b-WasTableFormat="TRUE" --><!--#include file="../_fpclass/fpdblib.inc"-->
<% if 0 then %>
<SCRIPT Language="JavaScript">
document.write("<div style='background: yellow; color: black;'>The Database
Results component on this page is unable to display database content. The
page must have a filename ending in '.asp', and the web must be hosted on a
server that supports Active Server Pages.</div>");
</SCRIPT>
<% end if %>
<%
fp_sQry="Update music Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'
Where ID = CInt('::ID::')
fp_sDefault="Artist=&Title=&Category=&Tempo=&Location=&Year=&OrigLocation=&ID="
fp_sNoRecords="<tr><td colspan=16 align=""LEFT"" width=""100%"">Record
Updated</td></tr>"
fp_sDataConn="MobilMusicMaker"
fp_iMaxRecords=256
fp_iCommandType=1
fp_iPageSize=0
fp_fTableFormat=True
fp_fMenuFormat=False
fp_sMenuChoice=""
fp_sMenuValue=""
fp_sColTypes="&"
fp_iDisplayCols=16
fp_fCustomQuery=True
BOTID=0
fp_iRegion=BOTID
%>
<!--#include file="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn1.inc"-->
<!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionStart" endspan i-checksum="53471"
--><!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionEnd" b-tableformat="TRUE"
b-menuformat="FALSE" u-dbrgn2="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn2.inc" i-groupsize="0"
clientside tag="TBODY" preview="&lt;tr><td colspan=64 bgcolor="#FFFF00"
width="100%"><font color="#000000">This is the end of a Database Results
region.</font></td></tr>" startspan --><!--#include
file="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn2.inc"-->
<!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionEnd" endspan i-checksum="56926" --></tbody>
</table>

</body>

Jens Peter Karlsen said:
Post the code so we can have a look at what might go wrong.
Also are you sure it should be int and not long?
Try CLng() instead of CInt().

Regards Jens Peter Karlsen. Microsoft MVP - Frontpage.
-----Original Message-----
From: Tom Beno [mailto:Tom (e-mail address removed)]
Posted At: 28. november 2004 06:25
Posted To: microsoft.public.frontpage.client
Conversation: Update/Delete Record Displays "DB... Results
Wizard Err.. Op.. Fai
Subject: Update/Delete Record Displays "DB... Results Wizard
Err.. Op.. Fai


Using Access 2000 db (FP 2003 Default), My add record page works fine.

However, the update field passes the forms fields to
savechanges.asp which tries to update the record. The result is:

Database Results Wizard Error
The operation failed. If this continues, please contact your
server administrator.

There are no Event Logs for this error, it simple does not update.
Request.form("xx") displays all the data as being passed to
correctly. Also, in the update code, I converted CInt() the
ID field so I know it's not being passed as text.

I'm thinking something about the ASP (Active Server Page)
engine in IIS 6 on Windows 2003 Server is causing it or
possibly permissions.

Thourough KB search has resulted in chasing my tail. Settings
were either correct or had no effect.

Thanks for any help!
 
T

Thomas A. Rowe

Change the following and see it works:

s-criteria s-order s-sql="Update music<br>Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'<br>Where
ID = CInt('::ID::')<br><br>" b-procedure="FALSE" clientside

Change to:

s-criteria s-order s-sql="Update music Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'
Where ID = " ::ID::

b-procedure="FALSE" clientside

Note: the sql statement need to be all on a single line.


--
==============================================
Thomas A. Rowe (Microsoft MVP - FrontPage)
WEBMASTER Resources(tm)

FrontPage Resources, WebCircle, MS KB Quick Links, etc.
==============================================


Tom said:
CLng() did not work either.

Here is the code:

<head>
<% ' FP_ASP -- ASP Automatically generated by a Frontpage Component. Do not
Edit.
FP_CharSet = "windows-1252"
FP_CodePage = 1252 %>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>New Page 1</title>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 6.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta name="Microsoft Theme" content="mobilmusicmaker 1111, default">
</head>

<body>
Record Id: <% =CInt(Request.Form("Id")) %> has been updated with the
following information:<br>
Artist: <% =Request.Form("Artist") %><br>
Title: <% =Request.Form("Title") %><br>
Category: <% =Request.Form("Category") %><br>
Tempo: <% =Request.Form("Tempo") %><br>
Location: <% =Request.Form("Location") %><br>
Original Location: <% =Request.Form("OrigLocation") %>
<table width="100%" border="1">
<thead>
</thead>
<tbody>
<!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionStart" s-columnnames s-columntypes
s-dataconnection="MobilMusicMaker" b-tableformat="TRUE" b-menuformat="FALSE"
s-menuchoice s-menuvalue b-tableborder="TRUE" b-tableexpand="TRUE"
b-tableheader="TRUE" b-listlabels="TRUE" b-listseparator="TRUE"
i-listformat="0" b-makeform="FALSE" s-recordsource s-displaycolumns
s-criteria s-order s-sql="Update music<br>Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'<br>Where
ID = CInt('::ID::')<br><br>" b-procedure="FALSE" clientside
suggestedext="asp"
s-defaultfields="Artist=&amp;Title=&amp;Category=&amp;Tempo=&amp;Location=&amp;Year=&amp;OrigLocation=&amp;ID="
s-norecordsfound="Record Updated" i-maxrecords="256" i-groupsize="0"
botid="0" u-dblib="../_fpclass/fpdblib.inc"
u-dbrgn1="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn1.inc" u-dbrgn2="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn2.inc"
tag="TBODY" preview="<tr><td colspan=64 bgcolor="#FFFF00" width="100%"><font
color="#000000">This is the start of a Database Results
region.</font></td></tr>" startspan b-UseDotNET="FALSE" CurrentExt
sa-InputTypes b-DataGridFormat="FALSE" b-DGridAlternate="TRUE" sa-CritTypes
b-WasTableFormat="TRUE" --><!--#include file="../_fpclass/fpdblib.inc"-->
<% if 0 then %>
<SCRIPT Language="JavaScript">
document.write("<div style='background: yellow; color: black;'>The Database
Results component on this page is unable to display database content. The
page must have a filename ending in '.asp', and the web must be hosted on a
server that supports Active Server Pages.</div>");
</SCRIPT>
<% end if %>
<%
fp_sQry="Update music Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'
Where ID = CInt('::ID::') "
fp_sDefault="Artist=&Title=&Category=&Tempo=&Location=&Year=&OrigLocation=&ID="
fp_sNoRecords="<tr><td colspan=16 align=""LEFT"" width=""100%"">Record
Updated</td></tr>"
fp_sDataConn="MobilMusicMaker"
fp_iMaxRecords=256
fp_iCommandType=1
fp_iPageSize=0
fp_fTableFormat=True
fp_fMenuFormat=False
fp_sMenuChoice=""
fp_sMenuValue=""
fp_sColTypes="&"
fp_iDisplayCols=16
fp_fCustomQuery=True
BOTID=0
fp_iRegion=BOTID
%>
<!--#include file="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn1.inc"-->
<!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionStart" endspan i-checksum="53471"
--><!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionEnd" b-tableformat="TRUE"
b-menuformat="FALSE" u-dbrgn2="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn2.inc" i-groupsize="0"
clientside tag="TBODY" preview="&lt;tr><td colspan=64 bgcolor="#FFFF00"
width="100%"><font color="#000000">This is the end of a Database Results
region.</font></td></tr>" startspan --><!--#include
file="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn2.inc"-->
<!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionEnd" endspan i-checksum="56926" --></tbody>
</table>

</body>

Jens Peter Karlsen said:
Post the code so we can have a look at what might go wrong.
Also are you sure it should be int and not long?
Try CLng() instead of CInt().

Regards Jens Peter Karlsen. Microsoft MVP - Frontpage.
-----Original Message-----
From: Tom Beno [mailto:Tom (e-mail address removed)]
Posted At: 28. november 2004 06:25
Posted To: microsoft.public.frontpage.client
Conversation: Update/Delete Record Displays "DB... Results
Wizard Err.. Op.. Fai
Subject: Update/Delete Record Displays "DB... Results Wizard
Err.. Op.. Fai


Using Access 2000 db (FP 2003 Default), My add record page works fine.

However, the update field passes the forms fields to
savechanges.asp which tries to update the record. The result is:

Database Results Wizard Error
The operation failed. If this continues, please contact your
server administrator.

There are no Event Logs for this error, it simple does not update.
Request.form("xx") displays all the data as being passed to
correctly. Also, in the update code, I converted CInt() the
ID field so I know it's not being passed as text.

I'm thinking something about the ASP (Active Server Page)
engine in IIS 6 on Windows 2003 Server is causing it or
possibly permissions.

Thourough KB search has resulted in chasing my tail. Settings
were either correct or had no effect.

Thanks for any help!
 
G

Guest

Nope!

Still didn't work

SQL is on one line and matched your code.

I don't think it's a coding issue. Later find a couple articles relating to
referential integrity, but there is none on this database.

Thomas A. Rowe said:
Change the following and see it works:

s-criteria s-order s-sql="Update music<br>Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'<br>Where
ID = CInt('::ID::')<br><br>" b-procedure="FALSE" clientside

Change to:

s-criteria s-order s-sql="Update music Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'
Where ID = " ::ID::

b-procedure="FALSE" clientside

Note: the sql statement need to be all on a single line.


--
==============================================
Thomas A. Rowe (Microsoft MVP - FrontPage)
WEBMASTER Resources(tm)

FrontPage Resources, WebCircle, MS KB Quick Links, etc.
==============================================


Tom said:
CLng() did not work either.

Here is the code:

<head>
<% ' FP_ASP -- ASP Automatically generated by a Frontpage Component. Do not
Edit.
FP_CharSet = "windows-1252"
FP_CodePage = 1252 %>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>New Page 1</title>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 6.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta name="Microsoft Theme" content="mobilmusicmaker 1111, default">
</head>

<body>
Record Id: <% =CInt(Request.Form("Id")) %> has been updated with the
following information:<br>
Artist: <% =Request.Form("Artist") %><br>
Title: <% =Request.Form("Title") %><br>
Category: <% =Request.Form("Category") %><br>
Tempo: <% =Request.Form("Tempo") %><br>
Location: <% =Request.Form("Location") %><br>
Original Location: <% =Request.Form("OrigLocation") %>
<table width="100%" border="1">
<thead>
</thead>
<tbody>
<!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionStart" s-columnnames s-columntypes
s-dataconnection="MobilMusicMaker" b-tableformat="TRUE" b-menuformat="FALSE"
s-menuchoice s-menuvalue b-tableborder="TRUE" b-tableexpand="TRUE"
b-tableheader="TRUE" b-listlabels="TRUE" b-listseparator="TRUE"
i-listformat="0" b-makeform="FALSE" s-recordsource s-displaycolumns
s-criteria s-order s-sql="Update music<br>Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'<br>Where
ID = CInt('::ID::')<br><br>" b-procedure="FALSE" clientside
suggestedext="asp"
s-defaultfields="Artist=&Title=&Category=&Tempo=&Location=&Year=&OrigLocation=&ID="
s-norecordsfound="Record Updated" i-maxrecords="256" i-groupsize="0"
botid="0" u-dblib="../_fpclass/fpdblib.inc"
u-dbrgn1="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn1.inc" u-dbrgn2="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn2.inc"
tag="TBODY" preview="<tr><td colspan=64 bgcolor="#FFFF00" width="100%"><font
color="#000000">This is the start of a Database Results
region.</font></td></tr>" startspan b-UseDotNET="FALSE" CurrentExt
sa-InputTypes b-DataGridFormat="FALSE" b-DGridAlternate="TRUE" sa-CritTypes
b-WasTableFormat="TRUE" --><!--#include file="../_fpclass/fpdblib.inc"-->
<% if 0 then %>
<SCRIPT Language="JavaScript">
document.write("<div style='background: yellow; color: black;'>The Database
Results component on this page is unable to display database content. The
page must have a filename ending in '.asp', and the web must be hosted on a
server that supports Active Server Pages.</div>");
</SCRIPT>
<% end if %>
<%
fp_sQry="Update music Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'
Where ID = CInt('::ID::') "
fp_sDefault="Artist=&Title=&Category=&Tempo=&Location=&Year=&OrigLocation=&ID="
fp_sNoRecords="<tr><td colspan=16 align=""LEFT"" width=""100%"">Record
Updated</td></tr>"
fp_sDataConn="MobilMusicMaker"
fp_iMaxRecords=256
fp_iCommandType=1
fp_iPageSize=0
fp_fTableFormat=True
fp_fMenuFormat=False
fp_sMenuChoice=""
fp_sMenuValue=""
fp_sColTypes="&"
fp_iDisplayCols=16
fp_fCustomQuery=True
BOTID=0
fp_iRegion=BOTID
%>
<!--#include file="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn1.inc"-->
<!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionStart" endspan i-checksum="53471"
--><!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionEnd" b-tableformat="TRUE"
b-menuformat="FALSE" u-dbrgn2="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn2.inc" i-groupsize="0"
clientside tag="TBODY" preview="&lt;tr><td colspan=64 bgcolor="#FFFF00"
width="100%"><font color="#000000">This is the end of a Database Results
region.</font></td></tr>" startspan --><!--#include
file="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn2.inc"-->
<!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionEnd" endspan i-checksum="56926" --></tbody>
</table>

</body>

Jens Peter Karlsen said:
Post the code so we can have a look at what might go wrong.
Also are you sure it should be int and not long?
Try CLng() instead of CInt().

Regards Jens Peter Karlsen. Microsoft MVP - Frontpage.

-----Original Message-----
From: Tom Beno [mailto:Tom (e-mail address removed)]
Posted At: 28. november 2004 06:25
Posted To: microsoft.public.frontpage.client
Conversation: Update/Delete Record Displays "DB... Results
Wizard Err.. Op.. Fai
Subject: Update/Delete Record Displays "DB... Results Wizard
Err.. Op.. Fai


Using Access 2000 db (FP 2003 Default), My add record page works fine.

However, the update field passes the forms fields to
savechanges.asp which tries to update the record. The result is:

Database Results Wizard Error
The operation failed. If this continues, please contact your
server administrator.

There are no Event Logs for this error, it simple does not update.
Request.form("xx") displays all the data as being passed to
correctly. Also, in the update code, I converted CInt() the
ID field so I know it's not being passed as text.

I'm thinking something about the ASP (Active Server Page)
engine in IIS 6 on Windows 2003 Server is causing it or
possibly permissions.

Thourough KB search has resulted in chasing my tail. Settings
were either correct or had no effect.

Thanks for any help!
 
T

Thomas A. Rowe

Part of it had to be code related originally, as you can't have HTML (<br>) tags in the sql
statement.

--
==============================================
Thomas A. Rowe (Microsoft MVP - FrontPage)
WEBMASTER Resources(tm)

FrontPage Resources, WebCircle, MS KB Quick Links, etc.
==============================================


Tom said:
Nope!

Still didn't work

SQL is on one line and matched your code.

I don't think it's a coding issue. Later find a couple articles relating to
referential integrity, but there is none on this database.

Thomas A. Rowe said:
Change the following and see it works:

s-criteria s-order s-sql="Update music<br>Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'<br>Where
ID = CInt('::ID::')<br><br>" b-procedure="FALSE" clientside

Change to:

s-criteria s-order s-sql="Update music Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'
Where ID = " ::ID::

b-procedure="FALSE" clientside

Note: the sql statement need to be all on a single line.


--
==============================================
Thomas A. Rowe (Microsoft MVP - FrontPage)
WEBMASTER Resources(tm)

FrontPage Resources, WebCircle, MS KB Quick Links, etc.
==============================================


Tom said:
CLng() did not work either.

Here is the code:

<head>
<% ' FP_ASP -- ASP Automatically generated by a Frontpage Component. Do not
Edit.
FP_CharSet = "windows-1252"
FP_CodePage = 1252 %>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>New Page 1</title>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 6.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta name="Microsoft Theme" content="mobilmusicmaker 1111, default">
</head>

<body>
Record Id: <% =CInt(Request.Form("Id")) %> has been updated with the
following information:<br>
Artist: <% =Request.Form("Artist") %><br>
Title: <% =Request.Form("Title") %><br>
Category: <% =Request.Form("Category") %><br>
Tempo: <% =Request.Form("Tempo") %><br>
Location: <% =Request.Form("Location") %><br>
Original Location: <% =Request.Form("OrigLocation") %>
<table width="100%" border="1">
<thead>
</thead>
<tbody>
<!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionStart" s-columnnames s-columntypes
s-dataconnection="MobilMusicMaker" b-tableformat="TRUE" b-menuformat="FALSE"
s-menuchoice s-menuvalue b-tableborder="TRUE" b-tableexpand="TRUE"
b-tableheader="TRUE" b-listlabels="TRUE" b-listseparator="TRUE"
i-listformat="0" b-makeform="FALSE" s-recordsource s-displaycolumns
s-criteria s-order s-sql="Update music<br>Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'<br>Where
ID = CInt('::ID::')<br><br>" b-procedure="FALSE" clientside
suggestedext="asp"
s-defaultfields="Artist=&Title=&Category=&Tempo=&Location=&Year=&OrigLocation=&ID="
s-norecordsfound="Record Updated" i-maxrecords="256" i-groupsize="0"
botid="0" u-dblib="../_fpclass/fpdblib.inc"
u-dbrgn1="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn1.inc" u-dbrgn2="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn2.inc"
tag="TBODY" preview="<tr><td colspan=64 bgcolor="#FFFF00" width="100%"><font
color="#000000">This is the start of a Database Results
region.</font></td></tr>" startspan b-UseDotNET="FALSE" CurrentExt
sa-InputTypes b-DataGridFormat="FALSE" b-DGridAlternate="TRUE" sa-CritTypes
b-WasTableFormat="TRUE" --><!--#include file="../_fpclass/fpdblib.inc"-->
<% if 0 then %>
<SCRIPT Language="JavaScript">
document.write("<div style='background: yellow; color: black;'>The Database
Results component on this page is unable to display database content. The
page must have a filename ending in '.asp', and the web must be hosted on a
server that supports Active Server Pages.</div>");
</SCRIPT>
<% end if %>
<%
fp_sQry="Update music Set
Artist='::Artist::',Title='::Title::',Category='::Category::',Tempo='::Tempo::',Location='::Location::',Year='::Year::',OrigLocation='::OrigLocation::'
Where ID = CInt('::ID::') "
fp_sDefault="Artist=&Title=&Category=&Tempo=&Location=&Year=&OrigLocation=&ID="
fp_sNoRecords="<tr><td colspan=16 align=""LEFT"" width=""100%"">Record
Updated</td></tr>"
fp_sDataConn="MobilMusicMaker"
fp_iMaxRecords=256
fp_iCommandType=1
fp_iPageSize=0
fp_fTableFormat=True
fp_fMenuFormat=False
fp_sMenuChoice=""
fp_sMenuValue=""
fp_sColTypes="&"
fp_iDisplayCols=16
fp_fCustomQuery=True
BOTID=0
fp_iRegion=BOTID
%>
<!--#include file="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn1.inc"-->
<!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionStart" endspan i-checksum="53471"
--><!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionEnd" b-tableformat="TRUE"
b-menuformat="FALSE" u-dbrgn2="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn2.inc" i-groupsize="0"
clientside tag="TBODY" preview="&lt;tr><td colspan=64 bgcolor="#FFFF00"
width="100%"><font color="#000000">This is the end of a Database Results
region.</font></td></tr>" startspan --><!--#include
file="../_fpclass/fpdbrgn2.inc"-->
<!--webbot bot="DatabaseRegionEnd" endspan i-checksum="56926" --></tbody>
</table>

</body>

:

Post the code so we can have a look at what might go wrong.
Also are you sure it should be int and not long?
Try CLng() instead of CInt().

Regards Jens Peter Karlsen. Microsoft MVP - Frontpage.

-----Original Message-----
From: Tom Beno [mailto:Tom (e-mail address removed)]
Posted At: 28. november 2004 06:25
Posted To: microsoft.public.frontpage.client
Conversation: Update/Delete Record Displays "DB... Results
Wizard Err.. Op.. Fai
Subject: Update/Delete Record Displays "DB... Results Wizard
Err.. Op.. Fai


Using Access 2000 db (FP 2003 Default), My add record page works fine.

However, the update field passes the forms fields to
savechanges.asp which tries to update the record. The result is:

Database Results Wizard Error
The operation failed. If this continues, please contact your
server administrator.

There are no Event Logs for this error, it simple does not update.
Request.form("xx") displays all the data as being passed to
correctly. Also, in the update code, I converted CInt() the
ID field so I know it's not being passed as text.

I'm thinking something about the ASP (Active Server Page)
engine in IIS 6 on Windows 2003 Server is causing it or
possibly permissions.

Thourough KB search has resulted in chasing my tail. Settings
were either correct or had no effect.

Thanks for any help!
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top