CameraCaptureDialog in Motorola ES400 WM 6.5

Discussion in 'Microsoft Dot NET Compact Framework' started by armarocha, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. armarocha

    armarocha

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I'm testing my app in WM6.5 and when i use CameraCaptureDialog the camera open but stay behind my application, i can see the title and its open bur behind my app. I a create another app with a form to call them and its works fine.

    Any suggestion?

    Im going crazy...

    Thanks
    A.Rocha

    PS: sorry for my english...
     
    armarocha, Sep 28, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. armarocha

    DerekM

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    CameraCaptureDialog on ES400

    I'm having exactly the same issue with an ES400.
    The CameraCaptureDialog call results in a "hidden" camera window.
    Did you ever solve this?
    Regards
    Derek
     
    DerekM, Oct 23, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. armarocha

    jmarcus

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same issue

    I'm having the same issue. It goes a little further though. Even though the dialog shows behind my app I can still press the camera button on the side of the phone to take a picture. Then press the Ok button and it's supposedly saving. The dialog returns DialogResult.Ok but there is no image saved.
     
    jmarcus, Oct 24, 2010
    #3
  4. armarocha

    DerekM

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I've seen exactly the same thing. In my case I've discovered that the issue is interconnected with SQL CE. If I disable database access the issue does not occur. Also it seems to be related to a parent form calling a child form which then displays the CameraCaptureDialog.

    Frustratingly I can't reproduce the issue in a simple test project! If I move enough of my "real" project to the "test" though I eventually get the error.

    It only happens on the ES400; the same code works flawlessly on the MC55 and has been working for months.

    This issue seems to be related to this one reported here:
    http://forum.soft32.com/pda/Managed-CameraCaptureDialog-class-Unknown-Exception-ftopict61805.html

    You may want to check out Alex's page:
    http://alexmogurenko.com/blog/directshownetcf/

    He's very prompt with questions I've sent him.
     
    DerekM, Oct 24, 2010
    #4
  5. armarocha

    ckarcher

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've found that the ultimate cause of this issue is how much memory an application is consuming when it tries to display the camera capture dialog. The ES400 ships with a custom camera capture dialog that's a memory hog compared to the standard dialog that most other devices use. I've found that if my application is consuming more than 10MB when I try to display the dialog, it's going to fail in the weird way you've all described.

    To revert back to the standard camera dialog, delete or rename the "OEMCameraCaptureDLL" value under the following registry key:
    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\Pictures\Camera\OEM]
    "OEMCAMERACAPTUREDLL"  <-- Delete!
    Optionally, if you also want to revert the program that gets launched when you select Camera and Pictures and Videos on the device, set the following registry value:

    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\Pictures\Camera\OEM]
      "CameraApp"="\windows\pimg.exe"
     
    ckarcher, Nov 11, 2010
    #5
  6. armarocha

    dodauser

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi ckarcher, that's perfect, you shot the target.
    Motorola ES400 OEMCameraCaptureDll has memory problem, so your instructions were really usefull

    But now that standard camera dialog appears the problem is to control it. I mean to turno on or off the flash, to turn on off the autofocus, to change dimensions and resolution.
    How can i do theese operations? Must I change some registry keys?

    Thanks for every help, bye
     
    dodauser, May 20, 2011
    #6
  7. armarocha

    dodauser

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, i found everything i need on registry, but AUTOFOCUS ENABLE/DISABLE parameter

    Some idea?
     
    dodauser, May 23, 2011
    #7
  8. armarocha

    joymcase

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi ckarcher,

    Thank you very much for your post. My 2 days fight went over.

    Joy...
     
    joymcase, Jul 26, 2011
    #8
  9. armarocha

    spocky

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    For reasons too complex to develop here, I need to reproduce this bug on my phone (I know there is an application that triggers this bug on my phone, but I can acces neither its executable nor its source code). Anyway, I need to reproduce this bug so that I can experiment ways to fix it (yes, i know, it sounds like :fool:).

    I tried to build a test app that allocates approximately 16Mb of memory, I tried to create a sql connection and keeping it open, but whatever I do, the cameracapturedialog is just working fine here... (as DerekM mentioned, it seems difficult to reproduce this issue on a simple project)

    Would anybody here be kind enough to share a piece of code that triggers that cameracapturedialog misbehaviour please ?

    Thanks in advance.
     
    spocky, Aug 30, 2011
    #9
  10. armarocha

    Vinaytheone

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks.

    That solution works for me, but still facing some issues with ES400 camera on using "windows/pimg.exe".
    It displays the camera preview window with OK and Cancel buttons . However, pressing OK or the hardware camera button does not actually take a picture-- both display an error message that the picture couldn't be captured and to try again later. The user must press the "return" key on the hardware keyboard to take the picture, then press OK.

    Please let me know if somebody face the same issue and resolved.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2011
    Vinaytheone, Nov 14, 2011
    #10
  11. armarocha

    RichardAarts

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    In order to use the yellow key for the camera app pimg.exe you should start it with the parameter "camerekey"
     
    RichardAarts, Dec 14, 2012
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. casey chesnut

    CameraCaptureDialog in portrait mode?

    casey chesnut, Nov 19, 2005, in forum: Microsoft Dot NET Compact Framework
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    668
    casey chesnut
    Nov 19, 2005
  2. Lisurc

    InvalidOperation on CameraCaptureDialog.ShowDialog

    Lisurc, Feb 9, 2006, in forum: Microsoft Dot NET Compact Framework
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    4,195
    Lisurc
    Feb 10, 2006
  3. Heather B.

    How to close Camera app after opening it using CameraCaptureDialog

    Heather B., Mar 2, 2006, in forum: Microsoft Dot NET Compact Framework
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    3,550
    Guest
    Apr 15, 2006
  4. Jack TREVES

    CameraCaptureDialog

    Jack TREVES, Sep 26, 2006, in forum: Microsoft Dot NET Compact Framework
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    3,297
    Paul G. Tobey [eMVP]
    Nov 15, 2006
  5. cyberco

    CameraCaptureDialog: unable to change resolution

    cyberco, Dec 11, 2006, in forum: Microsoft Dot NET Compact Framework
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    690
    cyberco
    Dec 14, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page