Intel Bug Causes Failed SSDs Turn 600GB to 8MB


Silverhazesurfer

Master of Logic
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
1,068
Reaction score
42
It turns out that the entire 320 series line of Intel SSDs has a tendancy to flake out and lose capacity.

http://www.tomshardware.com/news/intel-bug-ssd-320-series,13076.html

Intel has acknowledged this as well

http://communities.intel.com/message/131623#131623

I have yet to see a drive do this, but there is time. I have about 80 in the field thus far. As there is no fix for this yet, I will be seeking an alternate drive. Perhaps the new https://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/ocz-vertex-3-240gb-solid-state-drive-t4032626.html will work.
 
Ad

Advertisements

floppybootstomp

sugar 'n spikes
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
20,155
Reaction score
1,661
Intel not having too good a time of it lately what with the early Sandy Bridge CPU's showing faults.

At a price between £680 & £860 (600Gb) though I don't think too many forum members here are going to be affected.
 

Silverhazesurfer

Master of Logic
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
1,068
Reaction score
42
Take note, this is for all of the 320 series drives. They range from 40 to 600GB capacity. I have been using the 80GB drives. Not just the 600.
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Feb 23, 2002
Messages
19,098
Reaction score
1,056
Eek... that could be a costly accident. I wonder if a firmware update could fix this, of if it's hardware side?
 

Silverhazesurfer

Master of Logic
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
1,068
Reaction score
42
I have yet to see anything that suggests a firmware update for this issue to be available.

Intel has a firmware update for this drive, but the date on the update is Jan 2011 and Intel's forum statement is dated July 2011 with "We will provide an update when we have more information".
 
Ad

Advertisements

Alf

Yank Upstart
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
3,193
Reaction score
6
Woah, thats one hell of a 'bug'!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Silverhazesurfer

Master of Logic
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
1,068
Reaction score
42
I am taking a look at Crucial and OCZ now as a replacement to the 80GB 320 series. Not sure which way I want to go yet.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

hard drive causing webcam to fail 15
AMD or INTEL ??? 5
AMD or Intel 19
AMD or Intel 2
Intel or AMD? 41
Advice please!! intel pentium 3 or an intel celleron 4
future-proof intel? 6
Intel P4 or Zeon? 1

Top