Transparent Iframes and scrollbars!

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Hey thought ill give a little tutorial :D

Transparent Iframe

Place this code to where u want ur Transparent Iframe to be:

<iframe src="URL OF FIRST PAGE" FRAMEBORDER="0" width="NUMBER" height="NUMBER" name="IFRAME NAME" style="position:absolute;left:NUMBERpx;top:NUMBERpx;"
allowtransparency="true"></iframe>

Now on each of ur subpages.. add this code:

<body style=background-color:transparent>

Thats all for a transparent Iframe :cool:


Transparent ScrollBar

1. place this code in. (it is an IFrame)

<iframe src="welcome.htm" FRAMEBORDER="0" width="NUMBER" height="NUMBER" name="stuff" style="position:absolute;left:NUMBERpx;top:NUMBERpx;" allowtransparency="true" style="FILTER: chroma (color=FFFFFF)">

2. change the "FFFFFF" into another hex code color if other parts of your layout is FFFFFF. it must be a color that you didnt use for your layout.
3. now go to your css sheet and put FFFFFF (or the color you chose) in the place where you would like to be transparent. here is an example of:

<!--BODY{
scrollbar-face-color: #36243A;
scrollbar-highlight-color: #000000;
scrollbar-3dlight-color: #36243A;
scrollbar-darkshadow-color: #36243A;
scrollbar-shadow-color: #36243A;
scrollbar-arrow-color: #000000;
scrollbar-track-color: #FFFFFF;
}
-->

and now your done! wasnt that easy?



Hope that helps anyone!



:brow:
:p
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Feb 23, 2002
Messages
19,873
Reaction score
1,499
Cheers :D

I didnt realise this was possible, so I will have to give it a try tonight!
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
if you use Microsoft Front page though

you will have to make the sub domains and then open them in notepad and paste

<body style=background-color:transparent>

in , becuase for some reason frontpage dont like it and just deletes it :confused:

but it werks :D
 

muckshifter

I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition.
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
25,739
Reaction score
1,204
because for some reason FrontPage don’t like it and just deletes it
Front page is NOT a good idea ... its coding is terrible ... see me for a 'lone' of Dreamweaver Matt, and then see what you can do. :D
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
ok then , but i start work this monday so it wil, have to b on a week end or something
 

Ian

Administrator
Joined
Feb 23, 2002
Messages
19,873
Reaction score
1,499
Frontpage isn't too bad - Dreamweaver is generally better though :)

Dreamweaver is great for complex coding and for more advanced users (if you use iframes and coding, as you are). Frontpage is ideal for people who don't know what they are doing though :)
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Originally posted by Ian Cunningham
Frontpage isn't too bad - Dreamweaver is generally better though :)

Dreamweaver is great for complex coding and for more advanced users (if you use iframes and coding, as you are). Frontpage is ideal for people who don't know what they are doing though :)

ok thanks lol

this is realy my first site, (3rd layout though) so first off i didnt know what i was doing , i just woke up one morning and said to myself i gona make a site :crazy:

so i asked my firends what programmes to use, and one suggested frontpage, which his site looks great

so that why i used forntpage lol
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
Well when i used the iframe on geocities and the page builder, i just left that part out i kept it within the script but never filled andthing in or took anything out!

then once the script is inserted make the blue box thingy which contains the script the size on which u set the iframe to be and just use that as a template to where on the page the iframe would go.


hope it helps!
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Nice, This is what I was looking for.

But how could you load with a link or hotspot an other page into the iframe?
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
So far so good for a transparent IFRAME.

However, I have a slightly different need. I have created an IFRAME, but the text inside the frame is very long. So, I wanna have a scrollbar inside the IFRAME. I tried the scrolling=true option but even then, I don't see any sing of the scroll bar. The only possible means to scroll down the text is to drag the mouse.

Could you tell me how to modify my code so that even though the IFRAME becomes transparent, the scrollbar remains visible?

I am using IE and I have no problem if this feature is compatible only to IE.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
wildstyle said:
So far so good for a transparent IFRAME.

However, I have a slightly different need. I have created an IFRAME, but the text inside the frame is very long. So, I wanna have a scrollbar inside the IFRAME. I tried the scrolling=true option but even then, I don't see any sing of the scroll bar. The only possible means to scroll down the text is to drag the mouse.

Could you tell me how to modify my code so that even though the IFRAME becomes transparent, the scrollbar remains visible?

I am using IE and I have no problem if this feature is compatible only to IE.
I think you need to put scrolling:auto.
I have transparent Iframes and scrollbars on my site, and this works for me :)
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2004
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
i dunno if youve already solved this problem but this is the code ive got (below) if you make the backgroud to content inside the iframe the same as your page background then the frame will haveno border. im just trying to figure out how to change the colour of my scroll bar, i read the stuff above but i dnt get it!! lol hope this helped!

<iframe width=660 height=540 src="grouptext.html" frameborder=0 scrolling=auto></iframe>

The frameborder=0 is the width of the border and ive put scrolling=auto so the browser decides whether a scroll bar is needed, you can also put scrolling=yes

zoe
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2004
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
sorry, is the background to the content is the same as your page it will blend in when u add frameborder=0 to you code, jus thought id correct myself there!
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
i have a question about scroll bars, i colored a scroll for a page when it works on its own, its okay , but when its working in an ifram the scrollbar color doesn't work , can you tell haw to fix that problem ??
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Can someone tell me how to make a link that changes the pages in the IFRAME?
 

chelseafc2005

Crunchtastic
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
897
Reaction score
0
Raid said:
Can someone tell me how to make a link that changes the pages in the IFRAME?

start your own thread you will get more replies that way
 

muckshifter

I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition.
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
25,739
Reaction score
1,204
https://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-2678309.php

wallbash.gif
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top