Call of Duty: United Offensive - Unplayable ("unlocalized")


dlf

Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
A few days ago I bought the Call of Duty: War Chest (COD 1, 2, United Offensive). From Steam, both 1 and 2 play fine on this slimline and an 11" ACER laptop but on this slimline EVERY time I boot up UO I get errors



http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/594/2012033100004l.jpg/
I've tried English (native language), French and Italian, not one works. On the laptop it always crashes so I can't even boot up. How can I get the damned game to use ONE CPU core without perpetually setting it (from the task manager) to use 'one' core?

My specs:


Case: No idea (although it is a HP slimline, gray) - that should give some idea of the sort of case.
Motherboard: Asus A8N-BR (Pyrite) (1 PCI, 2 DDR2 DIMM, Audio, Video, LAN, IEEE-1394)
Motherboard Chipset - nVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE, AMD Hammer
Power Supply: No idea
Processor: DualCore AMD Athlon 64 X2, 2000 MHz (10 x 200) 3800+
CPU Cooler: A fan
Memory:
- DIMM1: Kingston 1 GB DDR2-533 DDR2 SDRAM (5-4-4-12 (at) 266 MHz) (4-4-4-12 (at) 266 MHz) (3-3-3-9 (at) 200 MHz)
- DIMM2: Kingston 2G-UDIMM 2 GB DDR2-667 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-15 (at) 333 MHz) (4-4-4-12 (at) 266 MHz) (3-3-3-9 (at) 200 MHz)
Hard Drive: 250 GB ATA drive
Optical Drive HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H20L ATA Device (DVD+R9:8x, DVD-R9:4x, DVD+RW:16x/8x, DVD-RW:16x/6x, DVD-RAM:5x, DVD-ROM:16x, CD:48x/32x/48x DVD+RW/DVD-RW/DVD-RAM)
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit
 
Ad

Advertisements

floppybootstomp

sugar 'n spikes
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
20,250
Reaction score
1,753
It's possible that CoD UO is too old to run in Win 7 despite being run in Steam yet if that is the case it's odd that CoD 1 runs ok. First thing I was going to suggest is patch it but Steam games usually patch themselves automatically.

Not sure if you can use the compatibility mode in Steam games but try looking for the CoD UO exe file, right click and set compatibility to Win XP mode, that may help.
 

dlf

Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Yet my single core Windows 7 64 bit laptop can run it although it sometimes will crash before getting in. Guess it's one game I won't play unless on the laptop.
 

floppybootstomp

sugar 'n spikes
Moderator
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
20,250
Reaction score
1,753
I did take a look at the game requirements on Steam after last posting and it does specify Win XP as newest OS capable of running it. I have a machine running XP 32 Bit and it runs the game just fine. Have never tried it on Vista or 7 though.
 
Ad

Advertisements

dlf

Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
When I get a new computer I think i'll dual boot Windows 7 and XP for occasions like this or use a virtual XP.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top