Laptop connection problems,

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Wilbur, Feb 14, 2012.

  1. Wilbur

    Wilbur

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure if this is a software or hardware problem. We have two laptops, an old Dell Inspiron 1300 and a newer Acer, until a few days ago both had internet via our Orange modem, Livebox 9AFO.

    Now we have at best a few hours a day. To start with the Livebox was disappearing completely from the list of available connections, then it would come back but not allow connection, then it would suddently let us online with no problems for anything from 5 minutes to several hours.

    Today we have had no access ot the internet via either machine. Both show an excellent signal but will not connect.

    We emailed Orange and were told to phone them, which we did. Unfortunately I had to out the phone down in the end as I couldn't understand a word the woman was saying.

    Any ideas of what we can try ourselves or do I ring again tomorrow and hope I get someone I can understand.

    (Interestingly I contacted 3 about my dongle, also out of action, they phoned me, the guy was very patient, spoke clearly and has sent me a free replacement SIM,)
     
    Wilbur, Feb 14, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Wilbur

    TriplexDread

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Likes Received:
    309
    Location:
    Where ever I want to be
    have you tried the laptops on a friend wireless connection?

    If you get through on them ok, I would fall toward a faulty modem
     
    TriplexDread, Feb 14, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Wilbur

    Wilbur

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good idea, I'll try that tomorrow. I am pretty sure it is the modem, seems unlikely that both laptops would have the same fault at the same time.
     
    Wilbur, Feb 14, 2012
    #3
  4. Wilbur

    EvanDavis Silly Fool

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Likes Received:
    178

    Have you tried doing a hard reset on the modem ?
     
    EvanDavis, Feb 15, 2012
    #4
  5. Wilbur

    TriplexDread

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Likes Received:
    309
    Location:
    Where ever I want to be
    Good thinkin batman...
     
    TriplexDread, Feb 15, 2012
    #5
  6. Wilbur

    Wilbur

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0

    Is that where you crawl round on the floor shortsightedly peering and trying to find the stupid little button on the back?
     
    Wilbur, Feb 15, 2012
    #6
  7. Wilbur

    EvanDavis Silly Fool

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Likes Received:
    178

    I have my moments :D
     
    EvanDavis, Feb 15, 2012
    #7
  8. Wilbur

    TriplexDread

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Likes Received:
    309
    Location:
    Where ever I want to be
    Pretty much yes. However doing a hard reset will probably cause you to lose all your WEP settings and passwords etc

    Usually press the reset for about 5seconds and it reboots to defaults
     
    TriplexDread, Feb 15, 2012
    #8
  9. Wilbur

    Wilbur

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I've done it, everything crossed. it has been on and off again before, hopefully it will stick around long enough for my online OU tutorial tonight. I think we will go for a new package anyway, I don't trust this modem any more, it is getting old poor thing.

    Decision time now, which package to go for..... .
     
    Wilbur, Feb 15, 2012
    #9
  10. Wilbur

    TriplexDread

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Likes Received:
    309
    Location:
    Where ever I want to be
    great news hope its still going well
     
    TriplexDread, Feb 16, 2012
    #10
  11. Wilbur

    Wilbur

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not exactly reliable bt it is still there. :thumb: Will spend a few hours today trying to work out the best alternative package.
     
    Wilbur, Feb 16, 2012
    #11
  12. Wilbur

    Wilbur

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    It only worked for a little while, well a couple of days. I managed to get old of someone at Orange who I could understand and it seems it is a known problem at the moment with some IP addresses. They are working on it. In the meantime I can either keep playing with the modem or get a cable.

    A cable is on its way.
     
    Wilbur, Feb 22, 2012
    #12
  13. Wilbur

    Wilbur

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, the saga goes on. I did eventually speak to someone from orange who I could understand and was told 'this is a known problem with some IP addresses and we are working on it' Not vey useful really. In the meantime I have got myself an ethernet cable so at least I have a reliable connection for online tutorials and such things.

    This morning I replied to their customer feedback survey and was deridingly scathing about their 'help' so far. I got a call back within a few hours and they have talked me through how to change the transmission channel. If this doesn't work the they will change the modem.

    It seems we are getting somewhere, slowly.
     
    Wilbur, Feb 27, 2012
    #13
  14. Wilbur

    Wilbur

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I have now changed the channel, I never knew it was so easy. So far it has been reliable and a good or excellent signal whereas before it was fair at best. Fingers crossed it stays this way. There are two more transmission channels to try if this one fails.
     
    Wilbur, Mar 4, 2012
    #14
  15. Wilbur

    muckshifter I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition. Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Likes Received:
    532
    Location:
    In a Hovel
    ah, progress. :thumb:
     
    muckshifter, Mar 4, 2012
    #15
  16. Wilbur

    lalomar12345

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    luis .A.

    well i not sure about your problem
    but if u donot have an intenet connection
    try these 2 things
    one just unplug everthing clean everthing then plug it all back in
    might have been some dust or a loose cable. that one
    the second is do a ping on both computer s
    to do a ping
    go to the start/ then the help and support
    from here you need to
    1 input in the search ip config
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2012
    lalomar12345, Aug 3, 2012
    #16
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. goodday
    Replies:
    18
    Views:
    15,013
    Iainclavie
    Apr 24, 2005
  2. V_R

    Intenet Connection Problems

    V_R, Jun 1, 2005, in forum: Hardware
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    819
    christopherpostill
    Jun 8, 2005
  3. peresh
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    474
    peresh
    Oct 14, 2005
  4. BritishBeef

    Wireless laptop connection....HELP!!

    BritishBeef, Mar 25, 2006, in forum: Hardware
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    343
    Me__2001
    Mar 25, 2006
  5. giggso11

    Laptop Problems

    giggso11, Sep 25, 2007, in forum: Hardware
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    406
    Anon_F
    Sep 25, 2007
  6. Martin Hazi

    Having Problems Restoring iQon Laptop

    Martin Hazi, Nov 7, 2009, in forum: Hardware
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,367
    Taffycat
    Nov 7, 2009
  7. JB Compute
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,515
    TriplexDread
    Apr 29, 2010
  8. faulty0ne

    Sony Viao PCG F190 laptop boot problems

    faulty0ne, Mar 17, 2011, in forum: Hardware
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,160
    faulty0ne
    Mar 17, 2011
Loading...