Cursor's sticky double arrow

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Taffycat, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. Taffycat

    Taffycat Crunchie Cat VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,769
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    South Wales
    When I re-size a browser or any other window, the cursor does the usual thing and turns into a double-headed arrow as I click and drag. But, whereas it would normally switch back to normal immediately, the cursor "sticks" in double arrow mode, for several moments afterwards.

    I can move it around okay, it is not "stuck" to the window edge or anything like that.

    It happens with either mouse (Logitech G9 corded, and Logitech MX Laser cordless.)

    Does anyone have any idea about what I might tweak to get it to work normally again please? It is not a big problem, but it has been doing this for about two weeks now and is rather annoying.


    Thank you for looking :D
     
    Taffycat, Apr 20, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Taffycat

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    16,919
    Likes Received:
    96
    That's an odd one! How long does it do that for, just a few seconds? (is this in Vista btw?).
     
    Ian, Apr 20, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Taffycat

    Taffycat Crunchie Cat VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,769
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    South Wales
    Oops, sorry Ian - still half asleep when I wrote that.:blush: Yes, it is Vista, and it just lasts for a few seconds. I just cannot figure out why it should have suddenly started to behave this way. The answer is probably staring me in the face, but haven't been able to figure it out yet :rolleyes:
     
    Taffycat, Apr 20, 2009
    #3
  4. Taffycat

    muckshifter I'm not weird, I'm a limited edition. Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    22,997
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    In a Hovel

    Attached Files:

    muckshifter, Apr 20, 2009
    #4
  5. Taffycat

    Abarbarian Acruncher VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,555
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    A cabin in the woods by a river
    [​IMG]

    Looks like you failed the test I'm afraid .

    :p
     
    Abarbarian, Apr 20, 2009
    #5
  6. Taffycat

    Taffycat Crunchie Cat VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,769
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    South Wales
    Mucks - no, I didn't know that - the auto update thingy keeps saying that it is checking for updates (Logitech that is) so I took it for granted that the blooming things were updating :rolleyes: I will check that out manually as you suggest. Thank you :thumb:

    Aww AB, I will be worrying about that duckling all day now... did he get up before he got squashed by a car, has he made it to adulthood... did he ever find a partner and have eggs of his own...? So much to ponder, so little time.... :p
     
    Taffycat, Apr 20, 2009
    #6
  7. Taffycat

    Taffycat Crunchie Cat VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,769
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    South Wales
    I have updated the SetPoint and Drivers, but I'm still getting the double arrow. Even tried a re-start, which is usually a bit of a cure-all, but hasn't cured it.
     
    Taffycat, Apr 20, 2009
    #7
  8. Taffycat

    Madxgraphics

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In A house
    If its any conselation, mine does it to at times..Wether i'm using a mouse on my desktop or the touch pad on my laptop..Me thinks it might be one of those lil Vista problems..
     
    Madxgraphics, Apr 20, 2009
    #8
  9. Taffycat

    Taffycat Crunchie Cat VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,769
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    South Wales
    Oh that's interesting Madx, it's a "first" for me, because I've been using the mice without any probs for about 18 months for the G9 and even longer for the Laser. Ooh, just thought.... I wonder if my graphics tablet is having an effect? Didn't you say that you used one too (albeit a more professional one than mine)? Hmm... I think there might be some connection in my case, that was the last new peripheral I have added.
     
    Taffycat, Apr 20, 2009
    #9
  10. Taffycat

    Taffycat Crunchie Cat VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,769
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    South Wales
    Solved

    I am giving this old thread a bump, because I think I have managed to "solve" my small, but irritating problem :D

    It seems to have been Firefox-related - when I experimented by changing my Firefox Profile, the problem stopped. No sticky double-arrow. Yay!

    If anyone reading this intends to try, it is recommended that you back up your bookmarks, etc. I had the"Foxmarks" (which is now called "Xmarks") add-on, so it was a breeze to just re-install that onto the new profile browser, then just log-in. All bookmarks were transferred, as that Meerkat would say.... "Simples!" ;) Also, don't forget any stored passwords (which we all know should probably not be stored so insecurely, but then again, we only store the ones relating to forums, etc., don't we. [​IMG])

    Here is where you can find a how-to for anyone needing it. :wave:
     
    Taffycat, Sep 6, 2009
    #10
  11. Taffycat

    V_R ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10,799
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    V_R, Sep 6, 2009
    #11
  12. Taffycat

    Taffycat Crunchie Cat VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,769
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    South Wales
    Just for info... the "Foxmarks/Xmarks" FF addon I mentioned, will keep your icons intact too (still have all of mine;))
     
    Taffycat, Sep 6, 2009
    #12
  13. Taffycat

    V_R ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10,799
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ah nice, i guess it backs up the places.splite too then. :)
     
    V_R, Sep 7, 2009
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. ngalbrai
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    724
    Adywebb
    Nov 6, 2007
  2. Adam&Loic

    Double Y Scale Graph in Excel

    Adam&Loic, Oct 20, 2008, in forum: Windows Vista
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    5,313
    Adam&Loic
    Oct 20, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page