Cannot install PC games

Discussion in 'Support' started by lostkate, Jun 7, 2005.

  1. lostkate

    lostkate

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ever since I got my windows XP reinstalled with SP2 (by a technician, due to a sudden disappearance of the CD rom Drive), I can no longer install any PC games. When I insert a PC game CD rom, and install wizard will come up as usual and takes me through all the proceedings, and then it will tell me the game is now installed, but when I click on the icon or the start game button, I always get a windows error message saying "engine.exe has enountered a problem and needs to be closed". It happens to every game, new or old. Although I can successfully install any non-gaming programmes like TextPad or Word for example but not PC games. Does it have something to do with my graphics card? or ZoneAlarm firewall? or other drives in my computer? I am a person with very little knowledge about computers ><, please help, thank you in advance.
     
    lostkate, Jun 7, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. lostkate

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    16,856
    Likes Received:
    57
    Ian, Jun 7, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. lostkate

    lostkate

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i installed it, but the problem stays the same. it seems the game cannot find the video drive?! thanks for the help anyway =). anybody knows what else i can do?
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2005
    lostkate, Jun 8, 2005
    #3
  4. lostkate

    KGB-911 The Laptop Nut VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Graphics card drivers?
     
    KGB-911, Jun 8, 2005
    #4
  5. lostkate

    lostkate

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^ could it be that mine got taken out? haha is it that even possible!!? i feel dumb saying it lol....
     
    lostkate, Jun 8, 2005
    #5
  6. lostkate

    BaseLine9

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Manchester, UK
    Start - Run

    Type "dxdiag"

    Click the "Display" tab

    Then run the 3d Diagnostic tests

    Also the info on Top left will indicate what hardware you have in (Graphics card)
    Info Top right will indicate the drivers your using

    From there you can determine if you have a hardware or software problem

    Hope that helps dude, it’s a useful little test to know anyway ;)
     
    BaseLine9, Jun 8, 2005
    #6
  7. lostkate

    lostkate

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^ thank you for that. =). however the "Test DirectDraw" button is the only button I have that's activated and press-able. I got this message at the bottom when I pressed the Display tab:

    "No problems found.
    To test DirectDraw functionality, click the "Test DirectDraw" button above.
    Direct3D functionality not available. You should verify that the driver is a final version from the hardware manufacturer."

    AGP Texture Acceleration is also Not Available.

    Under "Device" I have everything, and under "Drivers" I have everything except for these:
    VDD: unknown
    DDI Version: unknown

    I am guessing I am missing something huh? although I am not sure what...and what is exactly wrong with my computer ><...
     
    lostkate, Jun 9, 2005
    #7
  8. lostkate

    BaseLine9

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Manchester, UK
    Ok, Think VDD is ok - mine says N/A

    Now the DDI version relates to direct x, which is strange as you have followed Ian's advice and re-installed that software

    The Direct3d function tests your hardware accelerator (Graphics card) the very fact this is not available means something is a miss

    Do you have the original driver cd for your graphics card? My first thoughts are to try and re-install your graphics drivers - before you do this though remove your old ones, if your unsure on that let me know I’ll post the operation. (To be extra safe maybe even back up important files too - this is entirely up to you though)

    If you don’t have the graphics driver cd - go to the official web site of your graphics card make - most likely ATI or NVIDIA, you will be able to get the latest drivers from there

    Ok, let me know how that operation goes - once again fella if they don’t work - i have more tricks up my sleeve that may help!

    Cheers
     
    BaseLine9, Jun 9, 2005
    #8
  9. lostkate

    lostkate

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks ^ =)

    Device:

    Name: NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip Type: GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X
    DAC Type: Integrated RAMDAC

    no unfortunately, I have misplaced the original driver cd. I went to the NVIDIA website and and I think this is what I should download right? http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_71.89.html

    but I don't know how to remove the old one. Will I still be able to run my computer (like go online and do other work and stuff) once I've taken out the old one? I'm afraid of messing up my computer entirely like I did awhile ago back, because I really don't know much about computers, especially anything to do with what's inside the CPU lol.. -_-"
     
    lostkate, Jun 10, 2005
    #9
  10. lostkate

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    16,856
    Likes Received:
    57
    Yes that looks like the correct drive, just run that and it will install the new driver over the top - and should then work. It shouldn't effect anything else, but have backups just in case :)
     
    Ian, Jun 10, 2005
    #10
  11. lostkate

    BaseLine9

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Manchester, UK
    Just for a reference, you can still use normal windows, including IE without graphics drivers; you will also have some sort of VGA support on the motherboard.

    How did it go, can ya play games now dude?
     
    BaseLine9, Jun 10, 2005
    #11
  12. lostkate

    lostkate

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    on NVIDIA site, it says "Before installing new drivers make sure you uninstall all NVIDIA display drivers from the Windows Control Panel. Browse to the Start Menu > Windows Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs and search for "NVIDIA Windows Display Drivers" or "NVIDIA Display Drivers" and select remove."

    now I'm confused. you really sure it'll still work if I don't uninstall the old one and keep it there?????

    the problem is I don't even see the words "NVIDIA Windows Display Drivers" or "NVIDIA Display Drivers" or anthing that NVIDIA related in the "Add/Remove Programs".....this is strange...umm..is there any other ways to uninstall my old graphics drive...man I'm starting to think maybe I don't even have one to begin with lol ><
     
    lostkate, Jun 10, 2005
    #12
  13. lostkate

    BaseLine9

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Manchester, UK
    Ahhh, maybe the old drivers were not there (got lost somehow, the usual random pc software stuff!)

    As Ian says give it a go and install the drivers, it should work

    Hope it goes well
     
    BaseLine9, Jun 10, 2005
    #13
  14. lostkate

    lostkate

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    boy do I feel embarrassed ><. The reason why this didn't work is because at the time after I got my windows reinstalled, it kept on crashing for a while, so I changed the Hardware acceleration from Full to None, and never changed it back. but I've forgotten about it, until I installed the NVIDIA graphics driver today and some message prompted me and told me to go to the Display Properties, click on Advance and then the Toubleshoot tab. but I think I was in need to install new graphics driver anyway. now the games run great ^^. thanks Ian Cunningham and BaseLine9 for suggesting what I should do, especially BaseLine9, you've been such a great help, and I learned some stuff. oh and i'm not a dude lol. thanks again guys =)
     
    lostkate, Jun 11, 2005
    #14
  15. lostkate

    BaseLine9

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Manchester, UK
    Apologies on that, i call it everyone out of habit

    Accidentally called it the misuses before too! whopps!

    Always happy to help, support is my job and life!
     
    BaseLine9, Jun 13, 2005
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. sturid

    Restart When Playing Games

    sturid, Jul 19, 2005, in forum: Support
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    863
    crazylegs
    Jul 21, 2005
  2. haydnw

    Using a router when playing games

    haydnw, Jul 19, 2005, in forum: Support
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    343
    haydnw
    Jul 21, 2005
  3. Zmaj

    Slow mouse in games

    Zmaj, Sep 5, 2005, in forum: Support
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    467
  4. learnerpcuser

    cant play games

    learnerpcuser, Oct 9, 2005, in forum: Support
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    384
    muckshifter
    Oct 9, 2005
  5. Ezordi

    Cant install games

    Ezordi, Oct 17, 2009, in forum: Support
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    530
    captain zed
    Oct 18, 2009
Loading...

Share This Page