Acer AL1715 17" TFT - Auto config grrrrr

Discussion in 'Support' started by mudfrog, Oct 24, 2005.

  1. mudfrog

    mudfrog

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Devon
    Hello to you all ;)

    I have the above monitor and it's starting to do my head in a bit.
    Is there anyway of either turning off the Auto config feature once it has set up the screen the way I like it.
    Because I have to press the Auto button everytime Windows starts as it looses all the settings for eg.

    The monitor does the following:

    1. At post boot it Auto configures.
    2. Windows XP screen appears it again Auto adjusts the screen.
    3. Login windows appears it doesn't Auto adjust and I have to manually press the Auto button as the screen is slightly to the left and is blurred.

    I have used the Windows PNP driver and it does the above.
    I have also installed the Acer drivers for the monitor and again it does the above.
    I have also tried setting up the monitor manually in the hope that it would remember the settings but alas not :(

    I would really appreciate any help with trying to sort this small but annoying problem out.

    Thanks in advance,

    Rich
     
    mudfrog, Oct 24, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mudfrog

    mudfrog

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Devon
    Also I have a similar monitor at work I think its the AL1714 and once you configure the monitor it keeps all the settings when the machine is restarted.

    I'm wondering if it's to do with the gfx card. hhhhmmmm could be.

    Cheers,

    Rich
     
    mudfrog, Oct 24, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mudfrog

    Adywebb Growing old.... Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Shropshire
    I also have the AL1714 and it keeps all the settings fine - it sounds to me like it may well be your graphics card...
     
    Adywebb, Oct 24, 2005
    #3
  4. mudfrog

    muckshifter Captain Crunchie, Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    22,993
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    In a Hovel
    Wave a 7lb sledgehammer in front of it ... it will get the message. ;)


    :D
     
    muckshifter, Oct 24, 2005
    #4
  5. mudfrog

    mudfrog

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Devon
    Sorted me thinks ;)

    Had to go into the ATI Tools driver adjust settings so it then refreshes and does the auto config and then save setup and set it ti load at system startup. And hay presto :D

    Bit of a pfaff just so that it configures screen correctly. Never had to do so much just to get it the way I want it.

    Cheers,

    Rich
     
    mudfrog, Oct 24, 2005
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. no nothing

    tft monitor

    no nothing, Feb 2, 2004, in forum: Support
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,693
    muckshifter
    Feb 5, 2004
  2. trees a green

    dell tft help

    trees a green, Mar 13, 2005, in forum: Support
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,065
    trees a green
    Mar 13, 2005
  3. guest32

    Force a TFT to lower resolution?

    guest32, Oct 16, 2005, in forum: Support
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    887
    guest32
    Oct 19, 2005
  4. tomsega
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    389
    christopherpostill
    Nov 19, 2005
  5. mudfrog

    Bug in my TFT monitor :(

    mudfrog, Jul 18, 2006, in forum: Support
    Replies:
    23
    Views:
    1,291
    mudfrog
    Jul 25, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page