PC Review


Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread

Vista Home 64-bit update, on NEW build PC.

 
 
mainframeguy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      1st Oct 2009
Old= Home 32-bit, running and attached to Internet.
New= I7-920, DX58SO, 6GB 1333 mem, 4870 ATI, WD 1TB sata drive.

I cloned the system using Acronis True Image 11 (automatic) from Old Drive
sata 64gb to New 1tb. Moved the Drive when it was successfuly completed to
the New System and cannot get past the windows error screen (Safemode
entries), when i execute the choice with command, i see that the last line on
the screen is crcdisk.sys and then a flash of the blue screen and reboot.
Tomorrow i will receive my new Vista 64 home. should i update my old system
and then move drive to NEW????? thanks..

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Rick Rogers
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      2nd Oct 2009
Hi,

The hardware is too different. You need to install it, not clone it, on the
new system.

--
Best of Luck,

Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
"mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> Old= Home 32-bit, running and attached to Internet.
> New= I7-920, DX58SO, 6GB 1333 mem, 4870 ATI, WD 1TB sata drive.
>
> I cloned the system using Acronis True Image 11 (automatic) from Old Drive
> sata 64gb to New 1tb. Moved the Drive when it was successfuly completed
> to
> the New System and cannot get past the windows error screen (Safemode
> entries), when i execute the choice with command, i see that the last line
> on
> the screen is crcdisk.sys and then a flash of the blue screen and reboot.
> Tomorrow i will receive my new Vista 64 home. should i update my old
> system
> and then move drive to NEW????? thanks..
>


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
mainframeguy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      2nd Oct 2009
Thanks Rick,
Can I install an update vista home 64bit onto a empty hard drive?
And what should i do to prepare the Hard drive. System is up and running
except that i can not get past the windows safemode screen and reboots.

If you can answer these questions it would be great, if not still thanks for
your reply.
I will stop the Clone thing.
Sey

"Rick Rogers" wrote:

> Hi,
>
> The hardware is too different. You need to install it, not clone it, on the
> new system.
>
> --
> Best of Luck,
>
> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
> http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
> Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
> "mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> > Old= Home 32-bit, running and attached to Internet.
> > New= I7-920, DX58SO, 6GB 1333 mem, 4870 ATI, WD 1TB sata drive.
> >
> > I cloned the system using Acronis True Image 11 (automatic) from Old Drive
> > sata 64gb to New 1tb. Moved the Drive when it was successfuly completed
> > to
> > the New System and cannot get past the windows error screen (Safemode
> > entries), when i execute the choice with command, i see that the last line
> > on
> > the screen is crcdisk.sys and then a flash of the blue screen and reboot.
> > Tomorrow i will receive my new Vista 64 home. should i update my old
> > system
> > and then move drive to NEW????? thanks..
> >

>
>

 
Reply With Quote
 
Rick Rogers
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      2nd Oct 2009
Hi,

You mean the upgrade disk? Sure, it's just a bit more convoluted. There's
nothing you need to do to prepare the drive, simply boot with the 64-bit
disk and run setup. As it's an upgrade disk, you won't be able to create a
clean install with that product key, so you'll need to install without
entering it. Just bypass that screen and choose the appropriate version.
Once the installation completes, you'll need to re-use the disk and do an
in-place upgrade, this time entering the key so that you can activate the
installation.

--
Best of Luck,

Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
"mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> Thanks Rick,
> Can I install an update vista home 64bit onto a empty hard drive?
> And what should i do to prepare the Hard drive. System is up and running
> except that i can not get past the windows safemode screen and reboots.
>
> If you can answer these questions it would be great, if not still thanks
> for
> your reply.
> I will stop the Clone thing.
> Sey
>
> "Rick Rogers" wrote:
>
>> Hi,
>>
>> The hardware is too different. You need to install it, not clone it, on
>> the
>> new system.
>>
>> --
>> Best of Luck,
>>
>> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
>> http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
>> Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
>> "mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>> > Old= Home 32-bit, running and attached to Internet.
>> > New= I7-920, DX58SO, 6GB 1333 mem, 4870 ATI, WD 1TB sata drive.
>> >
>> > I cloned the system using Acronis True Image 11 (automatic) from Old
>> > Drive
>> > sata 64gb to New 1tb. Moved the Drive when it was successfuly
>> > completed
>> > to
>> > the New System and cannot get past the windows error screen (Safemode
>> > entries), when i execute the choice with command, i see that the last
>> > line
>> > on
>> > the screen is crcdisk.sys and then a flash of the blue screen and
>> > reboot.
>> > Tomorrow i will receive my new Vista 64 home. should i update my old
>> > system
>> > and then move drive to NEW????? thanks..
>> >

>>
>>


 
Reply With Quote
 
mainframeguy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      2nd Oct 2009


"Rick Rogers" wrote:

> Hi,
>
> You mean the upgrade disk? Sure, it's just a bit more convoluted. There's
> nothing you need to do to prepare the drive, simply boot with the 64-bit
> disk and run setup. As it's an upgrade disk, you won't be able to create a
> clean install with that product key, so you'll need to install without
> entering it. Just bypass that screen and choose the appropriate version.
> Once the installation completes, you'll need to re-use the disk and do an
> in-place upgrade, this time entering the key so that you can activate the
> installation.
>
> --
> Best of Luck,
>
> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
> http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
> Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
> "mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> > Thanks Rick,
> > Can I install an update vista home 64bit onto a empty hard drive?
> > And what should i do to prepare the Hard drive. System is up and running
> > except that i can not get past the windows safemode screen and reboots.
> >
> > If you can answer these questions it would be great, if not still thanks
> > for
> > your reply.
> > I will stop the Clone thing.
> > Sey
> >
> > "Rick Rogers" wrote:
> >
> >> Hi,
> >>
> >> The hardware is too different. You need to install it, not clone it, on
> >> the
> >> new system.
> >>
> >> --
> >> Best of Luck,
> >>
> >> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
> >> http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
> >> Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
> >> "mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> >> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> >> > Old= Home 32-bit, running and attached to Internet.
> >> > New= I7-920, DX58SO, 6GB 1333 mem, 4870 ATI, WD 1TB sata drive.
> >> >
> >> > I cloned the system using Acronis True Image 11 (automatic) from Old
> >> > Drive
> >> > sata 64gb to New 1tb. Moved the Drive when it was successfuly
> >> > completed
> >> > to
> >> > the New System and cannot get past the windows error screen (Safemode
> >> > entries), when i execute the choice with command, i see that the last
> >> > line
> >> > on
> >> > the screen is crcdisk.sys and then a flash of the blue screen and
> >> > reboot.
> >> > Tomorrow i will receive my new Vista 64 home. should i update my old
> >> > system
> >> > and then move drive to NEW????? thanks..
> >> >
> >>
> >>

>

How do I bypass the screen????? UPS will be in a couple of hours with
the new Vista. Sey
 
Reply With Quote
 
R. C. White
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      2nd Oct 2009

Hi, Sey.

> How do I bypass the screen?????


Just continue to Clean Install without entering the Product Key. As Rick
said, this will let Setup install Vista for a limited time (30 days? I
forgot). Before that time is up, you have to enter the PK to activate it.
Do that by running Setup again, but this time as an Upgrade - with the
Upgrade PK. ;<)

RC
--
R. C. White, CPA
San Marcos, TX
(E-Mail Removed)
Microsoft Windows MVP
Windows Live Mail 2009 (14.0.8089.0726) in Win7 Ultimate x64

"mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>
>
> "Rick Rogers" wrote:
>
>> Hi,
>>
>> You mean the upgrade disk? Sure, it's just a bit more convoluted. There's
>> nothing you need to do to prepare the drive, simply boot with the 64-bit
>> disk and run setup. As it's an upgrade disk, you won't be able to create
>> a
>> clean install with that product key, so you'll need to install without
>> entering it. Just bypass that screen and choose the appropriate version.
>> Once the installation completes, you'll need to re-use the disk and do an
>> in-place upgrade, this time entering the key so that you can activate the
>> installation.
>>
>> --
>> Best of Luck,
>>
>> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP


>> "mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>> > Thanks Rick,
>> > Can I install an update vista home 64bit onto a empty hard drive?
>> > And what should i do to prepare the Hard drive. System is up and
>> > running
>> > except that i can not get past the windows safemode screen and reboots.
>> >
>> > If you can answer these questions it would be great, if not still
>> > thanks
>> > for
>> > your reply.
>> > I will stop the Clone thing.
>> > Sey
>> >
>> > "Rick Rogers" wrote:
>> >
>> >> Hi,
>> >>
>> >> The hardware is too different. You need to install it, not clone it,
>> >> on
>> >> the
>> >> new system.
>> >>
>> >> --
>> >> Best of Luck,
>> >>
>> >> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP


>> >> "mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in
>> >> message
>> >> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>> >> > Old= Home 32-bit, running and attached to Internet.
>> >> > New= I7-920, DX58SO, 6GB 1333 mem, 4870 ATI, WD 1TB sata drive.
>> >> >
>> >> > I cloned the system using Acronis True Image 11 (automatic) from Old
>> >> > Drive
>> >> > sata 64gb to New 1tb. Moved the Drive when it was successfuly
>> >> > completed
>> >> > to
>> >> > the New System and cannot get past the windows error screen
>> >> > (Safemode
>> >> > entries), when i execute the choice with command, i see that the
>> >> > last
>> >> > line
>> >> > on
>> >> > the screen is crcdisk.sys and then a flash of the blue screen and
>> >> > reboot.
>> >> > Tomorrow i will receive my new Vista 64 home. should i update my
>> >> > old
>> >> > system
>> >> > and then move drive to NEW????? thanks..
>> >>

>>

> How do I bypass the screen????? UPS will be in a couple of hours with
> the new Vista. Sey


 
Reply With Quote
 
mainframeguy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      2nd Oct 2009

Amazing... I guess I will still have to move my files/programs (stuff) the
hardway.
But I will have a Windows Vista 64 on the NEW. After I add my Network I
can get it attached to the ADSL.
Wow...so many sleepless hours. Thanks..

"R. C. White" wrote:

> Hi, Sey.
>
> > How do I bypass the screen?????

>
> Just continue to Clean Install without entering the Product Key. As Rick
> said, this will let Setup install Vista for a limited time (30 days? I
> forgot). Before that time is up, you have to enter the PK to activate it.
> Do that by running Setup again, but this time as an Upgrade - with the
> Upgrade PK. ;<)
>
> RC
> --
> R. C. White, CPA
> San Marcos, TX
> (E-Mail Removed)
> Microsoft Windows MVP
> Windows Live Mail 2009 (14.0.8089.0726) in Win7 Ultimate x64
>
> "mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> >
> >
> > "Rick Rogers" wrote:
> >
> >> Hi,
> >>
> >> You mean the upgrade disk? Sure, it's just a bit more convoluted. There's
> >> nothing you need to do to prepare the drive, simply boot with the 64-bit
> >> disk and run setup. As it's an upgrade disk, you won't be able to create
> >> a
> >> clean install with that product key, so you'll need to install without
> >> entering it. Just bypass that screen and choose the appropriate version.
> >> Once the installation completes, you'll need to re-use the disk and do an
> >> in-place upgrade, this time entering the key so that you can activate the
> >> installation.
> >>
> >> --
> >> Best of Luck,
> >>
> >> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP

>
> >> "mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> >> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> >> > Thanks Rick,
> >> > Can I install an update vista home 64bit onto a empty hard drive?
> >> > And what should i do to prepare the Hard drive. System is up and
> >> > running
> >> > except that i can not get past the windows safemode screen and reboots.
> >> >
> >> > If you can answer these questions it would be great, if not still
> >> > thanks
> >> > for
> >> > your reply.
> >> > I will stop the Clone thing.
> >> > Sey
> >> >
> >> > "Rick Rogers" wrote:
> >> >
> >> >> Hi,
> >> >>
> >> >> The hardware is too different. You need to install it, not clone it,
> >> >> on
> >> >> the
> >> >> new system.
> >> >>
> >> >> --
> >> >> Best of Luck,
> >> >>
> >> >> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP

>
> >> >> "mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in
> >> >> message
> >> >> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> >> >> > Old= Home 32-bit, running and attached to Internet.
> >> >> > New= I7-920, DX58SO, 6GB 1333 mem, 4870 ATI, WD 1TB sata drive.
> >> >> >
> >> >> > I cloned the system using Acronis True Image 11 (automatic) from Old
> >> >> > Drive
> >> >> > sata 64gb to New 1tb. Moved the Drive when it was successfuly
> >> >> > completed
> >> >> > to
> >> >> > the New System and cannot get past the windows error screen
> >> >> > (Safemode
> >> >> > entries), when i execute the choice with command, i see that the
> >> >> > last
> >> >> > line
> >> >> > on
> >> >> > the screen is crcdisk.sys and then a flash of the blue screen and
> >> >> > reboot.
> >> >> > Tomorrow i will receive my new Vista 64 home. should i update my
> >> >> > old
> >> >> > system
> >> >> > and then move drive to NEW????? thanks..
> >> >>
> >>

> > How do I bypass the screen????? UPS will be in a couple of hours with
> > the new Vista. Sey

>
>

 
Reply With Quote
 
Ian D
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      2nd Oct 2009

"Rick Rogers" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:%23pN9%(E-Mail Removed)...
> Hi,
>
> You mean the upgrade disk? Sure, it's just a bit more convoluted. There's
> nothing you need to do to prepare the drive, simply boot with the 64-bit
> disk and run setup. As it's an upgrade disk, you won't be able to create a
> clean install with that product key, so you'll need to install without
> entering it. Just bypass that screen and choose the appropriate version.
> Once the installation completes, you'll need to re-use the disk and do an
> in-place upgrade, this time entering the key so that you can activate the
> installation.
>
> --
> Best of Luck,
>
> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
> http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
> Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
> "mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:(E-Mail Removed)...


Actually, you can also do a clean install the second time.
The clean install gives a better final product. I've done
it both ways, and the upgrade install takes a lot longer,
with a lot more disk activity, than a second clean install.
After the second install, delete the windows.old folder.

Even if it's not activated, a WGA check will show an
install like this as genuine Vista.

One interesting thing about doing a clean install with
64 bit Vista, is that, as long as you don't do a format,
non OS files and folders in the target partition are left
intact, and not moved to windows.old. Applications
in Program Files will be moved to windows.old, but
everything else non-OS will be untouched.

>> Thanks Rick,
>> Can I install an update vista home 64bit onto a empty hard drive?
>> And what should i do to prepare the Hard drive. System is up and
>> running
>> except that i can not get past the windows safemode screen and reboots.
>>
>> If you can answer these questions it would be great, if not still thanks
>> for
>> your reply.
>> I will stop the Clone thing.
>> Sey
>>
>> "Rick Rogers" wrote:
>>
>>> Hi,
>>>
>>> The hardware is too different. You need to install it, not clone it, on
>>> the
>>> new system.
>>>
>>> --
>>> Best of Luck,
>>>
>>> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
>>> http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
>>> Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
>>> "mainframeguy" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>>> > Old= Home 32-bit, running and attached to Internet.
>>> > New= I7-920, DX58SO, 6GB 1333 mem, 4870 ATI, WD 1TB sata drive.
>>> >
>>> > I cloned the system using Acronis True Image 11 (automatic) from Old
>>> > Drive
>>> > sata 64gb to New 1tb. Moved the Drive when it was successfuly
>>> > completed
>>> > to
>>> > the New System and cannot get past the windows error screen (Safemode
>>> > entries), when i execute the choice with command, i see that the last
>>> > line
>>> > on
>>> > the screen is crcdisk.sys and then a flash of the blue screen and
>>> > reboot.
>>> > Tomorrow i will receive my new Vista 64 home. should i update my old
>>> > system
>>> > and then move drive to NEW????? thanks..
>>> >
>>>
>>>

>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Rick Rogers
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      3rd Oct 2009
Hi,

> Actually, you can also do a clean install the second time.
> The clean install gives a better final product. I've done
> it both ways, and the upgrade install takes a lot longer,
> with a lot more disk activity, than a second clean install.
> After the second install, delete the windows.old folder.


Yes. The key to this is that the installation is started from within a
working one. FWIW, an in-place upgrade to a clean install still results in a
clean install.

> Even if it's not activated, a WGA check will show an
> install like this as genuine Vista.


Yes, and it should.

--
Best of Luck,

Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
Windows help - www.rickrogers.org

<snip>

 
Reply With Quote
 
mainframeguy
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      3rd Oct 2009
IT WORKED, I HAVE A SYSTEM.
Thanks to Rick and all of you who replied i have a running system which is
not online yet. Have a few kinks to work out.

Watch for more Questions. Sey

"Rick Rogers" wrote:

> Hi,
>
> > Actually, you can also do a clean install the second time.
> > The clean install gives a better final product. I've done
> > it both ways, and the upgrade install takes a lot longer,
> > with a lot more disk activity, than a second clean install.
> > After the second install, delete the windows.old folder.

>
> Yes. The key to this is that the installation is started from within a
> working one. FWIW, an in-place upgrade to a clean install still results in a
> clean install.
>
> > Even if it's not activated, a WGA check will show an
> > install like this as genuine Vista.

>
> Yes, and it should.
>
> --
> Best of Luck,
>
> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
> http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
> Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
>
> <snip>
>
>

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Next Build Shall be RTM guys not any other builds unless MS decides to do one more build because of bugs before RTM RC2 build 5477 is the last build before RTM Drew Windows Vista General Discussion 8 13th Oct 2006 12:41 AM
I meant RC2 Build 5744 is the last build unless ms find more bugs before the RTM build and gold version there only make another build if there more bugs and not ready for RTM Drew Windows Vista General Discussion 4 12th Oct 2006 02:17 PM
SWsoft Acronis Disk Director Suite 9.0 Build 508, Acronis OS Selector 8.0 Build 917, Acronis Partition Expert 2003 Build 292, Acronis Power Utilities 2004 Build 502, F-SECURE.ANTI vIRUS.PROXY v1.10.17.WINALL, F-SECURE.ANTI vIRUS v5.50.10260 for CITRI vvcd Storage Devices 2 4th Dec 2005 12:46 PM
SWsoft Acronis Disk Director Suite 9.0 Build 508, Acronis OS Selector 8.0 Build 917, Acronis Partition Expert 2003 Build 292, Acronis Power Utilities 2004 Build 502, F-SECURE.ANTI vIRUS.PROXY v1.10.17.WINALL, F-SECURE.ANTI vIRUS v5.50.10260 for CITRI code_fu Anti-Virus 2 2nd Oct 2004 09:32 AM
SWsoft Acronis Disk Director Suite 9.0 Build 508, Acronis OS Selector 8.0 Build 917, Acronis Partition Expert 2003 Build 292, Acronis Power Utilities 2004 Build 502, F-SECURE.ANTI vIRUS.PROXY v1.10.17.WINALL, F-SECURE.ANTI vIRUS v5.50.10260 for CITRI code_fu Windows XP Basics 0 2nd Oct 2004 05:11 AM


Features
 

Advertising
 

Newsgroups
 


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:53 AM.