PC Review


Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread

system can not find the file

 
 
John
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      9th Nov 2009

Vista Home Premium 2

New system board and processor. Won't boot.
An i7 950 and gigabyte board with high speed 1600 memory. Doing repair
doesn't work. Reports something wron with system timings/speed etc. as
well could be.

Memory folks (OCR) ask me to run memtest400 (it passed all the vista
diagnostics).

In install I go to command prompt and try to run mt400.exe. It says,
"The system can not find the file." If I do dir e:\mt400.exe it fins it
just dandy. I tried copying it to a number of other places but get the
same response. Even copied it to the loading directory under a number of
folders.

Now what? Is it impossible to run exe files in vista installer?

John
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Curious
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      9th Nov 2009
What memory dims do you have installed. Vista requires that all memory
installed be running at the same speed and it tests for this when it boots.
If you are running DDR2 memory and you are not using a matched pair of dims
this could be your problem.
Another option is to test running all memory at a slower memory speed. Or
if using 4GB drop down to testing with 2GB.

"John" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> Vista Home Premium 2
>
> New system board and processor. Won't boot.
> An i7 950 and gigabyte board with high speed 1600 memory. Doing repair
> doesn't work. Reports something wron with system timings/speed etc. as
> well could be.
>
> Memory folks (OCR) ask me to run memtest400 (it passed all the vista
> diagnostics).
>
> In install I go to command prompt and try to run mt400.exe. It says, "The
> system can not find the file." If I do dir e:\mt400.exe it fins it just
> dandy. I tried copying it to a number of other places but get the same
> response. Even copied it to the loading directory under a number of
> folders.
>
> Now what? Is it impossible to run exe files in vista installer?
>
> John


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
John
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10th Nov 2009
Triple channel ddr3 1600. 6 megs at 2 2 2. I talked to the memory
folks... they said it should run ok and must be a board problem... of
course. Haven't had time to talk to the board people. Vista's memtest
ran fine.

John



Curious wrote:
> What memory dims do you have installed. Vista requires that all memory
> installed be running at the same speed and it tests for this when it boots.
> If you are running DDR2 memory and you are not using a matched pair of
> dims this could be your problem.
> Another option is to test running all memory at a slower memory speed.
> Or if using 4GB drop down to testing with 2GB.
>
> "John" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>> Vista Home Premium 2
>>
>> New system board and processor. Won't boot.
>> An i7 950 and gigabyte board with high speed 1600 memory. Doing repair
>> doesn't work. Reports something wron with system timings/speed etc. as
>> well could be.
>>
>> Memory folks (OCR) ask me to run memtest400 (it passed all the vista
>> diagnostics).
>>
>> In install I go to command prompt and try to run mt400.exe. It says,
>> "The system can not find the file." If I do dir e:\mt400.exe it fins
>> it just dandy. I tried copying it to a number of other places but get
>> the same response. Even copied it to the loading directory under a
>> number of folders.
>>
>> Now what? Is it impossible to run exe files in vista installer?
>>
>> John

>

 
Reply With Quote
 
DL
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10th Nov 2009

www.memtest.org
Download create the bootable floppy or cd

"John" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> Triple channel ddr3 1600. 6 megs at 2 2 2. I talked to the memory folks...
> they said it should run ok and must be a board problem... of course.
> Haven't had time to talk to the board people. Vista's memtest ran fine.
>
> John
>
>
>
> Curious wrote:
>> What memory dims do you have installed. Vista requires that all memory
>> installed be running at the same speed and it tests for this when it
>> boots.
>> If you are running DDR2 memory and you are not using a matched pair of
>> dims this could be your problem.
>> Another option is to test running all memory at a slower memory speed.
>> Or if using 4GB drop down to testing with 2GB.
>>
>> "John" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>>> Vista Home Premium 2
>>>
>>> New system board and processor. Won't boot.
>>> An i7 950 and gigabyte board with high speed 1600 memory. Doing repair
>>> doesn't work. Reports something wron with system timings/speed etc. as
>>> well could be.
>>>
>>> Memory folks (OCR) ask me to run memtest400 (it passed all the vista
>>> diagnostics).
>>>
>>> In install I go to command prompt and try to run mt400.exe. It says,
>>> "The system can not find the file." If I do dir e:\mt400.exe it fins it
>>> just dandy. I tried copying it to a number of other places but get the
>>> same response. Even copied it to the loading directory under a number of
>>> folders.
>>>
>>> Now what? Is it impossible to run exe files in vista installer?
>>>
>>> John

>>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Curious
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10th Nov 2009
Have you tried slowing it down yet?

"John" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> Triple channel ddr3 1600. 6 megs at 2 2 2. I talked to the memory folks...
> they said it should run ok and must be a board problem... of course.
> Haven't had time to talk to the board people. Vista's memtest ran fine.
>
> John
>
>
>
> Curious wrote:
>> What memory dims do you have installed. Vista requires that all memory
>> installed be running at the same speed and it tests for this when it
>> boots.
>> If you are running DDR2 memory and you are not using a matched pair of
>> dims this could be your problem.
>> Another option is to test running all memory at a slower memory speed.
>> Or if using 4GB drop down to testing with 2GB.
>>
>> "John" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>>> Vista Home Premium 2
>>>
>>> New system board and processor. Won't boot.
>>> An i7 950 and gigabyte board with high speed 1600 memory. Doing repair
>>> doesn't work. Reports something wron with system timings/speed etc. as
>>> well could be.
>>>
>>> Memory folks (OCR) ask me to run memtest400 (it passed all the vista
>>> diagnostics).
>>>
>>> In install I go to command prompt and try to run mt400.exe. It says,
>>> "The system can not find the file." If I do dir e:\mt400.exe it fins it
>>> just dandy. I tried copying it to a number of other places but get the
>>> same response. Even copied it to the loading directory under a number of
>>> folders.
>>>
>>> Now what? Is it impossible to run exe files in vista installer?
>>>
>>> John

>>

 
Reply With Quote
 
peter
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10th Nov 2009
And of course you checked your BIOS settings to make sure they match
your processor and RAM modules??

memtest is best run of a floppy or CD/DVD
http://www.bootdisk.com/

peter

--
If you find a posting or message from me offensive,inappropriate
or disruptive,please ignore it.
If you dont know how to ignore a posting complain
to me and I will be only too happy to demonstrate :-)

"John" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> Vista Home Premium 2
>
> New system board and processor. Won't boot.
> An i7 950 and gigabyte board with high speed 1600 memory. Doing repair
> doesn't work. Reports something wron with system timings/speed etc. as
> well could be.
>
> Memory folks (OCR) ask me to run memtest400 (it passed all the vista
> diagnostics).
>
> In install I go to command prompt and try to run mt400.exe. It says, "The
> system can not find the file." If I do dir e:\mt400.exe it fins it just
> dandy. I tried copying it to a number of other places but get the same
> response. Even copied it to the loading directory under a number of
> folders.
>
> Now what? Is it impossible to run exe files in vista installer?
>
> John


 
Reply With Quote
 
John
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10th Nov 2009
New system and don't have a floppy or cd burner yet. Was hoping to use
the option with memtest to run from a thumb drive. Guess that won't work.
John

peter wrote:
> And of course you checked your BIOS settings to make sure they match
> your processor and RAM modules??
>
> memtest is best run of a floppy or CD/DVD
> http://www.bootdisk.com/
>
> peter
>

 
Reply With Quote
 
John
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10th Nov 2009
Yeah... tried slowing it down, speeding it up... lots of things.
John

Curious wrote:
> Have you tried slowing it down yet?
>
> "John" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>> Triple channel ddr3 1600. 6 megs at 2 2 2. I talked to the memory
>> folks... they said it should run ok and must be a board problem... of
>> course. Haven't had time to talk to the board people. Vista's memtest
>> ran fine.
>>
>> John
>>
>>
>>
>> Curious wrote:
>>> What memory dims do you have installed. Vista requires that all
>>> memory installed be running at the same speed and it tests for this
>>> when it boots.
>>> If you are running DDR2 memory and you are not using a matched pair
>>> of dims this could be your problem.
>>> Another option is to test running all memory at a slower memory
>>> speed. Or if using 4GB drop down to testing with 2GB.
>>>
>>> "John" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>>>> Vista Home Premium 2
>>>>
>>>> New system board and processor. Won't boot.
>>>> An i7 950 and gigabyte board with high speed 1600 memory. Doing
>>>> repair doesn't work. Reports something wron with system
>>>> timings/speed etc. as well could be.
>>>>
>>>> Memory folks (OCR) ask me to run memtest400 (it passed all the vista
>>>> diagnostics).
>>>>
>>>> In install I go to command prompt and try to run mt400.exe. It says,
>>>> "The system can not find the file." If I do dir e:\mt400.exe it fins
>>>> it just dandy. I tried copying it to a number of other places but
>>>> get the same response. Even copied it to the loading directory under
>>>> a number of folders.
>>>>
>>>> Now what? Is it impossible to run exe files in vista installer?
>>>>
>>>> John
>>>

 
Reply With Quote
 
peter
Guest
Posts: n/a
 
      10th Nov 2009
Which Gigabyte Mobo??
what RAM??

peter

--
If you find a posting or message from me offensive,inappropriate
or disruptive,please ignore it.
If you dont know how to ignore a posting complain
to me and I will be only too happy to demonstrate :-)

"John" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> New system and don't have a floppy or cd burner yet. Was hoping to use the
> option with memtest to run from a thumb drive. Guess that won't work.
> John
>
> peter wrote:
>> And of course you checked your BIOS settings to make sure they match
>> your processor and RAM modules??
>>
>> memtest is best run of a floppy or CD/DVD
>> http://www.bootdisk.com/
>>
>> peter
>>

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I find a file that I save but can't seem to find Marge Microsoft Excel Misc 11 25th Jan 2009 07:27 PM
Re: How can I find outlook back software from MS now can not find it Brian Tillman Microsoft Outlook Discussion 0 14th Dec 2006 06:10 PM
Find and advance find does not find anything ever =?Utf-8?B?VGVycmkgU2Nob2VybmVy?= Microsoft Outlook Contacts 1 1st Feb 2006 10:40 PM
Can find sever via ip addres, but can not find it via name =?Utf-8?B?Sg==?= Windows XP Networking 1 2nd Sep 2005 06:55 AM
I can't find find local users and groups on Xp System tools =?Utf-8?B?ZnVua3k=?= Windows XP General 4 19th Sep 2004 02:11 PM


Features
 

Advertising
 

Newsgroups
 


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:02 PM.