PC Review


Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread

Strange CPU-Z Result

 
 
Member
FSman's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 77
 
      7th Feb 2008
Hi Guys when i run CPU-Z and look under the Clocks (Core#0) section my core speed keeps alternating between 2400.3 ish which it should be and 1600.2 ish which totally confuses me, is this normal? It holds at each speed for varying amounts of time around 2 - 5 seconds. In case you need to know the other figures they remain constant Multiplier x 6.0 - Bus Speed 266.7 MHz - Rated FSB 1066.8 ish MHz I havent changed any settings at all yet.

Also why i am on the subject of CPU what sort of temp should i set as my maximum when i start tweaking, thats if the CPU is ok anyway one of you might tell me i have a faulty CPU before i even start.

Cheers Lee.

 
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 4096MB 667MHz DDR2 - 1TB Serial ATA Raid 0 Stripe (2x500GB 7200Rpm) - 768MB 8800 GTX - X-Fi Xtreme - 22" Wide Flat Panel - Vista Home Premium. + ASUS G73JH - TZ008V Laptop with i7 720QM, 1TB, 8GB 1066 DDR3, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5870 1GB, 17" Full HD TFT (1920x1080, Color-Shine), Windows 7 Home Premium 64
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Member
FSman's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 77
 
      7th Feb 2008
No problem i worked it out, when i run a program that uses the CPU like Stress Prime it remains at the correct speed so it must be some piece of software that throttling it back when its not in use.

I could still do with knowing a safe temp for my CPU to work too whilst i overclock though.

Many thnx Lee.

 
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 4096MB 667MHz DDR2 - 1TB Serial ATA Raid 0 Stripe (2x500GB 7200Rpm) - 768MB 8800 GTX - X-Fi Xtreme - 22" Wide Flat Panel - Vista Home Premium. + ASUS G73JH - TZ008V Laptop with i7 720QM, 1TB, 8GB 1066 DDR3, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5870 1GB, 17" Full HD TFT (1920x1080, Color-Shine), Windows 7 Home Premium 64
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Growing old....
Adywebb's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,441
 
      7th Feb 2008
The CPU speed is changing probably because you have Intel Speedstep (EIST) and C1E active which reduce the speed when not under load - you need to go into the bios and switch them off.


A safe temperature is somewhat subjective - the Tjunc Max for a Q6600 is 100C - however I would not want to see it running over 70C at full load. All mine run at 45-50C when OC'd to 3.4GHz.

 



 
Reply With Quote
 
sugar 'n spikes
floppybootstomp's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 18,206
 
      7th Feb 2008
To comment on the temperature, I've always held that anything at 50C or under at full load is a good guideline.

My temps, all at 100% load::

AMD 3.2Ghz dual: 48C (Asus PC Probe software)(Noctua U12F with 2 x 120mm fans)
Intel 2.4Ghz dual: 37C(Asus PC Probe software)(Zalman CNPS 9500-AT Cooler)
AMD 2.6Ghz Single Core: 41C (Asus PC Probe software) (Zalman CNPS 8000 Cooler)
AMD XP3200 2.2Ghz Single Core Skt A: 37C (DFI Hardware Doctor Software) (Gigabyte Rocket Cooler)

That AMD AM2 Black Edition 6400 runs hot, it actually goes down to 36C running on idle.

 
Don Van Vliet 1941 - 2010. And the acid gold bar swirled up and down, up and down.
 
Reply With Quote
 
Member
FSman's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 77
 
      7th Feb 2008
Great thnx guys im going to set 50C then as my initial limit, then when ive had my shiny new PC a bit longer i may risk taking it higher lol but for now i think 50C is a good limit

Cheers Lee.

 
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 4096MB 667MHz DDR2 - 1TB Serial ATA Raid 0 Stripe (2x500GB 7200Rpm) - 768MB 8800 GTX - X-Fi Xtreme - 22" Wide Flat Panel - Vista Home Premium. + ASUS G73JH - TZ008V Laptop with i7 720QM, 1TB, 8GB 1066 DDR3, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5870 1GB, 17" Full HD TFT (1920x1080, Color-Shine), Windows 7 Home Premium 64
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange result from query, '>' gives same result as '>=' Kjell Arne Johansen Microsoft Access Queries 6 10th Mar 2008 08:26 AM
VBA Formula Result Different Than Manual Formula Result ob3ron02 Microsoft Excel Programming 1 19th Oct 2004 03:45 PM
Re: Convert a negative result to a positive result Tom Ogilvy Microsoft Excel Programming 0 21st Oct 2003 03:09 PM
Re: Convert a negative result to a positive result Tom Ogilvy Microsoft Excel Programming 0 21st Oct 2003 03:07 PM
Re: Convert a negative result to a positive result Chip Pearson Microsoft Excel Programming 0 21st Oct 2003 02:57 PM


Features
 

Advertising
 

Newsgroups
 


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:59 AM.