PC Review


Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread

Overclocking CPU again -

 
 
Senior Member
Belloni's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 1,166
 
      12th Nov 2008
Hey ho!

Right, i want to get my CPU back to 3.0GHz properly though, now this week been doing alot with the pc to get it up to scratch.

I did coretemp, and my CPU was at a massive 70+ all 4 cores, i've managed to get this down to 30 idle at 3.0Ghz now. (Cleaning heatsink, new thermal compound, fans all on high)

I've managed to change the RAM to 1:1 ratio at 4-4-4-12 running at 332Mhz, now is this right?!

So basically want to make sure i've done it correctly in BIOS as it all confuses me if i'm honest, here is the things i've changed in BIOS, and this is my motherboard - Gigabyte P35-DS3R-Rev 1.1

FSB Multiplier = 333
Memory Multiplier = 2.0
PCI Express Multiplier = 100MHz
MCH = +0.1
PCI-E = +0.1
PCI Over voltage = +0.1
CPU voltage = 1.2625

Disabled the following - C1E/EIST

I think that covers it, i've given you a screen shot of my CPU-Z information also, hope it's correct, Prime95 seems to be doing ok, and getting some excellent temperatures at load. I have to mention that when i just put FSB to 334 and left everything to AUTO, i would get alot of blue screens the automatic restarts, couldn't really play a game without it going to "Not Responding", hope i've given you enough information, thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Overclocking CPU again --cpu-z.jpg   Overclocking CPU again --cpu-z2.jpg  

 
My System:
Intel Q6600 @ 3.0GHz
4GB RAM PC6400 800MHz
250GB SATA HDD
BFG nVidia 8800 GTX 768MB OC
620W Corsair ATX PSU

Windows Vista 64-bit
Samsung 22" BW
Razer Copperhead Tempest blue
Razer Tarantula
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Senior Member
psd99's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: GREAT WORLD CLASS BRITAIN :)
Posts: 5,781
 
      12th Nov 2008
What CPU is that? Can't see the pictures properly.

looks good cpu ratio should be around 9.0. Is that what you set it up as?

70C is pushing it hard but I would be concerned if it does get to 75C. Get yourself a program called Orthos similar to prime 95 but in orthos you get this thing called stress test on cpu and ram. Let that run for 8 hours at least and take notes of the temperatures you are getting.

Now your BSOD are probably something to do with overclocking the RAM :_)(

 


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Senior Member
Belloni's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 1,166
 
      12th Nov 2008
Q6600 GO version.

By CPU ratio do you mean the multiplier? If so, it's at 9.

It's not getting to 75 no more, i had my heater on all day and such, which didn't help. Fans were on low also. Prime95 has a test called "Blend" which does the RAM and CPU

Well, so far i havn't had any blue screens now i've changed the RAM compared to before.

 
My System:
Intel Q6600 @ 3.0GHz
4GB RAM PC6400 800MHz
250GB SATA HDD
BFG nVidia 8800 GTX 768MB OC
620W Corsair ATX PSU

Windows Vista 64-bit
Samsung 22" BW
Razer Copperhead Tempest blue
Razer Tarantula
 
Reply With Quote
 
Senior Member
psd99's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: GREAT WORLD CLASS BRITAIN :)
Posts: 5,781
 
      12th Nov 2008
ah same one as me then good good.

Yes it is the multiplier that is what I meant on my BIOS it comes up as CPU Ratio.

I got mine to 3ghz the other day did the same thing as you. So far no blue screen or problems my temps are 45 idle and on full load go up to around 60C.


How much voltage you got going into the memory? I set mine in at 1.74 volts. What is your VID on the CPU? Should be able to see that on CPUZ. is it 1.26 as suggested? If so that is brilliant.

 


 
Reply With Quote
 
Senior Member
Belloni's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 1,166
 
      12th Nov 2008
Yeah so far my load temps at 3.0Ghz, are at 46c, which i think is really good right? Might go to 3.2Ghz after a few weeks.

I can't remember RAM, i think something like 2.1v not to sure. My VID is showing 1.184v, i think i read somewhere that CPU-Z that shows it differently compared to BIOs or something.

If it's stable so far, i'm extremely pleased with the temps etc, putting fans on high, re-applying Arctic 5 has changed temps dramatically.

 
My System:
Intel Q6600 @ 3.0GHz
4GB RAM PC6400 800MHz
250GB SATA HDD
BFG nVidia 8800 GTX 768MB OC
620W Corsair ATX PSU

Windows Vista 64-bit
Samsung 22" BW
Razer Copperhead Tempest blue
Razer Tarantula
 
Reply With Quote
 
Senior Member
psd99's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: GREAT WORLD CLASS BRITAIN :)
Posts: 5,781
 
      12th Nov 2008
pretty damn decent temperature that. There will be a difference in the readings I would use CPUz you got a healthy VID there some potential to get it to 3.2ghz.

I fancy 3.2 ghz myself what will you up to get it there?

What fans you got in that thing?

 


 
Reply With Quote
 
Senior Member
Belloni's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 1,166
 
      12th Nov 2008
I'm using the Arctic Cooler Freezer 7, Antec 900 Case, so 2 fans at the front, one massive on top, and one at the back, and i fitted one to the side of the casing. Pretty noisy if i'm honest, but i'm willing to sacrifice that for better performance.

To get to 3.2Ghz, i think i'll up the FSB and then if i get problems the Vcore a tad, but other then that i should be fine i think.

 
My System:
Intel Q6600 @ 3.0GHz
4GB RAM PC6400 800MHz
250GB SATA HDD
BFG nVidia 8800 GTX 768MB OC
620W Corsair ATX PSU

Windows Vista 64-bit
Samsung 22" BW
Razer Copperhead Tempest blue
Razer Tarantula
 
Reply With Quote
 
New Cruncher
Waynos_Face's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 1,458
 
      12th Nov 2008
Have a freezer 7 pro on my Q6600, the key is having the 12cm fan attached to the case behind it as the fan on the freezer 7 pro is strong enough to cool the heatsink but not to get rid of the hot air behind it.

I have lapped an E4300 (polished it really) and that gave some grat drops in temps, am considering doing my Q6600 as i'm just about to switch to watercooling.

3.2Ghz is doable, i got to a shaky 3.4Ghz i think, definetly got to 3.25Ghz.
 
Reply With Quote
 
Senior Member
psd99's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: GREAT WORLD CLASS BRITAIN :)
Posts: 5,781
 
      12th Nov 2008
how much would you up the FSB though? about 350 - 360?

 


 
Reply With Quote
 
Senior Member
Belloni's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 1,166
 
      12th Nov 2008
Ah right, probably around 355-360 yeah, but i'll let this run like this for a while to see just how stable it really is, then i will do a little more. Then wait till after chrstmas to invest in a nVidia 260 Black edition!

 
My System:
Intel Q6600 @ 3.0GHz
4GB RAM PC6400 800MHz
250GB SATA HDD
BFG nVidia 8800 GTX 768MB OC
620W Corsair ATX PSU

Windows Vista 64-bit
Samsung 22" BW
Razer Copperhead Tempest blue
Razer Tarantula
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Enter Network Password" again & again & again & again..... =?Utf-8?B?S2F0aHk=?= Microsoft Outlook Discussion 7 9th Apr 2007 02:54 AM
Re:Re: ! Someone tested overclocking a7v8x-x and amd xp cpu -Overclocking suceeded Nobody Asus Motherboards 0 13th Feb 2004 09:32 AM
Re: P4C800 bootproblem: BIOS: Overclocking Failed while not overclocking GMAN Asus Motherboards 0 3rd Jul 2003 11:56 PM
Re: P4C800 bootproblem: BIOS: Overclocking Failed while not overclocking Capt Ron Asus Motherboards 0 3rd Jul 2003 05:07 AM
Re: P4C800 bootproblem: BIOS: Overclocking Failed while not overclocking Roger Zoul Asus Motherboards 0 3rd Jul 2003 03:49 AM


Features
 

Advertising
 

Newsgroups
 


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:37 PM.