PC Review


Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread

GTA4 Installation

 
 
CSB CSB is offline
Senior Member
CSB's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales
Posts: 497
 
      2nd Mar 2011
I did read some posts on other forums of ppl complaining about how slow it runs, some find it strange that ppl with specs like yours FBS get to play it fine whereas ppl with a higher spec get kicked in the goolies.

Might try installing it on the storage drive.

 
Intel i7 950 @ 4Ghz, Asus Sabertooth X58 Mobo, 6GB Corsair Dominator GT with Dual Fan, Asus GTX580 DirectCu II Gfx Card, Noctua NH-D14 HSF, Corsair AX860i Fully Modular PSU, 2 X Samsung F3 1TB Spinpoint HDDs as storage, Kingston 128GB SSD V+ for OS, Crucial M500 240GB SSD for game storage, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, LG BH10 Super Multi Blu Ray Drive, Sony DRU-880S DVD RW Drive, Lian Li Multi Card Reader, X-Fi Fatal1ty Edition Sound Card, Antec 1200 Case with 200mm Big Boy Fan + 7 120mm Case Fans all with Manual Speed selections on the case, Microsoft Wireless Gamepad.
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Senior Member
captain zed's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: dublin ireland
Posts: 2,112
 
      2nd Mar 2011
Dont blame or write your pc off until you get a new install disc.......i'm far from being an expert but my money's ont the scratch causing issues.

 
In order to be old and wise, first you really have to be young and stupid.....I'm worrying about the wise bit....really i am.

Flickr

Zzzzz
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
CSB CSB is offline
Senior Member
CSB's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales
Posts: 497
 
      2nd Mar 2011
Had an email back from Zavvi, they've given me a Freepost address to send the game back for a replacement.

Can't believe my Corsair Dominator GT 2000Mhz Memory is only running at 1066Mhz. Must have been another reason why the game was performing so bad ?.

Can I just overclock the memory to make it run at 2Ghz Speed ?. whats the best thing to do.

 
Intel i7 950 @ 4Ghz, Asus Sabertooth X58 Mobo, 6GB Corsair Dominator GT with Dual Fan, Asus GTX580 DirectCu II Gfx Card, Noctua NH-D14 HSF, Corsair AX860i Fully Modular PSU, 2 X Samsung F3 1TB Spinpoint HDDs as storage, Kingston 128GB SSD V+ for OS, Crucial M500 240GB SSD for game storage, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, LG BH10 Super Multi Blu Ray Drive, Sony DRU-880S DVD RW Drive, Lian Li Multi Card Reader, X-Fi Fatal1ty Edition Sound Card, Antec 1200 Case with 200mm Big Boy Fan + 7 120mm Case Fans all with Manual Speed selections on the case, Microsoft Wireless Gamepad.
 
Reply With Quote
 
sugar 'n spikes
floppybootstomp's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 18,169
 
      2nd Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by CSB View Post
Had an email back from Zavvi, they've given me a Freepost address to send the game back for a replacement.

Can't believe my Corsair Dominator GT 2000Mhz Memory is only running at 1066Mhz. Must have been another reason why the game was performing so bad ?.

Can I just overclock the memory to make it run at 2Ghz Speed ?. whats the best thing to do.
I'm not familiar with your motherboard but does it have the capability to run memory at 2Ghz?

If it does then just change the speed in the BIOS, it should be quite straightforward.

If the motherboards' memory speed capability is only 1066Mhz then your memory won't run any faster than that.

 
Don Van Vliet 1941 - 2010. And the acid gold bar swirled up and down, up and down.
 
Reply With Quote
 
CSB CSB is offline
Senior Member
CSB's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales
Posts: 497
 
      3rd Mar 2011
Hi FBS,

I remember researching these details and I'm sure somewhere it said it can take 2GHz on like some OC mode or something unless it was fake and unconfirmed info, but the official site says this.

Triple-Channel DDR3 1866/1800/1600/1333/1066 support

The motherboard supports DDR3 memory that features data transfer rates of 1866/1800/1600/1333/1066 MHz to meet the higher bandwidth requirements of the latest 3D graphics, multimedia, and Internet applications. The triple-channel DDR3 architecture enlarges the bandwidth of your system memory to boost system performance.

So now looks like that it can only go up to 1866 ?. Should I set it to that in BIOS?

ASUS SABERTOOTH X58 MOBO

 
Intel i7 950 @ 4Ghz, Asus Sabertooth X58 Mobo, 6GB Corsair Dominator GT with Dual Fan, Asus GTX580 DirectCu II Gfx Card, Noctua NH-D14 HSF, Corsair AX860i Fully Modular PSU, 2 X Samsung F3 1TB Spinpoint HDDs as storage, Kingston 128GB SSD V+ for OS, Crucial M500 240GB SSD for game storage, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, LG BH10 Super Multi Blu Ray Drive, Sony DRU-880S DVD RW Drive, Lian Li Multi Card Reader, X-Fi Fatal1ty Edition Sound Card, Antec 1200 Case with 200mm Big Boy Fan + 7 120mm Case Fans all with Manual Speed selections on the case, Microsoft Wireless Gamepad.
 
Reply With Quote
 
sugar 'n spikes
floppybootstomp's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 18,169
 
      3rd Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by CSB View Post
Hi FBS,

I remember researching these details and I'm sure somewhere it said it can take 2GHz on like some OC mode or something unless it was fake and unconfirmed info, but the official site says this.

Triple-Channel DDR3 1866/1800/1600/1333/1066 support

The motherboard supports DDR3 memory that features data transfer rates of 1866/1800/1600/1333/1066 MHz to meet the higher bandwidth requirements of the latest 3D graphics, multimedia, and Internet applications. The triple-channel DDR3 architecture enlarges the bandwidth of your system memory to boost system performance.

So now looks like that it can only go up to 1866 ?. Should I set it to that in BIOS?

ASUS SABERTOOTH X58 MOBO
Yes

 
Don Van Vliet 1941 - 2010. And the acid gold bar swirled up and down, up and down.
 
Reply With Quote
 
CSB CSB is offline
Senior Member
CSB's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales
Posts: 497
 
      3rd Mar 2011
Well I changed the Memory speed to 1866 in BIOS, went to Save changes and exit, and the system just shut down dead.

I immediately though oh crap, but then about 2 or 3 seconds later it started itself up again as normal and showed the memory now running in 1866Mhz. Maybe the quick shut down is just part of the BIOS when a change like this is made ?.

I have just noticed Windows load a second or 2 faster aswell, or its just me hopeing it did lol

 
Intel i7 950 @ 4Ghz, Asus Sabertooth X58 Mobo, 6GB Corsair Dominator GT with Dual Fan, Asus GTX580 DirectCu II Gfx Card, Noctua NH-D14 HSF, Corsair AX860i Fully Modular PSU, 2 X Samsung F3 1TB Spinpoint HDDs as storage, Kingston 128GB SSD V+ for OS, Crucial M500 240GB SSD for game storage, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, LG BH10 Super Multi Blu Ray Drive, Sony DRU-880S DVD RW Drive, Lian Li Multi Card Reader, X-Fi Fatal1ty Edition Sound Card, Antec 1200 Case with 200mm Big Boy Fan + 7 120mm Case Fans all with Manual Speed selections on the case, Microsoft Wireless Gamepad.
 
Reply With Quote
 
sugar 'n spikes
floppybootstomp's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 18,169
 
      3rd Mar 2011
Some BIOS's do that, the shutdown thing, scared the hell outta me when it first happened.

Good to see you're up and running at speed, is GTA IV performing any better?

 
Don Van Vliet 1941 - 2010. And the acid gold bar swirled up and down, up and down.
 
Reply With Quote
 
CSB CSB is offline
Senior Member
CSB's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales
Posts: 497
 
      3rd Mar 2011
I uninstalled the game as I thought it must have been the disc, will reinstall and try again.

 
Intel i7 950 @ 4Ghz, Asus Sabertooth X58 Mobo, 6GB Corsair Dominator GT with Dual Fan, Asus GTX580 DirectCu II Gfx Card, Noctua NH-D14 HSF, Corsair AX860i Fully Modular PSU, 2 X Samsung F3 1TB Spinpoint HDDs as storage, Kingston 128GB SSD V+ for OS, Crucial M500 240GB SSD for game storage, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, LG BH10 Super Multi Blu Ray Drive, Sony DRU-880S DVD RW Drive, Lian Li Multi Card Reader, X-Fi Fatal1ty Edition Sound Card, Antec 1200 Case with 200mm Big Boy Fan + 7 120mm Case Fans all with Manual Speed selections on the case, Microsoft Wireless Gamepad.
 
Reply With Quote
 
V_R V_R is offline
@120Hz
V_R's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 10,354
 
      3rd Mar 2011
Yeah i know that Gigabyte and Asus BIOS do that for sure, probably most others too.

Have you tried loading up the system with OCCT or similar?

 


Gigabyte Z87X-OC | i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz | Corsair H80i | 16Gb TeamGroup Vulcan Orange
EVGA 780 FTW | Creative X-FI Titanium HD | 500Gb Samsung EVO SSD + 4TB's of Storage
Corsair HX850 | Logitech G25 | Ducky Shine III | Deathadder 2013 | Wireless 360 Pad
Corsair Carbide 300R | BenQ XL2420T | Acoustic Energy Aego M | Windows 8.1 64 Bit
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphically Enhancing GTA4... Zema Bus Gaming 6 14th May 2012 01:39 AM
Gta4 BigJock2005 Gaming 2 30th Sep 2009 10:26 AM
GTA4 Thinks its a pirate! BigJock2005 Gaming 2 16th May 2009 05:57 PM
Gta4 psd99 Gaming 10 6th May 2008 10:11 AM
new HDD installation and O/S installation on it ~▀´tzChišk~ Windows XP Help 1 27th Feb 2005 02:51 AM


Features
 

Advertising
 

Newsgroups
 


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:59 AM.