PC Review


Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread

Create website back end access

 
 
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
 
      22nd Mar 2006
Hi guys,

I need to build a website for someone where they can update the site is a non-techy way.

For instance, i have access to this site www.fisheroutdoor.co.uk administration site so i can update their images, text, news etc on admin.fisheroutdoor.co.uk

How do i create a website that allows admin access to update images and text without messing up my code?
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
 
      22nd Mar 2006
ok, i found out you have to write some code that sends information to a database that allows a user to change images etc.

fair enuf but is there an easier way? can i get a ready made database and edit that myself?
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
 
      24th Mar 2006
ok how about finding where i can get info on how to build a database driven website? (preferably free tuition )

what i'd like to achieve is:

Build a working Content Management System
Add, edit & delete Web content without using HTML
Setup automatic backups of your database
Increase your database security
Optimize the loading time of your Website
Build an ecommerce shopping cart
Automatically send email on triggered events
Handle file uploads using HTML forms
Build a Web-based file repository or photo gallery
Utilize sessions and cookies to track site visitors
Master MySQL Database Administration
 
Reply With Quote
 
Wannabe Webmaster
Cache-man's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 843
 
      28th Mar 2006
You could try using a CMS (Content management System) like Joomla www.joomla.org

I use this for a number of sites I manage for clients, and it has all the features you want, and files can be edited on a permission basis via either a frontend or backend/administrator interface.

There are also many plugins/components/modules available to further customize features and interfaces.
 
Reply With Quote
 
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
 
      29th Mar 2006
cool!!! thanks for that

i need to create a new user and a new database for Joomla! on mySQL - how do i do that?
 
Reply With Quote
 
Wannabe Webmaster
Cache-man's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 843
 
      31st Mar 2006
what kind of hosting package do you use? Is it cpanel hosting?
If it is, I can help.
If it isn't, I still might be able to help.

PM me if you need more help.
 
Reply With Quote
 
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
 
      31st Mar 2006
not sure i know what you mean cache-man, i'm new to all this

Joomla! provided me with an installation package (which i couldnt find before) so i'm up and running now but i wanna get rid of the template that's already on there. how easy/hard is it to design a template?
 
Reply With Quote
 
Wannabe Webmaster
Cache-man's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 843
 
      1st Apr 2006
templates can be quite tricky sometimes to perfect, especially for all browsers.
Your best bet is to have a look at the templates on somewhere like www.joomlaya.com and find a template thats closesst to your desired layout, and then modify that one.

Or if you fancy building one from scratch, and are familiar with dreamweaver, then you can get a dreamweaver plugin from Mambosolutions (see here http://www.mambosolutions.com/dw_tutorial/ , the plugin works the same for mambo and for joomla as they are essentially the same CMS) that is able to paste in all the necesarry blocks of code for a joomla template.

I've done a few joomla/mambo templates in the past, so if you still need any help then let me know.

One thing to note, if you build a template from scratch you will still have to create a CSS file (or copy another one and customize it) for all the joomla classes - there are quite a lot.
 
Reply With Quote
 
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
 
      2nd Apr 2006
thanks cache-man! that's helped lots.

i'd really like to have a go at designing my own template (familiar with using Dreamweaver) so i'll give those downloads a try.

if i get stuck i'll know where to come!
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Qury sub-forms breaks front-end to back-end when imprting from new front-end jphelan1242 via AccessMonster.com Microsoft Access Queries 0 17th May 2006 06:41 PM
Excel Front End with Access Back End Ripan Microsoft Excel Misc 1 6th Oct 2004 10:40 PM
access front-end with remote access back-end database jean-luc Microsoft Access 0 3rd Mar 2004 10:34 AM
Re: Access 2000 Front End with Access 97 Back End Wayne Morgan Microsoft Access 1 15th Sep 2003 12:28 AM
Re: Access 2000 Front End with Access 97 Back End Tony Toews Microsoft Access 1 15th Sep 2003 12:25 AM


Features
 

Advertising
 

Newsgroups
 


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:42 AM.