PC Review


Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread

Can you hook up a Virgin Media+ box to a PC monitor?

 
 
Cookie Monster
Reefsmoka's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 1,928
 
      9th Jun 2012
Is it possible to hook up a Virgin Media+ box to a PC monitor and also have the monitor plugged into the PC? I was thinking of hooking the Virgin Media+ box via hdmi and using dvi to the graphics card so I wouldn't have to keep connecting and disconnecting cables. Obviously I wouldn't be watching TV and using the PC at the same time, it would be one or the other. It sounds do-able, does anyone have any 1st hand experience of this or something similar.

 
| Asus P6X58D-E Intel X58 | i7 950 | MSI GTX580 Twin FrozR | 6 gig Corsair XMS3 | Corsair TX850 |
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Master of Logic
Silverhazesurfer's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,012
 
      10th Jun 2012
My HannSpree monitors have the ability to switch from input to input (DVI, VGA, HDMI). It is just a manual switch for the input I choose. I do not know many monitors that don't allow a switch from each input unless they are really cheap.

 
-Surfer

I'm not a rocket surgeon, but I did stay in a Holiday Inn Express last night.
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
V_R V_R is offline
@120Hz
V_R's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 10,454
 
      10th Jun 2012
As SHS said, its certainly doable, but depends on your setup. Worst case you could get some kind of HDMI Switcher box?

 


Gigabyte Z87X-OC | i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz | Corsair H80i | 16Gb TeamGroup Vulcan Orange
EVGA 780 FTW | Creative X-FI Titanium HD | 500Gb Samsung EVO SSD + 4TB's of Storage
Corsair HX850 | Logitech G25 | Ducky Shine III | Deathadder 2013 | Wireless 360 Pad
Corsair Carbide 300R | BenQ XL2420T | Acoustic Energy Aego M | Windows 8.1 64 Bit
 
Reply With Quote
 
Cookie Monster
Reefsmoka's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 1,928
 
      10th Jun 2012
Eyeing up an Asus monitor, read some reviews and there meant to be great value for money.

 
| Asus P6X58D-E Intel X58 | i7 950 | MSI GTX580 Twin FrozR | 6 gig Corsair XMS3 | Corsair TX850 |
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USPS hook instead of the UPS hook Duh_OZ Anti-Virus 4 15th Nov 2011 10:20 PM
Virgin media Rip off. Be warned virgin media users. muplayer2000 General Discussion 3 9th Jul 2007 09:34 PM
I cannot send mail using Vista Windows, please can you help, Virgin Media unable to help, they do not support Vista Sue Howarth Windows Vista Mail 9 12th May 2007 02:05 AM
System-wide keyboard hook does not hook the console window? =?Utf-8?B?SGFrdQ==?= Microsoft Windows 2000 0 15th Aug 2005 11:03 PM
VIRGIN PC - VIRGIN XP Prof Stephen Ford Windows XP General 13 18th Feb 2005 10:56 AM


Features
 

Advertising
 

Newsgroups
 


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:52 AM.